Nile Paris (FR)
Nile Paris won once from 28 starts on turf. The sole success came in the Prix Dandolo at Auteuil in Dec 2021 over 2m1f – 2m4f on heavy ground in a handicap. All wins at 2m1f – 2m4f on heavy. He finished 5 of 9 at Auteuil in the Prix Vivienne in Oct 2023. Aged 9 at his last run in Oct 2023.
- 1–28Wins / Runs
- 3.6%Strike rate
- 8 (28.6%)Placed
- −19.70£1 level staken=28 at SP
- 0.42Fair A/E n=28 · 0.35 incl. margin
- 97dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 785 runs since Jan 2008 (91 horses).
Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 12.2% from 115. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 4.5% from 112.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +4.2 | — |
| Good | 163 | 16 | 9.8% | +1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 94 | 2 | 2.1% | −6.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 259 | 25 | 9.7% | +1.4 | 0 from 14 |
| Heavy | 130 | 12 | 9.2% | +0.9 | 1 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 130 | 9 | 6.9% | −1.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 59 | 1 | 1.7% | −6.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 112 | 5 | 4.5% | −3.8 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 115 | 14 | 12.2% | +3.9 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 120 | 8 | 6.7% | −1.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 270 | 27 | 10% | +1.7 | 1 from 17 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 82 | 8 | 9.8% | +1.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 24 | 2 | 8.3% | 0 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nini Star (FR) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Ninon De Paris (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Nino De Paris (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Nebula (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Night After Star (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Heavy | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.30 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 12 | 1 | 8% | −3.70 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pau (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dieppe (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 17 | 1 | 6% | −8.70 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mlle Nathalie Desoutter | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.30 |
| Delphine Santiago | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cristian Demuro | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pierre-Charles Boudot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Eddy Hardouin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mickael Barzalona | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Johnny Charron | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Lea Suisse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thomas Beaurain | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Quentin Defontaine | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gianni Siaffa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pierre Dubourg | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Laura Grosso | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maxime Lefebvre | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Margot Romary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Herzog | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Simon Cossart | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Reveley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 23 | 1 | 4% | −14.70 |
| Tongue tie | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2021 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.30 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2018 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2017 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2016 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 17 | 1 | 6% | −8.70 |
| Flat | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Nile Paris won?
- Nile Paris (FR) won 1 of 28 archived starts between 2016 and 2023, a strike rate of 3.6%. Placed 8 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trained Nile Paris?
- Nile Paris (FR) was trained by Eddy Bertin on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 3 October 2023.
- Who is Nile Paris's sire?
- Nile Paris (FR) is by Apsis (GB) out of Nini De Paris (FR), whose sire is Lord Of Men.
- What going does Nile Paris prefer?
- Nile Paris (FR) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Nile Paris's sire's record?
- Apsis (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 785 runs since Jan 2008 (91 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 12.2% from 115. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 4.5% from 112.
- Who are Nile Paris's siblings?
- Out of Nini De Paris (FR), Nile Paris (FR) has 5 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.