No Loose Change (IRE)
No Loose Change (IRE) is 5 from 21. Hasn't won since Feb 2015. 4 of 12 starts on good or faster ground have ended in wins — 1 from 9 on softer. Last raced off 119, 26lb below the career-high mark.
- 5–21Wins / Runs
- 23.8%Strike rate
- 9 (42.9%)Placed
- +1.10£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 0.93Fair A/E n=21 · 0.80 incl. margin
- 145Highest OR
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 525 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 3,724 runs since Jan 2008 (338 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | +4.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 268 | 37 | 13.8% | +2 | 1 from 2 |
| Good | 976 | 100 | 10.2% | −1.6 | 3 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 572 | 58 | 10.1% | −1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,066 | 130 | 12.2% | +0.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 794 | 106 | 13.4% | +1.6 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | +4.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 30 | 1 | 3.3% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 863 | 110 | 12.7% | +0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,319 | 166 | 12.6% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,199 | 133 | 11.1% | −0.7 | 3 from 13 |
| Over 3m | 300 | 29 | 9.7% | −2.1 | 2 from 6 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Dylan Ross (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m5f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Quiet Bob (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Ross (IRE) | 23 | 4 | 2m | — |
| Quiet Bob (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 3m5f | Class 4 |
| Jerusalem Bells (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Robyn Pud (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Beacon Street (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 10 | 3 | 30% | −2.23 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.33 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 7 | 3 | 43% | +12.37 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 2 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.60 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.67 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wincanton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.62 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.33 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.40 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 13 | 3 | 23% | −5.23 |
| Over 3m | 6 | 2 | 33% | +8.33 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daryl Jacob | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Mr James King | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.67 |
| R Walsh | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.37 |
| Mr David Maxwell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Harry Derham | 3 | 2 | 67% | +11.40 |
| Noel Fehily | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 18 | 5 | 28% | +4.10 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2015 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.67 |
| 2013 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +12.15 |
| 2012 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.38 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 16 | 4 | 25% | +4.70 |
| Hurdle | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.60 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has No Loose Change won?
- No Loose Change (IRE) won 5 of 21 archived starts between 2011 and 2016, a strike rate of 23.8%. Placed 9 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trained No Loose Change?
- No Loose Change (IRE) was trained by Mrs Kim Smyly on the most recent run on record, at Ludlow on 24 March 2016.
- Who is No Loose Change's sire?
- No Loose Change (IRE) is by Bob Back (USA) out of Quit The Noise (IRE), whose sire is Un Desperado.
- What going does No Loose Change prefer?
- No Loose Change (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 10 starts (30%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is No Loose Change's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 119, from the run on 24 March 2016. The highest on record is 145.
- What is No Loose Change's sire's record?
- Bob Back (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 3,724 runs since Jan 2008 (338 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are No Loose Change's siblings?
- Out of Quit The Noise (IRE), No Loose Change (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Dylan Ross (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Quiet Bob (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m5f. As at Nov 2026.