Norfolk Broads (IRE)
Norfolk Broads (IRE) is 1 from 7, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Oct 2008. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 3 on softer). Last raced off a career-high mark of 75.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Norfolk Broads (IRE) has 6 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Leap Abroad (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Leap Abroad (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leap Abroad (IRE) | 23 | 5 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Exceeder (GB) | 11 | 1 | 5f | Class 4 |
| Judge Me Not (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Bornonville (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Gaillon (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Equanimity (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–7Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 2 (28.6%)Placed
- −2.50£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 1.31Fair A/E n=7 · 1.13 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 10dBetween runs (median)longest 64 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 3,831 runs since Jan 2008 (235 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 13.7% from 803. Weakest on soft going: 6.9% from 407.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 52 | 12 | 23.1% | +12.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 803 | 110 | 13.7% | +3 | 1 from 2 |
| Good | 863 | 85 | 9.8% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 328 | 33 | 10.1% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 407 | 28 | 6.9% | −3.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 138 | 10 | 7.2% | −3.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,240 | 131 | 10.6% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 278 | 33 | 11.9% | +1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,486 | 177 | 11.9% | +1.2 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 827 | 86 | 10.4% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 640 | 62 | 9.7% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 360 | 30 | 8.3% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 157 | 13 | 8.3% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 76 | 8 | 10.5% | −0.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −10.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Music Show (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5½f–1m; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Music Show (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Music Show (IRE) | 16 | 5 | 5½f–1m | Group 1 |
| Trireme (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royston Ffrench | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Greg Fairley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Oct 08+9d | Musselburgh | E.b.f./play Scotbetcasino.com Nursery Handicap | 5/8 | 2¼ | 8-11 | 75 | 67A | Royston Ffrench | 3/1F |
| 02 Oct 08+10d | Goodwood | Centreline Air Private Jet Nursery Handicap | 1/14 | 8-13 | 69 | 79A | Royston Ffrench | 7/2F | |
| 22 Sep 08+10d | Leicester | Today's Group Independents' Party Fillies' Nursery Handicap | 2/17 | 2¾ | 8-5 | 69 | 84A | Joe Fanning | 16/1 |
| 12 Sep 08+27d | Doncaster | E.B.F. Carrie Red Fillies' Nursery Handicap | 15/16 | 2¼ | 8-2 | 69 | 44C | Royston Ffrench | 8/1 |
| 16 Aug 08+64d | Lingfield | Introducing Mrs Clair McGarry Maiden Stakes | 2/4 | hd | 8-12 | 69 | 82B | Greg Fairley | 6/1 |
| 13 Jun 08+9d | York | E.B.F. HSS Hire Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 6/9 | ¾ | 8-12 | 74 | 57A | Royston Ffrench | 22/1 |
| 04 Jun 08 | Kempton (AW) | Euro 2008 Launch Party Tonight Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 7/11 | 1 | 8-12 | 69 | 47A | Greg Fairley | 18/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Norfolk Broads won?
- Norfolk Broads (IRE) won 1 of 7 archived starts in 2008, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 2 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trained Norfolk Broads?
- Norfolk Broads (IRE) was trained by Mark Johnston on the most recent run on record, at Musselburgh on 11 October 2008.
- Who is Norfolk Broads's sire?
- Norfolk Broads (IRE) is by Noverre (USA) out of Dreamboat (USA), whose sire is Mr Prospector.
- What is Norfolk Broads's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 11 October 2008. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Norfolk Broads's sire's record?
- Noverre (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 3,831 runs since Jan 2008 (235 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 13.7% from 803. Weakest on soft going: 6.9% from 407.
- Who are Norfolk Broads's siblings?
- Out of Dreamboat (USA), Norfolk Broads (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Music Show (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Music Show (IRE)). The wins came over 5½f–1m. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Norfolk Broads produced winners?
- As a dam, Norfolk Broads (IRE) has 6 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Leap Abroad (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Leap Abroad (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Nov 2026.