Nortelco (IRE)
Nortelco (IRE) is yet to win from 10 starts. Last raced off 47, 31lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–10Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=10 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 78Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 99 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 2,080 runs since Jan 2008 (132 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.5% from 157.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 49 | 4 | 8.2% | −0.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 404 | 36 | 8.9% | +0.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 436 | 42 | 9.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 207 | 18 | 8.7% | +0.4 | — |
| Soft | 260 | 17 | 6.5% | −1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 111 | 7 | 6.3% | −2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 613 | 48 | 7.8% | −0.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 411 | 37 | 9% | +0.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 702 | 71 | 10.1% | +1.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 426 | 32 | 7.5% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 228 | 17 | 7.5% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 157 | 7 | 4.5% | −3.8 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 130 | 8 | 6.2% | −2.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 24 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Cocktail Party (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Cocktail Party (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cocktail Party (IRE) | 36 | 1 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Burtondale Boy (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wetherby | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ripon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kelso | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Cosgrave | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Michael McAvoy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wilson Renwick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Graham Lee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2006 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Sep 07+21d | Thirsk | Whernside Handicap | 18/18 | 4 | 8-11 | 47 | 14C | Pat Cosgrave | 80/1 |
| 28 Aug 07+11d | Ripon | Claro Selling Stakes | 10/16 | shd | 9-6 | — | 46C | Pat Cosgrave | 100/1 |
| 17 Aug 07+99d | Newcastle | Nalco Selling Stakes | 10/13 | 6 | 9-5 | — | 34C | Pat Cosgrave | 66/1 |
| 10 May 07+12d | Wetherby | Country Week Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Hurdle | 10/12 | 1 | 10-2 | 78 | 59C | Michael McAvoy | 100/1 |
| 28 Apr 07+13d | Ripon | toteexacta Selling Stakes | 9/12 | 2½ | 9-10 | — | 53C | Paul Hanagan | 20/1 |
| 15 Apr 07+13d | Kelso | Gold & Silver Anniversary Novices' Hurdle (Div 2) | 9/10 | 27 | 10-8 | — | 70C | Wilson Renwick | 50/1 |
| 02 Apr 07+96d | Kelso | Keyline 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | 11/15 | 16 | 9-12 | — | 61C | Michael McAvoy | 150/1 |
| 2006 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 06+25d | Wetherby | Skybet.com Introductory Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | PU/11 | — | 11-0 | — | — | Wilson Renwick | 50/1 |
| 02 Dec 06+34d | Wetherby | E.B.F. 'Junior' Standard Open NH Flat Race | 16/20 | 8 | 10-12 | — | 87C | Graham Lee | 40/1 |
| 29 Oct 06 | Carlisle | British Legion Poppy Appeal NH Flat Race | 5/13 | ¾ | 10-12 | — | 102C | Graham Lee | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Nortelco won?
- Nortelco (IRE) has yet to win, from 10 archived starts between 2006 and 2007.
- Who trained Nortelco?
- Nortelco (IRE) was trained by Micky Hammond on the most recent run on record, at Thirsk on 18 September 2007.
- Who is Nortelco's sire?
- Nortelco (IRE) is by Titus Livius (FR) out of Irish Moss (USA), whose sire is Irish River.
- What is Nortelco's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 47, from the run on 18 September 2007. The highest on record is 78.
- What is Nortelco's sire's record?
- Titus Livius (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 2,080 runs since Jan 2008 (132 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.5% from 157.
- Who are Nortelco's siblings?
- Out of Irish Moss (USA), Nortelco (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Cocktail Party (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Cocktail Party (IRE)). The wins came over 5f. As at Nov 2026.