Skip to content
Horse profile

Northern Daggers (ITY)

4yo gelding (at last run, Sep 2019) · Last trainer Andrea Marcialis · Last owner Mme Luciana Gallino
by Mujahid (USA) out of Daggers Girl (IRE) (Daggers Drawn)
7 runs · 4 courses · from Oct 2017
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 5 Sep 2019 — 2,617 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Sep 2019 · 2nd of 7 Won at Deauville (FR) Beaten favourite LTO First-time headgear LTO
KTB Profile

Northern Daggers (ITY) is 1 from 7. Hasn't won since Jan 2019.

Based on 7 archived runs · updated 5 Nov 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Mujahid (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 2,375 runs since Jan 2008 (131 horses).

Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 6.3% from 333.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm39615.4%+5.7—
Good to Firm4705411.5%+1.8—
Good535448.2%−1.50 from 2
Good to Soft242208.3%−1.4—
Soft263197.2%−2.50 from 1
Heavy8433.6%−6.1—
Standard (AW)7428411.3%+1.61 from 4
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f199168%−1.7—
6f – 7f7027210.3%+0.60 from 1
1m – 1m1f5436211.4%+1.7—
1m2f – 1m4f333216.3%−3.41 from 4
1m5f – 2m334298.7%−10 from 2
2m1f – 2m4f1992311.6%+1.9—
2m5f – 3m58610.3%+0.6—
Over 3m7114.3%+4.6—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Daggers Girl (IRE) (Daggers Drawn)

No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 4 1 25% +29.00
Good 2 0 0% −2.00
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Chantilly (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Longchamp (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Saint-Cloud (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Deauville (FR) 1 1 100% +32.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 4 1 25% +29.00
1m5f – 2m 2 0 0% −2.00
6f – 7f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Cristian Demuro 2 0 0% −2.00
Quentin Perrette 2 1 50% +31.00
Mme Lea Bails 1 0 0% −1.00
Mr Ricardo Belluco 1 0 0% −1.00
Cyrille Stefan 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 6 1 17% +27.00
Blinkers 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2019 6 1 17% +27.00
2017 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
2019 · 6 runs
05 Sep 19+84d Longchamp (FR) Prix du Square Garibaldi (Conditions) (4yo+) (Grande Course) (Turf) 1m4f · Good · 7 ran 2/7 6 9-8 Mme Lea Bails 6/5F
13 Jun 19+62d Longchamp (FR) Prix des Centaures (Conditions) (Gentlemen Amateur Riders) (4yo+) (Turf) 1m4f · Soft · 14 ran 2/14 ¾ 11-5 Mr Ricardo Belluco 12/1
12 Apr 19+41d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix de Chaumont-en-Vexin (Claimer) (4yo) (Turf) 1m4f · Good · 9 ran 5/9 4 9-8 Cristian Demuro 9/1
02 Mar 19+30d Chantilly (FR) Prix des Falaises (Handicap) (4yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 2m · Standard · 10 ran 5/10 4 9-1 Cristian Demuro 8/1
31 Jan 19+27d Chantilly (FR) Prix de la Route des Fermettes (Handicap) (4yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 1m5½f · Slow · 15 ran 8/15 ½ 9-1 Quentin Perrette 15/2
04 Jan 19+431d Deauville (FR) Prix de Folleville (Claimer) (4yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 1m4½f · Standard · 14 ran 1/14 8-11 Quentin Perrette 32/1
2017 · 1 run
30 Oct 17 Chantilly (FR) Prix de Lachapelle-Saint-Pierre (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo) (Polytrack) 6½f · Standard · 12 ran 8/12 nk 9-2 Cyrille Stefan 173/10

Quick answers

How many races has Northern Daggers won?
Northern Daggers (ITY) won 1 of 7 archived starts between 2017 and 2019, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 3 times in total (42.9% of starts).
Who trained Northern Daggers?
Northern Daggers (ITY) was trained by Andrea Marcialis on the most recent run on record, at Longchamp (FR) on 5 September 2019.
Who is Northern Daggers's sire?
Northern Daggers (ITY) is by Mujahid (USA) out of Daggers Girl (IRE), whose sire is Daggers Drawn.
What going does Northern Daggers prefer?
Northern Daggers (ITY) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Northern Daggers's sire's record?
Mujahid (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 2,375 runs since Jan 2008 (131 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 6.3% from 333.

Record shown from October 2017. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.