Skip to content
Horse profile

Northern (IRE)

4yo gelding (at last run, Apr 2022) · Last trainer Jamie Osborne · Last owner V7 Recruitment Ltd And Partner
by Camelot (GB) out of Myrica (GB) (Dansili)
11 runs · 5 courses · from Aug 2021
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 2 Apr 2022 — 1,663 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Apr 2022 · 9th of 10 Won at Lingfield (AW) Last raced off OR 48
KTB Profile

Northern (IRE) is 1 from 11, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Dec 2021.

Based on 11 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Win at Class 6
Official rating48↓ 1lb off peak
48 45–49

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 94 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Southwell (AW), 10 Mar 2022

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 11 figures · best 97A · median 74
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)1197A74—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f797A89—
1m5f – 2m270A57.5—
6f – 7f274C63.5—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 63A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Wolverhampton (AW), 18 Mar 2022 Official rating 48 at the last run, 2 Apr 2022

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 11 figures · best 70A · median 61
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)1170A61—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f770A61—
1m5f – 2m258A47.5—
6f – 7f261C50.5—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 7,683 runs since Jan 2008 (753 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm15213.3%+1.6—
Good to Firm8179111.1%−0.6—
Good1,99123711.9%+0.2—
Good to Soft1,09313112%+0.3—
Soft1,48819813.3%+1.6—
Heavy5535810.5%−1.2—
Standard (AW)1,72618210.5%−1.21 from 11
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f2613.8%−7.9—
6f – 7f713669.3%−2.40 from 2
1m – 1m1f1,60617911.1%−0.6—
1m2f – 1m4f2,87634812.1%+0.41 from 7
1m5f – 2m1,66821813.1%+1.40 from 2
2m1f – 2m4f5946310.6%−1.1—
2m5f – 3m1712011.7%0—
Over 3m29413.8%+2.1—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Myrica (GB) (Dansili)

6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Guinevere (IRE) (2 wins).

The wins came over 1m–2m.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Guinevere (IRE)2621m4f–2m—
Van Demon (IRE)1211m4f—
Esculenta (IRE)1511m—
Camiyra (IRE)100——
Jack Spriggins (IRE)70——
Alargedram (IRE)70——

Record by conditions

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 6 8 1 13% +0.00
Class 5 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 4 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Lingfield (AW) 4 1 25% +4.00
Wolverhampton (AW) 3 0 0% −3.00
Kempton (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00
Southwell (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Chelmsford City (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 7 1 14% +1.00
1m5f – 2m 2 0 0% −2.00
6f – 7f 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Nicola Currie 6 1 17% +2.00
Saffie Osborne 4 0 0% −4.00
Shane Kelly 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 6 1 17% +2.00
Cheekpieces 4 0 0% −4.00
Blinkers 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2022 7 0 0% −7.00
2021 4 1 25% +4.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
02 Apr 22+15d Lingfield (AW) Read Katie Walsh On Betway Insider Handicap Class 6 · 16f · Standard · 10 ran 9/10 8 8-4 4845A37A Saffie Osborne 7/2
18 Mar 22+8d Wolverhampton (AW) Read Katie Walsh On Betway Insider Handicap Class 6 · 12f · Standard · 11 ran 5/11 ½ 8-11 4989A63A Saffie Osborne 2/1F
10 Mar 22+12d Southwell (AW) Read Katie Walsh On Betway Insider Classified Stakes (Div 2) Class 6 · 12f · Standard To Slow · 10 ran 3/10 1¼ 8-10 4994A59A Saffie Osborne 6/4F
26 Feb 22+19d Wolverhampton (AW) Play 4 To Win At Betway Classified Stakes Class 6 · 14f · Standard · 9 ran 3/9 shd 9-2 4970A58A Nicola Currie 9/4F
07 Feb 22+9d Wolverhampton (AW) Betway Classified Stakes Class 6 · 12f · Standard · 7 ran 2/7 shd 9-2 4897A70A Nicola Currie 5/2
29 Jan 22+25d Kempton (AW) Bet At Racingtv.com Classified Stakes Class 6 · 12f · Standard To Slow · 8 ran 2/8 1½ 9-4 4888A66A Nicola Currie 9/4
04 Jan 22+17d Lingfield (AW) Betway Classified Stakes Class 6 · 12f · Standard · 11 ran 6/11 ½ 9-2 4893A61A Shane Kelly 11/4J
18 Dec 21+37d Lingfield (AW) Read Katie Walsh On Betway Insider Handicap (Div 1) Class 6 · 12f · Standard · 8 ran 1/8 8-6 4564A61A Nicola Currie 7/1
11 Nov 21+15d Chelmsford City (AW) EBF Novice Stakes Class 4 · 7f · Standard · 8 ran 7/8 3½ 9-2 —74C61C Nicola Currie 150/1
27 Oct 21+81d Kempton (AW) Unibet New Instant Roulette Novice Stakes (Div 2) Class 5 · 7f · Standard To Slow · 9 ran 9/9 5 9-3 —53C40C Nicola Currie 100/1
07 Aug 21 Lingfield (AW) whichbookie.co.uk Free Racing Tips Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 12f · Standard To Slow · 9 ran 9/9 3 8-13 —67C45C Saffie Osborne 9/1

Quick answers

How many races has Northern (IRE) won?
Northern (IRE) won 1 of 11 archived starts between 2021 and 2022, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 5 times in total (45.5% of starts).
Who trained Northern (IRE)?
Northern (IRE) was trained by Jamie Osborne on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 2 April 2022.
Who is Northern (IRE)'s sire?
Northern (IRE) is by Camelot (GB) out of Myrica (GB), whose sire is Dansili.
What is Northern (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 48, from the run on 2 April 2022. The highest on record is 49.
What is Northern (IRE)'s sire's record?
Camelot (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 7,683 runs since Jan 2008 (753 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Northern (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Myrica (GB), Northern (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Guinevere (IRE) (2). The wins came over 1m–2m. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from August 2021. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.