Nur Jahan (IRE)
Nur Jahan (IRE) is 1 from 6, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Aug 2014. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 4 on turf.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Nur Jahan (IRE) has 5 produce in the archive, 4 winners — most wins Just Once (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m–3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Just Once (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Just Once (GB) | 29 | 2 | 2m7f–3m½f | Class 3 |
| Understate (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Lost Of Love (GB) | 7 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Romulan Prince (GB) | 18 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Little Mukka (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 2 (33.3%)Placed
- +2.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.76Fair A/E n=6 · 0.66 incl. margin
- 73Highest OR
- 49dBetween runs (median)longest 342 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,371 runs since Jan 2008 (333 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 228. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.7% from 143.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 38 | 8 | 21.1% | +9.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 752 | 89 | 11.8% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,076 | 112 | 10.4% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 582 | 72 | 12.4% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 671 | 80 | 11.9% | +0.6 | — |
| Heavy | 228 | 18 | 7.9% | −3.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,024 | 117 | 11.4% | +0.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 45 | 2 | 4.4% | −6.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 729 | 77 | 10.6% | −0.7 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,103 | 127 | 11.5% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,183 | 162 | 13.7% | +2.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 785 | 76 | 9.7% | −1.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 358 | 40 | 11.2% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 143 | 11 | 7.7% | −3.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 25 | 1 | 4% | −7.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Believe It (IRE) (8 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Believe It (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Believe It (IRE) | 33 | 8 | 7f–1m | Class 4 |
| Fly True (GB) | 47 | 5 | 5f–7f | Class 6 |
| Faithful One (IRE) | 24 | 3 | 6½f–1m | Class 4 |
| Into Faith (FR) | 14 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Allante (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 1m½f | Class 4 |
| Wedding Wish (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Malika I Jahan (FR) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Congregation (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Ever The Optimist (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Fatefulday (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ted Durcan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.00 |
| None | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Aug 14+10d | Sandown | Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Atalanta Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) | 9/9 | 10 | 9-1 | 69 | 53C | Ted Durcan | 66/1 |
| 20 Aug 14+342d | Southwell (AW) | Barkestone Wealth Management Maiden Stakes | 1/6 | 9-5 | 69 | 79B | Stevie Donohoe | 7/1 | |
| 2013 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Sep 13+49d | Chepstow | 32RedPoker.com E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 5/8 | 1 | 9-0 | 73 | 57A | Ted Durcan | 6/4F |
| 25 Jul 13+20d | Yarmouth | Book Family Funday Sunday 25th August Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/6 | 12 | 9-0 | — | 35B | Ted Durcan | 4/6F |
| 05 Jul 13+210d | Doncaster | Romero Insurance Brokers Ltd Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/12 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 75A | Ted Durcan | 6/1 |
| 2012 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 07 Dec 12 | Lingfield (AW) | British Stallion Studs E.B.F./32Red.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div 1) | 7/11 | 2¾ | 9-0 | — | 65A | Ted Durcan | 7/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Nur Jahan won?
- Nur Jahan (IRE) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2012 and 2014, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 2 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Nur Jahan?
- Nur Jahan (IRE) was trained by David Lanigan on the most recent run on record, at Sandown on 30 August 2014.
- Who is Nur Jahan's sire?
- Nur Jahan (IRE) is by Selkirk (USA) out of Have Faith (IRE), whose sire is Machiavellian.
- What is Nur Jahan's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 69, from the run on 30 August 2014. The highest on record is 73.
- What is Nur Jahan's sire's record?
- Selkirk (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 4,371 runs since Jan 2008 (333 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 228. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.7% from 143.
- Who are Nur Jahan's siblings?
- Out of Have Faith (IRE), Nur Jahan (IRE) has 10 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Believe It (IRE) (8). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Believe It (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Nur Jahan produced winners?
- As a dam, Nur Jahan (IRE) has 5 produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Just Once (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Just Once (GB)). The wins came over 1m–3m½f. As at Nov 2026.