Oath Breaker (IRE)
Oath Breaker (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 13 at Tramore (Jun 2017). Last raced off a career-high mark of 102.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (12.5%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 102Highest OR
- 27dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 120
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 141C | 81 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 81B | 75 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 141C | 130.5 | — |
Of 8 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (2) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 58 | 5 | 8.6% | −2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 760 | 64 | 8.4% | −2.5 | — |
| Good | 4,658 | 479 | 10.3% | −0.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 2,804 | 358 | 12.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 5,006 | 540 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 3,152 | 345 | 10.9% | 0 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 105 | 19 | 18.1% | +7.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +5.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +17.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 90 | 8 | 8.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,439 | 514 | 11.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,912 | 630 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,996 | 537 | 10.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 1,093 | 118 | 10.8% | −0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Acronym (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m½f–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (The Cobbler Swayne (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acronym (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 2m½f–2m5½f | — |
| The Cobbler Swayne (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 2m4f–2m4½f | Class 3 |
| Theflickeringlight (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 2m3½f–2m4½f | Class 4 |
| Marciano (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jody McGarvey | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Miss S O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lucy K Barry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J J Slevin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Oct 17+105d | Stratford | Collect totepool Winnings At Betfred Shops Lady Riders' Handicap Hurdle | PU/12 | — | 12-0 | 102 | — | — | Lucy K Barry | 14/1 |
| 08 Jul 17+21d | Bellewstown | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) | 9/16 | 1 | 11-10 | 95 | 81B | 101A | J J Slevin | 10/1 |
| 17 Jun 17+8d | Downpatrick | Balloo Maiden Hurdle | 11/15 | 8 | 11-12 | — | 69C | 94C | Jody McGarvey | 20/1 |
| 09 Jun 17+6d | Clonmel | BBQ Evening At Clonmel Races Maiden Hurdle | 4/18 | 14 | 11-12 | — | 120B | 109A | Jody McGarvey | 8/1 |
| 03 Jun 17+4d | Tramore | August Racing Festival 17th-20th Maiden Hurdle | 3/13 | 2½ | 11-12 | — | 141C | 110A | Jody McGarvey | 9/1 |
| 30 May 17+15d | Ballinrobe | Mchale F5500 Baler Maiden Hurdle | BD/13 | — | 11-4 | — | — | — | Brian Hayes | 33/1 |
| 15 May 17+27d | Killarney | Killarney Racegoers Club (ladies Pro/am) Flat Race | 10/12 | 45 | 11-9 | — | — | 69C | Miss S O'Brien | 12/1 |
| 18 Apr 17 | Fairyhouse | Auld Stand Ratoath & Kelly Pub Ashbourne Supporting Meath GAA Race Day Flat Race | 5/11 | 9 | 11-9 | — | — | 68C | Miss S O'Brien | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Oath Breaker won?
- Oath Breaker (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts in 2017. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Oath Breaker?
- Oath Breaker (IRE) was trained by Olly Murphy on the most recent run on record, at Stratford on 21 October 2017.
- Who is Oath Breaker's sire?
- Oath Breaker (IRE) is by Oscar (IRE) out of Turtle Lamp (IRE), whose sire is Turtle Island.
- What is Oath Breaker's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 21 October 2017. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Oath Breaker's sire's record?
- Oscar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
- Who are Oath Breaker's siblings?
- Out of Turtle Lamp (IRE), Oath Breaker (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Acronym (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (The Cobbler Swayne (IRE)). The wins came over 2m½f–2m5½f. As at Oct 2026.