Offaly Star (IRE)
Offaly Star (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 15 at Downpatrick (Aug 2021). Last raced off a career-high mark of 95.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (12.5%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 95Highest OR
- 74dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 96
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was.
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 14 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 96B | 85 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 14 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 96B | 73 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 90B | 85 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 8 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 9,154 runs since Jan 2008 (920 horses).
Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.4% from 203.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 3 | 20% | +8.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 343 | 30 | 8.7% | −2.5 | — |
| Good | 2,725 | 315 | 11.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 1,805 | 217 | 12% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,470 | 257 | 10.4% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 1,030 | 123 | 11.9% | +0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 766 | 76 | 9.9% | −1.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 20 | 0 | 0% | −11.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 203 | 15 | 7.4% | −3.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 401 | 34 | 8.5% | −2.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,091 | 107 | 9.8% | −1.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,695 | 283 | 10.5% | −0.7 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,684 | 315 | 11.7% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,656 | 222 | 13.4% | +2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 404 | 45 | 11.1% | −0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomona (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Keenaghan Lass (IRE) | 16 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tramore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip Enright | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Richard Deegan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Toby Wynne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cian Quirke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Brouder | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2021 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 22+409d | Taunton | Racing To School Conditional Jockeys' Selling Hurdle | 7/10 | 19 | 10-13 | 95 | 80C | 79C | Toby Wynne | 20/1 |
| 27 Sep 21+23d | Roscommon | Athlone Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 11/17 | nk | 10-9 | 90 | 77B | 83A | Cian Quirke | 28/1 |
| 04 Sep 21+5d | Wexford | Support Local Stay Local Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 7/13 | nk | 11-10 | 91 | 96B | 89A | Phillip Enright | 16/1 |
| 30 Aug 21+15d | Downpatrick | Molson Coors Beverage Company Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 3/15 | 7½ | 11-7 | 91 | 90B | 103A | Richard Deegan | 40/1 |
| 15 Aug 21+37d | Tramore | Frank Gillane Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | PU/12 | — | 11-13 | 93 | — | — | Phillip Enright | 33/1 |
| 09 Jul 21+5d | Cork | CorkRacecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle | 12/18 | ½ | 12-0 | — | 66C | 88C | Kevin Brouder | 40/1 |
| 04 Jul 21+27d | Tramore | Make A Day Trip To Tramore Maiden Hurdle | 9/15 | ½ | 11-6 | — | 92C | 97C | Phillip Enright | 33/1 |
| 07 Jun 21 | Listowel | John B. Keane (C & G) Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) | 5/16 | 4½ | 11-9 | — | 69B | 108A | Richard Deegan | 11/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Offaly Star (IRE) won?
- Offaly Star (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2021 and 2022. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Offaly Star (IRE)?
- Offaly Star (IRE) was trained by Gordon Edwards on the most recent run on record, at Taunton on 10 November 2022.
- Who is Offaly Star (IRE)'s sire?
- Offaly Star (IRE) is by Shirocco (GER) out of Towers Lady (IRE), whose sire is Bob Back.
- What is Offaly Star (IRE)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 95, from the run on 10 November 2022. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Offaly Star (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Shirocco (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 9,154 runs since Jan 2008 (920 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.4% from 203.
- Who are Offaly Star (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Towers Lady (IRE), Offaly Star (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.