Skip to content
Horse profile

One For The Guv (IRE)

2yo gelding (at last run, Aug 2021) · Last trainer Rebecca Menzies · Last owner Stoneleigh Racing
6 runs · 4 courses · from May 2021
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 5 Aug 2021 — 1,918 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Aug 2021 · 8th of 12 First-time headgear LTO Last raced off OR 50
KTB Profile

One For The Guv (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts.

Based on 6 archived runs · updated 5 Nov 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 75 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Redcar, 5 Aug 2021

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 6 figures · best 75A · median 61
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Good375A56—
Soft270A66.5—
Good to Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
6f – 7f475A59.5—
Under 6f270A64.5—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 45A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Redcar, 5 Aug 2021 Official rating 50 at the last run, 5 Aug 2021

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 6 figures · best 49A · median 29.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Good349A45—
Soft231A25.5—
Good to Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
6f – 7f449A36.5—
Under 6f231A29.5—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 3,768 runs since Apr 2019 (302 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm11327.3%+18.4—
Good to Firm4635211.2%+2.30 from 1
Good729648.8%−0.10 from 3
Good to Soft369236.2%−2.7—
Soft550397.1%−1.80 from 2
Heavy207157.2%−1.7—
Standard (AW)1,4391399.7%+0.8—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f632568.9%00 from 2
6f – 7f1,9671929.8%+0.90 from 4
1m – 1m1f721547.5%−1.4—
1m2f – 1m4f294237.8%−1.1—
1m5f – 2m11587%−1.9—
2m1f – 2m4f3725.4%−3.5—
2m5f – 3m200%−8.9—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2019 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Glamorously (IRE) (2 wins).

The wins came over 5½f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (India Gold (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Glamorously (IRE)2125½f–6f—
Dolce Vitta (IRE)726fClass 5
India Gold (IRE)1217fClass 2
Spurn Point (IRE)90——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 3 0 0% −3.00
Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 3 0 0% −3.00
Class 6 3 0 0% −3.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Redcar 2 0 0% −2.00
Beverley 2 0 0% −2.00
Musselburgh 1 0 0% −1.00
Catterick 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 4 0 0% −4.00
Under 6f 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Cam Hardie 5 0 0% −5.00
Kevin Stott 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 5 0 0% −5.00
Blinkers 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2021 · 6 runs
05 Aug 21+6d Redcar Best Flat Races Live On Racing TV Selling Stakes Class 5 · 6f · Good · 12 ran 8/12 4¼ 8-11 5075A45A Kevin Stott 50/1
30 Jul 21+17d Musselburgh Every Race Live On Racing TV Nursery Class 6 · 7f · Good · 8 ran 7/8 1¾ 9-4 5356C28C Cam Hardie 33/1
13 Jul 21+57d Beverley Racing Again Next Monday Evening Nursery Class 6 · 7½f · Soft · 6 ran 6/6 16 9-3 5663C20C Cam Hardie 33/1
17 May 21+7d Redcar racingtv.com EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (Div 1) Class 5 · 6f · Good · 13 ran 9/13 2¼ 9-5 —56C49A Cam Hardie 125/1
10 May 21+7d Catterick EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Class 5 · 5f · Soft · 8 ran 7/8 3¾ 9-5 —70A31A Cam Hardie 100/1
03 May 21 Beverley Kiplingcotes Restricted Novice Stakes (Div 2) Class 6 · 5f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 8/9 2¼ 9-3 —59A28A Cam Hardie 25/1

Quick answers

How many races has One For The Guv won?
One For The Guv (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts in 2021.
Who trained One For The Guv?
One For The Guv (IRE) was trained by Rebecca Menzies on the most recent run on record, at Redcar on 5 August 2021.
Who is One For The Guv's sire?
One For The Guv (IRE) is by Gutaifan (IRE) out of One For June (IRE), whose sire is Arcano.
What is One For The Guv's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 50, from the run on 5 August 2021. The highest on record is 56.
What is One For The Guv's sire's record?
Gutaifan (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 3,768 runs since Apr 2019 (302 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are One For The Guv's siblings?
Out of One For June (IRE), One For The Guv (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Glamorously (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 2 (India Gold (IRE)). The wins came over 5½f–7f. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from May 2021. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.