Onwards'n'upwards (GB)
Onwards'n'upwards (GB) is yet to win from 11 starts. Last raced off 64, 15lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–11Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=11 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 79Highest OR
- 57dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 4,931 runs since Jan 2008 (337 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 11.4% from 431. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.1% from 156.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 62 | 8 | 12.9% | +4.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 860 | 62 | 7.2% | −1 | — |
| Good | 1,124 | 83 | 7.4% | −0.8 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 567 | 54 | 9.5% | +1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 643 | 60 | 9.3% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 233 | 20 | 8.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,442 | 117 | 8.1% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 431 | 49 | 11.4% | +3.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,442 | 140 | 9.7% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,037 | 81 | 7.8% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 864 | 58 | 6.7% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 594 | 34 | 5.7% | −2.5 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 387 | 33 | 8.5% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 156 | 8 | 5.1% | −3.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 20 | 1 | 5% | −3.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seeking Stardom (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fakenham | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Lingfield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Bolger | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Alex Merriam | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Joe Cornwall | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom McLaughlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Giles Hawkins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nathan Adams | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Mackay | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Jun 13+11d | Fakenham | June Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 5/7 | 4 | 9-9 | 64 | 62C | Joe Cornwall | 40/1 |
| 22 May 13+26d | Lingfield | Citipost Ltd Maiden Stakes | 7/8 | 7 | 9-12 | — | 55C | Tom McLaughlin | 100/1 |
| 26 Apr 13+70d | Plumpton | Anise Catering Handicap Hurdle | 11/13 | 3½ | 10-0 | 69 | 64C | Giles Hawkins | 50/1 |
| 15 Feb 13+31d | Fakenham | Your Favourite totepool Bets At totepool.com Selling Handicap Hurdle | 7/9 | 27 | 10-8 | 74 | 66C | Colin Bolger | 100/1 |
| 15 Jan 13+240d | Lingfield | Cowden Handicap Hurdle | PU/15 | — | 10-10 | 79 | — | Alex Merriam | 100/1 |
| 2012 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 20 May 12+12d | Market Rasen | Journal Maiden Hurdle | 13/14 | 9 | 10-10 | — | 83C | Colin Bolger | 200/1 |
| 08 May 12+53d | Fakenham | SIS Novices' Hurdle | PU/6 | — | 10-7 | — | — | Colin Bolger | 200/1 |
| 16 Mar 12+21d | Fakenham | Say Yes To Better Broadband Conditional Jockeys' Maiden Hurdle | 6/11 | 1½ | 10-5 | — | 78A | Nathan Adams | 125/1 |
| 24 Feb 12+79d | Warwick | Charlie Longsdon Racing Juvenile Hurdle | 9/12 | 2 | 10-12 | — | 84C | Colin Bolger | 125/1 |
| 2011 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Dec 11+29d | Lingfield (AW) | Felbridge Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 7/7 | 10 | 9-3 | — | 38C | Jamie Mackay | 250/1 |
| 08 Nov 11 | Huntingdon | E.B.F. 'Junior' Standard Open NH Flat Race | 12/12 | 13 | 10-9 | — | 62C | Alex Merriam | 100/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Onwards'n'upwards won?
- Onwards'n'upwards (GB) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts between 2011 and 2013.
- Who trained Onwards'n'upwards?
- Onwards'n'upwards (GB) was trained by Christine Dunnett on the most recent run on record, at Fakenham on 2 June 2013.
- Who is Onwards'n'upwards's sire?
- Onwards'n'upwards (GB) is by Diktat (GB) out of Lunar Goddess (GB), whose sire is Royal Applause.
- What is Onwards'n'upwards's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 64, from the run on 2 June 2013. The highest on record is 79.
- What is Onwards'n'upwards's sire's record?
- Diktat (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 4,931 runs since Jan 2008 (337 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 11.4% from 431. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.1% from 156.
- Who are Onwards'n'upwards's siblings?
- Out of Lunar Goddess (GB), Onwards'n'upwards (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.