Skip to content
Horse profile

Pagera (FR)

5yo mare (at last run, Oct 2013) · Last trainer H-A Pantall · Last owner Guy Pariente
by Gentlewave (IRE) out of Panthesilea (FR) (Kendor)
20 runs · 7 courses · from Nov 2010
As at 22 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 10 Oct 2013 — 4,759 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Oct 2013 · 10th of 10 2 wins · Saint-Cloud (FR) Beaten favourite LTO
KTB Profile

Pagera (FR) is 2 from 20. Hasn't won since Mar 2012.

Based on 20 archived runs · updated 22 Oct 2026

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Pagera (FR) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Pagero (FR) (5 wins).

The wins came over 1m2f–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Pagero (FR)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Pagero (FR)1951m2f–2m4½fClass 3
Pages (FR)90——

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 13.1% of 1,653 runs since Jan 2008 (219 horses).

Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 431.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm2129.5%−3.6—
Good4245713.4%+0.30 from 6
Good to Soft2814214.9%+1.81 from 4
Soft4515512.2%−0.91 from 7
Heavy2162612%−1.10 from 3
Standard (AW)2593413.1%0—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f24312.5%−0.6—
1m – 1m1f1441611.1%−20 from 1
1m2f – 1m4f3465014.5%+1.42 from 19
1m5f – 2m431409.3%−3.8—
2m1f – 2m4f3996315.8%+2.7—
2m5f – 3m2533413.4%+0.3—
Over 3m561017.9%+4.8—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Panthesilea (FR) (Kendor)

6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Validor (FR) (10 wins).

The wins came over 1m1½f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Validor (FR)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Validor (FR)34101m2½f–1m7fListed
Pakora (FR)1031m1½f–2m½fListed
Panthedor (FR)1221m4f–1m4½f—
Panthelia (FR)711m2½f—
Oranor (FR)20——
Galina (FR)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 7 1 14% +6.00
Good 6 0 0% −6.00
Good to Soft 4 1 25% +23.00
Heavy 3 0 0% −3.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Saint-Cloud (FR) 10 2 20% +29.00
Longchamp (FR) 4 0 0% −4.00
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Chantilly (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Deauville (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Nantes 1 0 0% —
Lyon Parilly (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 19 2 11% +21.00
1m – 1m1f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Fabrice Veron 4 0 0% −4.00
Thierry Jarnet 3 0 0% −3.00
Maxime Guyon 3 0 0% −3.00
Stephane Pasquier 3 1 33% +9.00
Olivier Peslier 2 1 50% +25.00
Christophe Soumillon 2 0 0% −2.00
Emilien Revolte 1 0 0% —
Franck Blondel 1 0 0% −1.00
Williams Saraiva 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 14 2 14% +26.00
Cheekpieces 6 0 0% −6.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2013 9 0 0% −9.00
2012 5 1 20% +23.00
2011 5 1 20% +7.00
2010 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
10 Oct 13+30d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Dahlia () (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) 10f · Very Soft · 10 ran 10/10 ¾ 8-10 Fabrice Veron 7/2F
10 Sep 13+31d Chantilly (FR) Prix des Tourelles () (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) 12f · Soft · 9 ran 2/9 1 9-3 Thierry Jarnet 10/1
10 Aug 13+20d Deauville (FR) Prix Gontaut-Biron Hong Kong Jockey Club (4yo+) (Turf) 10f · Good · 7 ran 6/7 nk 8-6 Fabrice Veron 30/1
21 Jul 13+28d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix de la Pepiniere () (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) 10f · Good · 8 ran 2/8 nk 9-2 Thierry Jarnet 3/1
23 Jun 13+13d Saint-Cloud (FR) Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (4yo+) (Turf) 12f · Soft · 11 ran 7/11 1¾ 8-13 Fabrice Veron 33/1
10 Jun 13+17d Longchamp (FR) La Coupe (4yo+) (Turf) 10f · Good To Soft · 8 ran 6/8 1 8-13 Fabrice Veron 17/2
24 May 13+47d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Corrida (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) 10.5f · Very Soft · 10 ran 7/10 nk 8-11 Thierry Jarnet 32/1
07 Apr 13+22d Longchamp (FR) Prix d'Harcourt (4yo+) (Turf) 10f · Good · 7 ran 7/7 2½ 8-10 Olivier Peslier 12/1
16 Mar 13+237d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Exbury (4yo+) (Turf) 10f · Heavy · 6 ran 5/6 7 8-10 Maxime Guyon 12/1
22 Jul 12+55d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix de la Pepiniere () (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) 10f · Good · 12 ran 9/12 3 8-11 Christophe Soumillon 19/1
28 May 12+29d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Corrida (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) 10.5f · Good To Soft · 10 ran 7/10 ½ 8-9 Maxime Guyon 20/1
29 Apr 12+33d Longchamp (FR) Prix Ganay (4yo+) (Turf) 10.5f · Heavy · 6 ran 6/6 20 8-13 Christophe Soumillon 66/1
27 Mar 12+21d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Banassa (Conditions) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) 10.5f · Good To Soft · 10 ran 1/10 8-11 Olivier Peslier 26/1
06 Mar 12+254d Nantes Grand Prix des Jonquilles 12f · Soft · 4 ran 9/4 dht 9-5 Emilien Revolte —
26 Jun 11+24d Saint-Cloud (FR) Abu Dhabi Prix De Malleret (3yo Fillies) (Turf) 12f · Good To Soft · 8 ran 8/8 5 8-11 Franck Blondel 28/1
02 Jun 11+11d Lyon Parilly (FR) Prix Melisandre () (Fillies) 10f · Soft · 6 ran 2/6 1 8-11 Stephane Pasquier 58/10
22 May 11+31d Longchamp (FR) Montjeu Coolmore Prix Saint-Alary (3yo Fillies) (Turf) 10f · Good · 12 ran 11/12 3 9-0 Maxime Guyon 20/1
21 Apr 11+45d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Penelope (3yo Fillies) (Turf) 10.5f · Good · 5 ran 4/5 hd 9-0 Stephane Pasquier 43/10
07 Mar 11+114d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Gazala (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) 10f · Very Soft · 7 ran 1/7 8-10 Stephane Pasquier 11/1
13 Nov 10 Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Douve (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Fillies) (Turf) 8f · Heavy · 12 ran 2/12 1½ 8-10 Williams Saraiva 29/1

Quick answers

How many races has Pagera (FR) won?
Pagera (FR) won 2 of 20 archived starts between 2010 and 2013, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 6 times in total (30% of starts).
Who trained Pagera (FR)?
Pagera (FR) was trained by H-A Pantall on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 10 October 2013.
Who is Pagera (FR)'s sire?
Pagera (FR) is by Gentlewave (IRE) out of Panthesilea (FR), whose sire is Kendor.
What going does Pagera (FR) prefer?
Pagera (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Pagera (FR)'s sire's record?
Gentlewave (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.1% of 1,653 runs since Jan 2008 (219 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 431.
Who are Pagera (FR)'s siblings?
Out of Panthesilea (FR), Pagera (FR) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Validor (FR) (10). Highest grade won: Listed (Validor (FR)). The wins came over 1m1½f–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.
Has Pagera (FR) produced winners?
As a dam, Pagera (FR) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Pagero (FR) (5). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Pagero (FR)). The wins came over 1m2f–2m4½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from November 2010. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.