Palm Lily (IRE)
Palm Lily won a Class 5 maiden fillies stakes at Kempton on standard all-weather over 6f-7f in Jun 2022. The filly, by Expert Eye out of a Titus Livius mare, has one win and one place from six starts, all at that trip. She is 0 from 5 on turf. Aged 3 at her last run in Jun 2023, she finished fourth of six in a Class 4 handicap at Haydock on first-time headgear and last raced off an official rating of 75, 8lb below her highest ever mark.
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 1 (16.7%)Placed
- −3.90£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 1.06Fair A/E n=6 · 0.92 incl. margin
- 83Highest OR
- 75dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 110
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 93A | 76 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 110B | 92.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 110B | 79.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 2,196 runs since Jan 2008 (196 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 380 | 34 | 8.9% | −1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 496 | 50 | 10.1% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 223 | 19 | 8.5% | −1.7 | — |
| Soft | 238 | 24 | 10.1% | −0.1 | — |
| Heavy | 79 | 14 | 17.7% | +7.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 777 | 83 | 10.7% | +0.5 | 1 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 133 | 14 | 10.5% | +0.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 910 | 77 | 8.5% | −1.7 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 538 | 57 | 10.6% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 404 | 53 | 13.1% | +2.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 159 | 18 | 11.3% | +1.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 47 | 3 | 6.4% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 2 | 40% | +29.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
11 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Burnt Sugar (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Burnt Sugar (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burnt Sugar (IRE) | 49 | 6 | 5f–7f | Group 3 |
| Brown Sugar (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 5f–6f | Group 3 |
| Vespasian (IRE) | 20 | 3 | 6f–7f | Class 4 |
| Elle Woods (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 6f–7f | Class 4 |
| Westport (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Fihrayn (IRE) | 24 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Widyaan (IRE) | 26 | 0 | — | — |
| Dheyaa (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Vandella (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Saccharo (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Daira Bridge (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Hornby | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.90 |
| J F Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.90 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2022 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.90 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Jun 23+13d | Haydock | GPW Recruitment 50th Anniversary Fillies' Handicap | 4/6 | shd | 9-3 | 75 | 110B | 70B | Rob Hornby | 9/1 |
| 27 May 23+245d | Chester | Chester Heritage Festival Fillies' Handicap | 6/8 | 1 | 9-2 | 78 | 93A | 72A | J F Egan | 17/2 |
| 2022 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Sep 22+16d | Newmarket | British Stallion Studs EBF 'Jersey Lily' Fillies' Nursery | 5/10 | 1½ | 8-10 | 81 | 74A | 77A | Ryan Moore | 9/2 |
| 08 Sep 22+47d | Doncaster | British Stallion Studs EBF 'Carrie Red' Fillies' Nursery | 4/10 | ¾ | 9-1 | 83 | 76A | 84A | Rob Hornby | 6/1 |
| 23 Jul 22+52d | Ascot | Princess Margaret Keeneland Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) | 8/9 | 1 | 9-2 | — | 75A | 59A | Rob Hornby | 12/1 |
| 01 Jun 22 | Kempton (AW) | Patrick Cahillane's 80th Birthday Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/8 | 9-2 | — | 83A | 80A | Rob Hornby | 11/10F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Palm Lily won?
- Palm Lily (IRE) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2022 and 2023, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained Palm Lily?
- Palm Lily (IRE) was trained by Ralph Beckett on the most recent run on record, at Haydock on 9 June 2023.
- Who is Palm Lily's sire?
- Palm Lily (IRE) is by Expert Eye (GB) out of Lady Livius (IRE), whose sire is Titus Livius.
- What is Palm Lily's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 9 June 2023. The highest on record is 83.
- What is Palm Lily's sire's record?
- Expert Eye (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 2,196 runs since Jan 2008 (196 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Palm Lily's siblings?
- Out of Lady Livius (IRE), Palm Lily (IRE) has 11 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Burnt Sugar (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Burnt Sugar (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.