Pax A Punch (IRE)
Pax A Punch (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 52Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 352 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.8% of 10,413 runs since Apr 2009 (1,008 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 11.7% from 1,288. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 475.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 57 | 11 | 19.3% | +4.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,981 | 306 | 15.4% | +0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 2,388 | 335 | 14% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,013 | 124 | 12.2% | −2.6 | — |
| Soft | 1,288 | 151 | 11.7% | −3.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 370 | 45 | 12.2% | −2.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,315 | 564 | 17% | +2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 583 | 87 | 14.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 4,073 | 593 | 14.6% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,985 | 476 | 15.9% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,074 | 313 | 15.1% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 475 | 44 | 9.3% | −5.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 181 | 21 | 11.6% | −3.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 38 | 2 | 5.3% | −9.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −14.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Down Royal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Pat Smullen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2009 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Jun 10+24d | Down Royal | I.t.b.a. (Northern Region) Handicap (47-60) | 10/10 | 30 | 8-4 | 47 | 25C | Rory Cleary | 20/1 |
| 27 May 10+7d | Clonmel | Cahir Handicap (47-65) | 9/15 | nk | 8-6 | 47 | 33A | Chris Hayes | 12/1 |
| 20 May 10+4d | Tipperary | I.t.b.a. Supporting Regional Racetracks Handicap (47-75) | 8/12 | 1 | 8-4 | 52 | 42A | Chris Hayes | 12/1 |
| 16 May 10+352d | Navan | Come Racing On June 11th Handicap (47-70) | 7/12 | ½ | 8-4 | 47 | 46A | Chris Hayes | 12/1 |
| 2009 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 29 May 09+35d | Down Royal | O2 Mobile Broadband E.B.F Maiden | 12/12 | 3½ | 8-12 | 47 | 31C | Pat Smullen | 20/1 |
| 24 Apr 09+19d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F Fillies Maiden | 6/10 | 2 | 9-0 | — | 45A | Pat Smullen | 16/1 |
| 05 Apr 09 | Curragh | Donovan Printing E.B.F Maiden | 9/9 | 4 | 8-12 | — | 17C | Wayne Lordan | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Pax A Punch won?
- Pax A Punch (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2009 and 2010.
- Who trained Pax A Punch?
- Pax A Punch (IRE) was trained by Ms Joanna Morgan on the most recent run on record, at Down Royal on 20 June 2010.
- Who is Pax A Punch's sire?
- Pax A Punch (IRE) is by Shamardal (USA) out of Pax Romana (IRE), whose sire is Alzao.
- What is Pax A Punch's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 47, from the run on 20 June 2010. The highest on record is 52.
- What is Pax A Punch's sire's record?
- Shamardal (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.8% of 10,413 runs since Apr 2009 (1,008 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 11.7% from 1,288. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 475.