Pedro Chop (FR)
Pedro Chop (FR) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 8 at Toulouse (FR) (May 2021).
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (14.3%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 78dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.6% of 1,227 runs since Jan 2008 (160 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 32 | 4 | 12.5% | +4.9 | — |
| Good | 151 | 13 | 8.6% | +1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 214 | 15 | 7% | −0.6 | — |
| Soft | 256 | 17 | 6.6% | −1 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 97 | 6 | 6.2% | −1.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 477 | 38 | 8% | +0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 25 | 3 | 12% | +4.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 425 | 40 | 9.4% | +1.8 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 441 | 30 | 6.8% | −0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 228 | 13 | 5.7% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 59 | 4 | 6.8% | −0.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 47 | 3 | 6.4% | −1.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Toulouse (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ebbe Verhestraeten | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ronan Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ioritz Mendizabal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Theo Bachelot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alejandro Gutierrez Val | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| None | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Aug 22+109d | Deauville (FR) | Prix du Pommeau (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 14/14 | 4½ | 8-8 | Ronan Thomas | 31/1 |
| 06 May 22+30d | Chantilly (FR) | Championnat Paris Turf (Claimer) (3yo) (Apprentice & Young Jockeys) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 12/13 | 6½ | 8-9 | Ebbe Verhestraeten | 29/1 |
| 06 Apr 22+89d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de la Montee des Princes (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 10/12 | ½ | 8-9 | Ioritz Mendizabal | 12/1 |
| 07 Jan 22+87d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Maxime Garcia (Claimer) (3yo) (Apprentice & Young Jockeys) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 9/13 | 1¼ | 8-10 | Ebbe Verhestraeten | 18/1 |
| 12 Oct 21+24d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix d'Ecquevilly (Claimer) (2yo) (Turf) | 9/9 | 30 | 9-1 | Christophe Soumillon | 78/10 |
| 18 Sep 21+126d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix de Levis Saint-Nom (Claimer) (2yo) (Turf) | 5/6 | 2½ | 9-2 | Theo Bachelot | 37/10 |
| 15 May 21 | Toulouse (FR) | Prix de l'Ariege (Claimer) (2yo) (Turf) | 2/8 | ¾ | 8-8 | Alejandro Gutierrez Val | 9/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Pedro Chop (FR) won?
- Pedro Chop (FR) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2021 and 2022. Placed 1 time in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Pedro Chop (FR)?
- Pedro Chop (FR) was trained by D De Waele on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 23 August 2022.
- Who is Pedro Chop (FR)'s sire?
- Pedro Chop (FR) is by Pedro The Great (USA) out of Super Style (GB), whose sire is Iffraaj.
- What is Pedro Chop (FR)'s sire's record?
- Pedro The Great (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.6% of 1,227 runs since Jan 2008 (160 horses), Flat and jumps together.