Perfect Example (IRE)
Perfect Example (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 58Highest OR
- 81dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 12,754 runs since Jan 2008 (988 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 8.4% from 477. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 230.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 141 | 22 | 15.6% | +2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,367 | 353 | 14.9% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,866 | 382 | 13.3% | 0 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,378 | 135 | 9.8% | −3.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,618 | 172 | 10.6% | −2.7 | — |
| Heavy | 477 | 40 | 8.4% | −4.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,905 | 588 | 15.1% | +1.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 245 | 31 | 12.7% | −0.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,817 | 357 | 12.7% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,292 | 455 | 13.8% | +0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,812 | 544 | 14.3% | +1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,699 | 224 | 13.2% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 629 | 61 | 9.7% | −3.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 230 | 18 | 7.8% | −5.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 30 | 3 | 10% | −3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shining Cross (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royston Ffrench | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Shirley Teasdale | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 13 Sep 12+22d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Visit attheraces.com/leger Apprentice Handicap | 11/11 | 15 | 9-0 | 55 | 40C | Shirley Teasdale | 50/1 |
| 22 Aug 12+76d | Kempton (AW) | Racing Plus Online, Mobile And App Handicap | 9/14 | ½ | 9-5 | 58 | 55A | Royston Ffrench | 33/1 |
| 07 Jun 12+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Book Horizons Restaurant At Wolverhampton Racecourse Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 11/12 | 2¼ | 8-10 | — | 31C | Royston Ffrench | 28/1 |
| 22 May 12+210d | Nottingham | Warren Board World Of Board Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 7/10 | hd | 8-12 | — | 55A | Royston Ffrench | 66/1 |
| 2011 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 25 Oct 11 | Yarmouth | British Stallion Studs E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 11/15 | 1 | 8-12 | — | 45C | Jamie Spencer | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Perfect Example won?
- Perfect Example (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2011 and 2012.
- Who trained Perfect Example?
- Perfect Example (IRE) was trained by Ismail Mohammed on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 13 September 2012.
- Who is Perfect Example's sire?
- Perfect Example (IRE) is by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Shining Debut (IRE), whose sire is In The Wings.
- What is Perfect Example's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 55, from the run on 13 September 2012. The highest on record is 58.
- What is Perfect Example's sire's record?
- Cape Cross (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 12,754 runs since Jan 2008 (988 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 8.4% from 477. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 230.
- Who are Perfect Example's siblings?
- Out of Shining Debut (IRE), Perfect Example (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.