Piet Mondrian (GB)
Piet Mondrian (GB) is 1 from 6. Hasn't won since Aug 2013. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 4 on softer).
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 2 (33.3%)Placed
- −4.27£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.76Fair A/E n=6 · 0.59 incl. margin
- 95Highest OR
- 36dBetween runs (median)longest 157 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 10,094 runs since Jan 2008 (783 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 130.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 91 | 10 | 11% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,740 | 223 | 12.8% | +1.6 | — |
| Good | 2,499 | 248 | 9.9% | −1.3 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,089 | 120 | 11% | −0.2 | — |
| Soft | 1,733 | 224 | 12.9% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 656 | 78 | 11.9% | +0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,285 | 224 | 9.8% | −1.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 403 | 53 | 13.2% | +2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,710 | 331 | 12.2% | +1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,715 | 312 | 11.5% | +0.3 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,311 | 237 | 10.3% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,270 | 134 | 10.6% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 533 | 51 | 9.6% | −1.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 130 | 8 | 6.2% | −5 | — |
| Over 3m | 22 | 1 | 4.5% | −6.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Aussie Rules (USA) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Aussie Rules (USA)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aussie Rules (USA) | 10 | 3 | 6f–1m | Group 1 |
| Timeline (GB) | 2 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Gooseberry Fool (GB) | 4 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Mr Quicksilver (GB) | 17 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Bold Glance (GB) | 2 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Fork Lightning (USA) | 6 | 1 | 1m½f | Class 5 |
| Intrigued (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Dream Reversion (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Limelight (USA) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.27 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.73 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.27 |
| Ana O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.27 |
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Oct 13+36d | Leopardstown | Leopardstown Apprentice Handicap | 5/10 | nk | 9-7 | 93 | 91A | Ana O'Brien | 6/1 |
| 20 Sep 13+13d | Listowel | Guinness Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 7/9 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 93 | 67C | Joseph O'Brien | 6/1 |
| 07 Sep 13+10d | Leopardstown | Ladbrokes Handicap | 8/15 | 1¼ | 9-12 | 95 | 87A | Joseph O'Brien | 8/1 |
| 28 Aug 13+157d | Killarney | Wholesome Fayre Maiden | 1/9 | 9-5 | — | 86A | Joseph O'Brien | 8/11F | |
| 24 Mar 13+148d | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 4/9 | 5 | 9-5 | 92 | 70A | Joseph O'Brien | 11/8F |
| 2012 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 27 Oct 12 | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. (C & G) Maiden | 3/11 | 2¾ | 9-5 | — | 80A | Seamie Heffernan | 5/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Piet Mondrian won?
- Piet Mondrian (GB) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2012 and 2013, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 2 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Piet Mondrian?
- Piet Mondrian (GB) was trained by A P O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 26 October 2013.
- Who is Piet Mondrian's sire?
- Piet Mondrian (GB) is by Danehill Dancer (IRE) out of Last Second (IRE), whose sire is Alzao.
- What is Piet Mondrian's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 93, from the run on 26 October 2013. The highest on record is 95.
- What is Piet Mondrian's sire's record?
- Danehill Dancer (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 10,094 runs since Jan 2008 (783 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 130.
- Who are Piet Mondrian's siblings?
- Out of Last Second (IRE), Piet Mondrian (GB) has 9 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Aussie Rules (USA) (3). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Aussie Rules (USA)). The wins came over 6f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.