Pinky Promise (IRE)
Pinky Promise (IRE) is 1 from 14, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Aug 2015. The win came on turf — 0 from 4 on the all-weather.
- 1–14Wins / Runs
- 7.1%Strike rate
- 2 (14.3%)Placed
- −4.50£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 1.29Fair A/E n=14 · 1.09 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 164 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 10,778 runs since Apr 2015 (799 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 27 | 3 | 11.1% | +1.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,269 | 146 | 11.5% | +1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 2,503 | 249 | 9.9% | 0 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 1,300 | 130 | 10% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,830 | 177 | 9.7% | −0.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Heavy | 656 | 55 | 8.4% | −1.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,193 | 306 | 9.6% | −0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 379 | 29 | 7.7% | −2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,985 | 288 | 9.6% | −0.3 | 1 from 9 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,802 | 287 | 10.2% | +0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,514 | 252 | 10% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,353 | 135 | 10% | +0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 556 | 57 | 10.3% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 155 | 13 | 8.4% | −1.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 34 | 5 | 14.7% | +4.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2015 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Where The Boys Are (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Where The Boys Are (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where The Boys Are (IRE) | 18 | 2 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Lady Of Seville (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.50 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.50 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 9 | 1 | 11% | +0.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddy Hardouin | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Julien Auge | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean Levey | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ludovic Boisseau | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mathieu Tavares Da Silva | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cam Hardie | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.50 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| None | 6 | 1 | 17% | +3.50 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2015 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +1.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Pinky Promise won?
- Pinky Promise (IRE) won 1 of 14 archived starts between 2015 and 2016, a strike rate of 7.1%. Placed 2 times in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Pinky Promise?
- Pinky Promise (IRE) was trained by P Monfort on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 21 October 2016.
- Who is Pinky Promise's sire?
- Pinky Promise (IRE) is by Zoffany (IRE) out of Promise Of Love (GB), whose sire is Royal Applause.
- What is Pinky Promise's official rating?
- Pinky Promise (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 75.
- What is Pinky Promise's sire's record?
- Zoffany (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 10,778 runs since Apr 2015 (799 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Pinky Promise's siblings?
- Out of Promise Of Love (GB), Pinky Promise (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Where The Boys Are (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Where The Boys Are (IRE)). The wins came over 5f. As at Nov 2026.