Pirate Jenny (IRE)
Pirate Jenny won three of ten starts including the Listed Yeomanstown Stud Irish EBF Stakes at Naas in Jul 2022. All three wins came over 6f – 7f on turf, one on good to soft, one on good and one on soft. She also won a handicap at the Curragh in May 2022 off a mark of 88 and a maiden at Cork in Sep 2021. The filly, aged 4 at her last run in Jun 2023, finished sixth of six in a Listed sprint at Cork off an official rating of 97.
- 3–10Wins / Runs
- 30%Strike rate
- 5 (50%)Placed
- +2.83£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 1.75Fair A/E n=10 · 1.42 incl. margin
- 99Highest OR
- 31dBetween runs (median)longest 238 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 98
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 98A | 85 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 112C | 83 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 112C | 90.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 4 | 85A | 78.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 16,036 runs since Apr 2008 (1,161 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 20.7% from 198. Weakest on soft going: 7.9% from 1,194.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 198 | 41 | 20.7% | +8.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,251 | 399 | 12.3% | +0.4 | — |
| Good | 3,146 | 328 | 10.4% | −1.5 | 1 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 1,310 | 130 | 9.9% | −2 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,194 | 94 | 7.9% | −4 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 273 | 25 | 9.2% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,664 | 884 | 13.3% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,861 | 521 | 13.5% | +1.6 | 0 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 8,010 | 952 | 11.9% | 0 | 3 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,756 | 289 | 10.5% | −1.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,025 | 102 | 10% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 273 | 26 | 9.5% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 102 | 10 | 9.8% | −2.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −0.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Never So Brave (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Never So Brave (IRE)).
Family form: Never So Brave (IRE) won at Newmarket, 9 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Never So Brave (IRE) | 20 | 6 | 7f–1m | Group 1 |
| Barraquero (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 6f | Group 2 |
| Quint (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| What A Whopper (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Little Kodi (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| What A Whopper (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Priest (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.50 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.17 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.17 |
| Curragh | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Naas | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.50 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 3 | 50% | +6.83 |
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 6 | 2 | 33% | −0.67 |
| Mark Enright | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gary Carroll | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.50 |
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2022 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +4.00 |
| 2021 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.17 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Pirate Jenny won?
- Pirate Jenny (IRE) won 3 of 10 archived starts between 2021 and 2023, a strike rate of 30%. Placed 5 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Pirate Jenny?
- Pirate Jenny (IRE) was trained by G M Lyons on the most recent run on record, at Cork on 16 June 2023.
- Who is Pirate Jenny's sire?
- Pirate Jenny (IRE) is by Exceed and Excel (AUS) out of Chica Whopa (IRE), whose sire is Oasis Dream.
- What going does Pirate Jenny prefer?
- Pirate Jenny (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Pirate Jenny's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 97, from the run on 16 June 2023. The highest on record is 99.
- What is Pirate Jenny's sire's record?
- Exceed and Excel (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 16,036 runs since Apr 2008 (1,161 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 20.7% from 198. Weakest on soft going: 7.9% from 1,194.
- Who are Pirate Jenny's siblings?
- Out of Chica Whopa (IRE), Pirate Jenny (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Never So Brave (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Never So Brave (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Nov 2026.