Never So Brave (IRE)
Never So Brave (IRE) is 6 from 20, including a Group 1 win. The biggest win we hold: the Sky Bet City Of York Stakes at York (Aug 2025). Won last time out at Newmarket (Class 1), off a mark 3lb below the previous winning one.
- 6–20Wins / Runs
- 30%Strike rate
- 11 (55%)Placed
- +0.61£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 1.27Fair A/E n=20 · 1.10 incl. margin
- 117Highest OR
- 63dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 103
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 110A | 97.5 | 4 runs · 110 / 101 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 111A | 95.5 | 2 runs · 105 / 98 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 107A | 102 | 1 run · — |
| Soft | 2 | 119B | 105.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 16 | 119B | 101 | 5 runs · 110 / 103 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 105A | 88 | 2 runs · 105 / 95.5 |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 20 figures from 20 runs · as at 17 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
The forward record. KTB’s figures on this horse since 9 Oct 2026: the KTB Selection in 1 run (won 1) · to 9 Oct 2026. Each pick was the figure’s choice before the off, settled against the result the next morning; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races since 5 Oct 2026.
Run style from 15 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Prominent 8 (53%) · 1 win
- Held up 4 (27%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 3 (20%) · 2 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 6,354 runs since Apr 2018 (708 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 9.1% from 618. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.6% from 185.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 16 | 5 | 31.3% | +19.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 927 | 122 | 13.2% | +1.1 | 3 from 6 |
| Good | 1,489 | 181 | 12.2% | +0.1 | 2 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 618 | 56 | 9.1% | −3 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 848 | 110 | 13% | +0.9 | 1 from 2 |
| Heavy | 285 | 37 | 13% | +0.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,171 | 259 | 11.9% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 914 | 123 | 13.5% | +1.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,401 | 443 | 13% | +0.9 | 5 from 16 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,189 | 131 | 11% | −1.1 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 583 | 54 | 9.3% | −2.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 185 | 14 | 7.6% | −4.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 77 | 5 | 6.5% | −5.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −12.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2018 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Pirate Jenny (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Barraquero (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pirate Jenny (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 6f | Listed |
| Barraquero (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 6f | Group 2 |
| Quint (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| What A Whopper (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Little Kodi (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| What A Whopper (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Priest (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 2 | 25% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 3 | 50% | +5.88 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.27 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 11 | 3 | 27% | +0.88 |
| Class 2 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.27 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 5 | 2 | 40% | +2.38 |
| Chester | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| York | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.73 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 16 | 5 | 31% | +2.23 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.62 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Murphy | 7 | 3 | 43% | +7.50 |
| Saffie Osborne | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.27 |
| David Probert | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.38 |
| Ryan Moore | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jason Watson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Shepherd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rhys Clutterbuck | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.00 |
| 2025 | 5 | 3 | 60% | +6.88 |
| 2024 | 6 | 2 | 33% | −2.27 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Oct 26+27d | Newmarket | Thoroughbred Industry Employee Awards Challenge Stakes (Group 2) Up with the pace in mid-track - shaken up over 1f out - hit front inside final furlong - stayed on well last 110yds - challenged close home but held on to win | 1/6 | 9-5 | 112 | 103A | 110B | Oisin Murphy | 4/1 | |
| 12 Sep 26+28d | Doncaster | Betfred Park Stakes (Group 2) Slow to begin - travelled strongly up with the pack - pushed along inside final furlong - unable to close and finished sixth | 6/8 | nse | 9-6 | 114 | 99A | 97A | Daniel Tudhope | 5/1 |
| 15 Aug 26+17d | Newbury | Visit Malta Hungerford Stakes (Group 2) Settled at the back early - moved across to the inner 4f out - driven up with headway 2f out - edged left final furlong and unable to quicken finished 5th beaten 3.25 lengths | 5/9 | 1 | 9-8 | 114 | 91A | 101A | David Probert | 7/2 |
| 29 Jul 26+32d | Goodwood | Visit Qatar Sussex Stakes (Group 1) Sluggish start - fought for control in mid-pack - pushed along and within range of the front group 2f out - held on at similar effort late finishing sixth | 6/12 | 1½ | 9-10 | 113 | 105A | 107A | P J McDonald | 80/1 |
| 27 Jun 26+21d | York | Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Criterion Stakes (Group 3) Sluggish start then pulled hard early - settled into pace behind the front group - moved into second with plenty in hand over 2f out - pushed into a slim advantage inside the final furlong - overtaken approaching the line - unable to find more late - held for second | 2/6 | 1½ | 9-8 | 115 | 110A | 101B | Oisin Murphy | 6/4F |
| 06 Jun 26+43d | Epsom Downs | Betfred Tattenham Corner Stakes (Group 3) Dwelt at the start - settled at the back of the field - made some late headway through 1f out but unable to land a blow - finished 5th | 5/8 | 2½ | 9-2 | 116 | 107A | 89A | Oisin Murphy | 15/8F |
| 24 Apr 26+188d | Sandown | bet365 Mile (Group 2) Pulled hard early - sat close to the front group - pressed for effort a furlong out - dropped away quickly to finish fifth | 5/6 | 1 | 9-3 | 116 | 86A | 88B | Oisin Murphy | 9/1 |
| 2025 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Oct 25+56d | Ascot | Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Sponsored By Qipco) (Group 1) (Str) Away last and settled at the back - squeezed for space with two furlongs left - progress inside the final furlong - stayed on late without threatening the leaders - finished 7th | 7/16 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 117 | 87C | 105A | Oisin Murphy | 6/1 |
| 23 Aug 25+42d | York | Sky Bet City Of York Stakes (Group 1) Slightly hesitant start - settled towards the back pulling hard - made progress from over 3f out - hit the front inside the final 2f - drifted right approaching the last furlong - kept up to task for the win | 1/10 | 9-8 | 115 | 111A | 108A | Oisin Murphy | 7/2 | |
| 12 Jul 25+23d | Ascot | Cornish Orchards Summer Mile Stakes (Group 2) (Rnd) Settled off the pace early - made progress from 3f out to move into second with a furlong left - hit the front close to home - kept up the effort to win comfortably | 1/6 | 9-3 | 115 | 89A | 106B | David Probert | 11/8 | |
| 19 Jun 25+19d | Ascot | Buckingham Palace Stakes (Handicap) Held up towards the centre of the field - travelling strongly but met a tight spot 2f out - a passage appeared on the inner before shutting again approaching final furlong - struck the front at the furlong marker - pulled away swiftly - won with plenty in hand | 1/27 | 9-12 | 105 | 100C | 127A | Oisin Murphy | 4/1F | |
| 31 May 25+239d | Chester | Ladbrokes Handicap Up with the front group - pulled hard in the early stages - short of room just past the 1f pole - driven in 3rd 110 yards out and picking up strongly - went down by a short head | 2/13 | nse | 9-8 | 101 | 96C | 107A | Jason Watson | 10/3F |
| 2024 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Oct 24+43d | Ascot | Bet MGM Handicap Prominent early - pushed along approaching final 2f - unable to find more inside the last and held for 10th | 10/10 | nk | 9-7 | 101 | 119B | 87A | Ryan Moore | 11/4F |
| 22 Aug 24+18d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Weatherbys Chelmsford City Cup Handicap Sat close to front pair early - driven to close on eventual winner approaching final furlong then edged right - stayed on same gear to finish second beaten a length and a half | 2/5 | 1½ | 9-8 | 100 | 113C | 102B | Callum Shepherd | 10/11F |
| 04 Aug 24+43d | Chester | Barbara & Geoff Everall Memorial Handicap Held a handy position on the rail - pushed along and made progress before being checked inside the final furlong - continued on at an unchanged effort to the line - finished seventh beaten 3 lengths | 7/11 | ¾ | 9-11 | 101 | 102B | 95A | Saffie Osborne | 13/8F |
| 22 Jun 24+44d | Ascot | Jersey Stakes (Group 3) | 6/19 | nk | 9-3 | 101 | 77C | 102A | Saffie Osborne | 8/1 |
| 09 May 24+19d | Chester | Halliwell Jones Handicap | 1/7 | 9-6 | 94 | 102A | 104A | Ryan Moore | EvensF | |
| 20 Apr 24+274d | Thirsk | Join The Vickers.Bet Free Bet Club Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/12 | 9-3 | — | 92A | 98A | Saffie Osborne | 8/11F | |
| 2023 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Jul 23+27d | Nottingham | Racehorse Syndicates Association EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 2/11 | ¾ | 9-4 | — | 96B | 109A | Harry Davies | 2/1 |
| 24 Jun 23 | Newmarket | Join Racing TV Now British EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 2/5 | 1¾ | 9-4 | — | 72C | 96B | Rhys Clutterbuck | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Never So Brave won?
- Never So Brave (IRE) won 6 of 20 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 30%. Placed 11 times in total (55% of starts).
- Who trains Never So Brave?
- Never So Brave (IRE) is trained by Andrew Balding, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 9 October 2026.
- Who is Never So Brave's sire?
- Never So Brave (IRE) is by No Nay Never (USA) out of Chica Whopa (IRE), whose sire is Oasis Dream.
- What going does Never So Brave prefer?
- Never So Brave (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 3 wins from 6 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Never So Brave's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 112, from the run on 9 October 2026. The highest on record is 117.
- What is Never So Brave's sire's record?
- No Nay Never (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 6,354 runs since Apr 2018 (708 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 9.1% from 618. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.6% from 185.
- Who are Never So Brave's siblings?
- Out of Chica Whopa (IRE), Never So Brave (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Pirate Jenny (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Barraquero (IRE)). The wins came over 6f. As at Nov 2026.