Poets Pearl (IRE)
Poets Pearl (IRE) is yet to win from 4 starts.
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 81Highest OR
- 13dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 94
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 7 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 94B | 67.5 | 2 runs · 94 / 67.5 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 69C | 63.5 | 2 runs · 69 / 63.5 |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 7 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 94B | 63.5 | 4 runs · 94 / 63.5 |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 7 Nov 2026 · 1 recent figure provisional (may move for 7 days) · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 4 analysed runs since Sep 2026
- Prominent 2 (50%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 2 (50%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 749 runs since May 2022 (147 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 14% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 51 | 8 | 15.7% | +5.8 | — |
| Good | 215 | 17 | 7.9% | −2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 143 | 12 | 8.4% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 165 | 13 | 7.9% | −2 | — |
| Heavy | 66 | 9 | 13.6% | +3.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 107 | 15 | 14% | +4.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −9.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 79 | 8 | 10.1% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 65 | 8 | 12.3% | +2.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 97 | 9 | 9.3% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 264 | 26 | 9.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 197 | 19 | 9.6% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 39 | 3 | 7.7% | −2.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +23.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2022 · as at 6 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul O'Brien | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Harry Reed | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Nov 26+13d | Lingfield | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Mares' Handicap Hurdle Race Prominent enough in the pack early - blundered 3 out and slipped to the back - left behind before 2 out then plugged on at same speed to finish 6th | 6/9 | 12 | 11-6 | 81 | 94B | 81A | Paul O'Brien | 33/1 |
| 21 Oct 26+12d | Worcester | Richard And Ann Hitchings Memorial Mares' Novices' Hurdle Race (Herring Queen Mares' Novices' Hurdle Series Qualifier) (Div I) (GBB Race) Prominent in the pack's middle - pushed along before 3 out - soon dropped away tamely to finish 7th | 7/9 | 4¾ | 10-13 | — | 69C | 86C | Harry Reed | 200/1 |
| 09 Oct 26+13d | Chepstow | Wasdell Group Novices' Hurdle Race (Div I) (GBB Race) mid-pack early - still within reach 3 out - jumped awkwardly 2 out under urging - kept on without quickening to finish 5th | 5/10 | 21 | 10-6 | — | 58C | 86C | Paul O'Brien | 200/1 |
| 26 Sep 26 | Market Rasen | Market Rasen Racecourse Conference & Events Mares' Maiden Hurdle Race (GBB Race) Settled in the pack - pushed along after 3 out - checked and unable to close 2 out - held on for 5th | 5/9 | 7 | 11-5 | — | 41C | 71C | Paul O'Brien | 9/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Poets Pearl won?
- Poets Pearl (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts in 2026.
- Who trains Poets Pearl?
- Poets Pearl (IRE) is trained by Harry Derham, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 3 November 2026.
- Who is Poets Pearl's sire?
- Poets Pearl (IRE) is by Poet's Word (IRE) out of Milan Lace (IRE), whose sire is Milan.
- What is Poets Pearl's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 81, from the run on 3 November 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Poets Pearl's sire's record?
- Poet's Word (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 749 runs since May 2022 (147 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 14% from 107.