Point Of Reference (GB)
Point Of Reference (GB) is yet to win from 7 starts. Best effort: 3rd of 7 at Newton Abbot (Aug 2011).
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 76Highest OR
- 36dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 2,787 runs since Jan 2008 (290 horses).
Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.5% from 155.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 20 | 1 | 5% | −3.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 242 | 14 | 5.8% | −2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 890 | 73 | 8.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 473 | 48 | 10.1% | +1.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 721 | 69 | 9.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 406 | 31 | 7.6% | −0.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 35 | 2 | 5.7% | −2.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 30 | 2 | 6.7% | −1.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 872 | 59 | 6.8% | −1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 951 | 77 | 8.1% | −0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 760 | 76 | 10% | +1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 155 | 24 | 15.5% | +7 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lady Of Ashcott (GB) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrias Guerin | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Dougie Costello | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Peter Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2011 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Feb 12+33d | Southwell | Free Trial At betangel.com Handicap Hurdle | PU/14 | — | 10-0 | 69 | — | Dougie Costello | 33/1 |
| 13 Jan 12+25d | Huntingdon | equimarkhorseboxes.com Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 7/12 | ¾ | 10-3 | 72 | 68C | Peter Carberry | 40/1 |
| 2011 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Dec 11+90d | Plumpton | Follow Us On Twitter At starsportsbet_bet Handicap Hurdle | 10/12 | 30 | 9-12 | 76 | 65C | Andrias Guerin | 50/1 |
| 20 Sep 11+30d | Newton Abbot | Carlsberg Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 14/14 | 1 | 10-1 | — | 81C | Andrias Guerin | 125/1 |
| 21 Aug 11+23d | Newton Abbot | Toteplacepot Win Without Backing A Winner Novices' Hurdle | 3/7 | 8 | 9-7 | — | 65C | Andrias Guerin | 100/1 |
| 29 Jul 11+16d | Bangor-on-Dee | Cheshire Life Novices' Hurdle | 7/8 | 3 | 9-7 | — | 58C | Andrias Guerin | 125/1 |
| 13 Jul 11 | Uttoxeter | Direct Telecoms Conditional Jockeys' Maiden Hurdle | 8/8 | 10 | 9-8 | — | 69C | Andrias Guerin | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Point Of Reference won?
- Point Of Reference (GB) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2011 and 2012.
- Who trained Point Of Reference?
- Point Of Reference (GB) was trained by Neil Mulholland on the most recent run on record, at Southwell on 15 February 2012.
- Who is Point Of Reference's sire?
- Point Of Reference (GB) is by Exit To Nowhere (USA) out of Pointlet (IRE), whose sire is Reference Point.
- What is Point Of Reference's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 69, from the run on 15 February 2012. The highest on record is 76.
- What is Point Of Reference's sire's record?
- Exit To Nowhere (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 2,787 runs since Jan 2008 (290 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.5% from 155.
- Who are Point Of Reference's siblings?
- Out of Pointlet (IRE), Point Of Reference (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.