Portalay (FR)
Portalay (FR) is 1 from 19. Hasn't won since Jul 2017. The win came on turf — 0 from 9 on the all-weather.
- 1–19Wins / Runs
- 5.3%Strike rate
- 5 (26.3%)Placed
- −15.10£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 0.80Fair A/E n=19 · 0.67 incl. margin
- 84dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 1,327 runs since Jan 2008 (122 horses).
Strongest on soft going: 13.3% from 279. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 14.9% from 161.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +40.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 35 | 7 | 20% | +10.7 | — |
| Good | 240 | 17 | 7.1% | −2.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 130 | 12 | 9.2% | −0.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 279 | 37 | 13.3% | +4 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 107 | 9 | 8.4% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 533 | 39 | 7.3% | −2 | 0 from 9 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 45 | 3 | 6.7% | −2.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 355 | 30 | 8.5% | −0.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 392 | 30 | 7.7% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 262 | 25 | 9.5% | +0.2 | 1 from 12 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 81 | 8 | 9.9% | +0.6 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 161 | 24 | 14.9% | +5.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 30 | 3 | 10% | +0.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Classic Port (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m–1m2½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Port (FR) | 9 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Riviera (FR) | 5 | 1 | 1m2½f | — |
| Piste Perdue (GB) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
| Dubai Story (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Portovino (FR) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Port Royale (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Portalexa (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.90 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.90 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 12 | 1 | 8% | −8.10 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Filip Minarik | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Stephane Pasquier | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Vincent Vion | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Franck Blondel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pierre-Charles Boudot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pierre Bazire | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Melissa Boisgontier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Florent Guy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.90 |
| Umberto Rispoli | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Lea Bails | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2017 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.90 |
| 2016 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2015 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Portalay won?
- Portalay (FR) won 1 of 19 archived starts between 2014 and 2019, a strike rate of 5.3%. Placed 5 times in total (26.3% of starts).
- Who trained Portalay?
- Portalay (FR) was trained by Frau Hella Sauer on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 12 February 2019.
- Who is Portalay's sire?
- Portalay (FR) is by Layman (USA) out of Portella (GER), whose sire is Protektor.
- What is Portalay's sire's record?
- Layman (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 1,327 runs since Jan 2008 (122 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 13.3% from 279. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 14.9% from 161.
- Who are Portalay's siblings?
- Out of Portella (GER), Portalay (FR) has 7 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Classic Port (FR) (1). The wins came over 1m–1m2½f. As at Oct 2026.