Potters Margot (GB)
Potters Margot is 1 from 3 with the win at Class 4 level on standard going. She led to take the Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Ebf Restricted Maiden Fillies Stakes at Lingfield over 6f to 7f in Aug 2026. The filly had finished unplaced on good to firm ground at Newmarket the previous month. All three runs have come over 6f to 7f.
- 1–3Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 1 (33.3%)Placed
- +23.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 31dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 66
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 85C | 75.5 | 2 runs · 85 / 75.5 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 85C | 66 | 3 runs · 85 / 66 |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 3 analysed runs since Jun 2026
- Led 1 (33%) · 1 win
- Prominent 1 (33%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (33%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 713 runs since Mar 2025 (103 horses).
Weakest on good going: 7.1% from 168. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 14.3% from 133. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 7.8% from 103.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −10.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 152 | 20 | 13.2% | +2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 168 | 12 | 7.1% | −3.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 66 | 11 | 16.7% | +5.8 | — |
| Soft | 63 | 4 | 6.3% | −4.6 | — |
| Heavy | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 243 | 30 | 12.3% | +1.4 | 1 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 103 | 8 | 7.8% | −3.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 408 | 41 | 10% | −0.9 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 133 | 19 | 14.3% | +3.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 65 | 9 | 13.8% | +2.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +89.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2025 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Gigi's Beach (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Gigi's Beach (GB)).
Family form: Potters Prince (GB) finished 2nd of 15 at Yarmouth, 20 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gigi's Beach (GB) | 33 | 5 | 6f–1m | Class 6 |
| Potters Prince (GB) | 11 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Anythingyouwantobe (GB) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
| Big Things (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 1 | 100% | +25.00 |
| Ray Dawson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 04 Aug 26+17d | Lingfield (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Ebf Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes (For Horses In Band D) (Ebf Restricted Race Qualifier) (GBB Race) (Div II) Set the pace from the off - kicked clear over 2f out under early urging - kept finding through the closing stages - edge narrowed in the last furlong but held on unopposed | 1/9 | 9-2 | 85C | 78A | Robert Havlin | 25/1 | |
| 18 Jul 26+44d | Newmarket (July) | Ebf Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes (for Horses In Bands B, C And D) (Ebf Restricted Race Qualifier) (GBB Race) settled in second early - asked for effort when dropping back over 1f out - found little inside the final furlong and faded towards the finish | 6/10 | 1¼ | 8-10 | 62B | 62A | Ray Dawson | 40/1 |
| 04 Jun 26 | Lingfield (AW) | Download The At The Races App EBF Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) Held up in the pack - progress made 2f out - lost placings inside final furlong and faded late | 5/10 | 3¾ | 8-13 | 66A | 59A | Jack Callan | 9/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Potters Margot won?
- Potters Margot (GB) won 1 of 3 archived starts in 2026, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 1 time in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trains Potters Margot?
- Potters Margot (GB) is trained by Matt Crawley, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 4 August 2026.
- Who is Potters Margot's sire?
- Potters Margot (GB) is by Lope Y Fernandez (IRE) out of Clenor (IRE), whose sire is Oratorio.
- What is Potters Margot's sire's record?
- Lope Y Fernandez (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 713 runs since Mar 2025 (103 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good going: 7.1% from 168. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 14.3% from 133. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 7.8% from 103.
- Who are Potters Margot's siblings?
- Out of Clenor (IRE), Potters Margot (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Gigi's Beach (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Gigi's Beach (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Nov 2026.