Prince Shaun (IRE)
Prince Shaun (IRE) is 2 from 9. Hasn't won since Apr 2008. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off 90, 17lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–9Wins / Runs
- 22.2%Strike rate
- 5 (55.6%)Placed
- +13.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 2.07Fair A/E n=9 · 1.76 incl. margin
- 107Highest OR
- 176dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,695 runs since Jan 2008 (1,327 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 194.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 151 | 23 | 15.2% | +5.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,917 | 446 | 11.4% | +1.4 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 4,409 | 400 | 9.1% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,951 | 214 | 11% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,132 | 184 | 8.6% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 563 | 46 | 8.2% | −1.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,571 | 663 | 10.1% | +0.1 | 1 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,758 | 409 | 10.9% | +0.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 10,504 | 1,078 | 10.3% | +0.3 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,507 | 331 | 9.4% | −0.6 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,209 | 106 | 8.8% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 481 | 37 | 7.7% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 194 | 13 | 6.7% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 42 | 2 | 4.8% | −5.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Wayward Shot (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Wayward Shot (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayward Shot (IRE) | 23 | 3 | 7f–1m½f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 17% | +11.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Grant | 5 | 2 | 40% | +17.00 |
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Dobbs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Emmet McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| 2007 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Sep 11+44d | Doncaster | Universal Recycling Handicap | 15/15 | 7 | 9-2 | 90 | 45C | Eddie Ahern | 100/1 |
| 27 Jul 11+1012d | Goodwood | Harwoods E.b.f. 'hellvelyn' Classified Stakes | 14/14 | 6 | 9-4 | 93 | 51C | Pat Dobbs | 66/1 |
| 2008 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Oct 08+18d | Cork | Navigation Stakes (listed) | 10/11 | 14 | 9-1 | 107 | 69C | Danny Grant | 6/1 |
| 30 Sep 08+93d | Curragh | Peter Keatley Curragh Equine Groundcare Race | 2/8 | nk | 9-4 | 107 | 98A | Emmet McNamara | 6/1 |
| 29 Jun 08+18d | Curragh | Woodies D.i.y. Celebration Stakes (listed) | 11/11 | 1¾ | 8-13 | 104 | 59A | Danny Grant | 12/1 |
| 11 Jun 08+21d | Leopardstown | Ballycorus Stakes (group 3) | 3/8 | 1 | 8-13 | 107 | 78A | Fran Berry | 7/2F |
| 21 May 08+33d | Leopardstown | Sandyford Race | 2/6 | 1 | 9-4 | 107 | 84B | Danny Grant | 11/4 |
| 18 Apr 08+166d | Dundalk (AW) | ADM Londis (C & G) Race | 1/7 | 9-7 | 107 | 96A | Danny Grant | 4/1 | |
| 2007 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 04 Nov 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 1/15 | 9-0 | — | 88C | Danny Grant | 16/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Prince Shaun won?
- Prince Shaun (IRE) won 2 of 9 archived starts between 2007 and 2011, a strike rate of 22.2%. Placed 5 times in total (55.6% of starts).
- Who trained Prince Shaun?
- Prince Shaun (IRE) was trained by Richard Guest on the most recent run on record, at Doncaster on 9 September 2011.
- Who is Prince Shaun's sire?
- Prince Shaun (IRE) is by Acclamation (GB) out of Style Parade (USA), whose sire is Diesis.
- What going does Prince Shaun prefer?
- Prince Shaun (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Prince Shaun's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 9 September 2011. The highest on record is 107.
- What is Prince Shaun's sire's record?
- Acclamation (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,695 runs since Jan 2008 (1,327 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 194.
- Who are Prince Shaun's siblings?
- Out of Style Parade (USA), Prince Shaun (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Wayward Shot (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Wayward Shot (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m½f. As at Oct 2026.