Proper Villan (IRE)
Proper Villan (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 12 at Wincanton (Oct 2013).
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (33.3%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 103Highest OR
- 76dBetween runs (median)longest 647 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7% of 457 runs since Jan 2008 (55 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 37 | 3 | 8.1% | +1.1 | — |
| Good | 137 | 13 | 9.5% | +2.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 63 | 4 | 6.3% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 132 | 7 | 5.3% | −1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 80 | 5 | 6.3% | −0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 90 | 5 | 5.6% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 124 | 12 | 9.7% | +2.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 160 | 8 | 5% | −2 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 80 | 7 | 8.8% | +1.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fontwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Grant | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jimmy McCarthy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jason Maguire | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr M M O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Oct 13+158d | Wincanton | Bathwick Tyres Taunton Handicap Hurdle | 2/12 | ¾ | 11-12 | 103 | 129A | Mark Grant | 25/1 |
| 12 May 13+31d | Kempton | Conor Maynard Live At Kempton 14.09.13 Novices' Hurdle | 4/10 | 18 | 10-12 | — | 104A | Mark Grant | 33/1 |
| 11 Apr 13+76d | Fontwell | Weatherbys Hamilton Insurance Novices' Hurdle (Div 2) | 3/11 | 3½ | 11-0 | — | 105A | Jimmy McCarthy | 66/1 |
| 25 Jan 13+647d | Kempton (AW) | BetVictor Champions League Money Back Offer 'Jumpers' Bumper' NH Flat Race | 10/15 | 1¾ | 11-4 | — | 103A | Jimmy McCarthy | 100/1 |
| 2011 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Apr 11+52d | Fontwell | SIS Live Standard Open NH Flat Race (Div 2) | 10/14 | 3¾ | 11-4 | — | 102C | Jason Maguire | 66/1 |
| 26 Feb 11 | Kempton | Shangri-la Hotel, Dubai Standard Open NH Flat Race | 11/17 | 5 | 10-11 | — | 91C | Mr M M O'Connor | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Proper Villan won?
- Proper Villan (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2011 and 2013. Placed 2 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Proper Villan?
- Proper Villan (IRE) was trained by Geoffrey Deacon on the most recent run on record, at Wincanton on 17 October 2013.
- Who is Proper Villan's sire?
- Proper Villan (IRE) is by Naheez (USA) out of Nativa Negra (IRE), whose sire is Be My Native.
- What is Proper Villan's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 103, from the run on 17 October 2013. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Proper Villan's sire's record?
- Naheez (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7% of 457 runs since Jan 2008 (55 horses), Flat and jumps together.