Pulcinella (IRE)
Pulcinella (IRE) is 1 from 6, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Sep 2014. Last raced off a career-high mark of 90.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Pulcinella (IRE) has 5 produce in the archive, 3 winners — most wins Open Secret (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m3f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Byzantine (IRE)).
Family form: Byzantine (IRE) finished 2nd of 7 at Newmarket, 22 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open Secret (GB) | 23 | 2 | 1m6f–2m3f | Class 4 |
| Byzantine (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 7f | Class 3 |
| Lone Fighter (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Mister Mcgregor (IRE) | 30 | 0 | — | — |
| Ayre's Hawk (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 3 (50%)Placed
- −2.50£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.80Fair A/E n=6 · 0.70 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 78dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,953 runs since Jan 2008 (1,525 horses).
Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | +4.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,323 | 477 | 20.5% | +2.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 3,166 | 563 | 17.8% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,742 | 310 | 17.8% | −0.6 | — |
| Soft | 1,908 | 327 | 17.1% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 595 | 103 | 17.3% | −1.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,169 | 585 | 18.5% | +0.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 429 | 42 | 9.8% | −8.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,121 | 580 | 18.6% | +0.2 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,858 | 726 | 18.8% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,833 | 769 | 20.1% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,209 | 188 | 15.6% | −2.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 333 | 48 | 14.4% | −4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 138 | 19 | 13.8% | −4.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 32 | 6 | 18.8% | +0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Parlour Games (GB) (8 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m5f; the highest grade won is Grade 1 (Parlour Games (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parlour Games (GB) | 25 | 8 | 1m½f–2m5f | Grade 1 |
| Hall of Fame (GB) | 16 | 2 | 1m2½f–2m | Class 4 |
| Sendeed (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1m1f–1m3f | Class 4 |
| Padmini (GB) | 1 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Praskovia (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Buick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Phillip Makin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ahmed Ajtebi | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Martin Lane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2014 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Jul 15+42d | Ascot | Norman Court Stud Fillies' Handicap (Str) | 6/7 | nk | 9-5 | 90 | 72A | William Buick | 5/4F |
| 30 May 15+31d | York | Infinity Tyres Breeders Backing Racing EBF Fillies' Stakes (Handicap) | 3/10 | 2¾ | 9-7 | 88 | 96A | Phillip Makin | 5/1 |
| 29 Apr 15+194d | Ascot | Retraining Of Racehorses & Horseback UK EBF Stallions Stakes (Fillies' Conditions Race) (Rnd) | 3/7 | 1¾ | 8-12 | 87 | 86A | William Buick | 5/2F |
| 2014 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Oct 14+34d | Newmarket | Dubai European Breeders' Fund Fillies' Nursery | 2/15 | ½ | 9-1 | 81 | 103A | William Buick | 7/1C |
| 13 Sep 14+91d | Lingfield | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/8 | 9-0 | — | 88A | Ahmed Ajtebi | 5/2 | |
| 14 Jun 14 | Leicester | Tony Gibbons Hits The Big Sixty Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 5/11 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | 70A | Martin Lane | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Pulcinella won?
- Pulcinella (IRE) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2014 and 2015, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 3 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Pulcinella?
- Pulcinella (IRE) was trained by Charlie Appleby on the most recent run on record, at Ascot on 11 July 2015.
- Who is Pulcinella's sire?
- Pulcinella (IRE) is by Dubawi (IRE) out of Petrushka (IRE), whose sire is Unfuwain.
- What going does Pulcinella prefer?
- Pulcinella (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Pulcinella's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 11 July 2015. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Pulcinella's sire's record?
- Dubawi (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,953 runs since Jan 2008 (1,525 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
- Who are Pulcinella's siblings?
- Out of Petrushka (IRE), Pulcinella (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Parlour Games (GB) (8). Highest grade won: Grade 1 (Parlour Games (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m5f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Pulcinella produced winners?
- As a dam, Pulcinella (IRE) has 5 produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Open Secret (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Byzantine (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m3f. As at Oct 2026.