Skip to content
Horse profile

Realta Mo Croi (IRE)

7yo mare (at last run, Feb 2015) · Last trainer Neil Mulholland · Last owner Neil Mulholland Racing Ltd
by Westerner (GB) out of Solar Quest (IRE) (King's Ride)
14 runs · 11 courses · from Oct 2012
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 7 Feb 2015 — 4,289 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Feb 2015 · 2nd of 6 2 wins · Ffos Las & Fontwell Last raced off OR 100
KTB Profile

Realta Mo Croi (IRE) is 2 from 14, both wins coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since May 2014.

Based on 14 archived runs · updated 5 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance All wins at Class 5

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Realta Mo Croi (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Happy Sanchez (IRE)70——
Tooting (IRE)40——
Official rating100↓ 5lb off peak
100 64–105

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 108B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Lingfield, 5 Jan 2015 Official rating 100 at the last run, 7 Feb 2015

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 12 figures · best 119A · median 98
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Good to Soft5119A108—
Soft3105B90—
Heavy2108B84—
Good291C86—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
1m5f – 2m7108B82—
2m5f – 3m5119A108—

Of 14 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (2).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 14 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 12.2% of 11,857 runs since Jul 2009 (945 horses).

Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 188.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm7114.3%+2.1—
Good to Firm2342711.5%−0.70 from 1
Good3,41543112.6%+0.40 from 2
Good to Soft2,12125412%−0.22 from 6
Soft3,78345312%−0.20 from 3
Heavy2,10925912.3%+0.10 from 2
Standard (AW)188168.5%−3.7—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f4948.2%−4—
1m – 1m1f1241310.5%−1.7—
1m2f – 1m4f267259.4%−2.8—
1m5f – 2m3,37239611.7%−0.50 from 7
2m1f – 2m4f4,29653912.5%+0.3—
2m5f – 3m2,98237612.6%+0.42 from 7
Over 3m7678811.5%−0.7—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Solar Quest (IRE) (King's Ride)

7 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Mill Quest (IRE) (8 wins).

The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Mister Hyde (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Mill Quest (IRE)4882m3f–3m—
Mister Hyde (IRE)2762m4f–3mClass 3
Glenquest (IRE)5452m–3m—
Little Rory Mac (IRE)1422m–2m½fClass 4
Cool Quest (IRE)2122m–2m1f—
Kalli's Quest (IRE)1122m7f–3m—
Catena Alta (IRE)30——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Soft 6 2 33% +7.00
Soft 3 0 0% −3.00
Heavy 2 0 0% −2.00
Good 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 7 0 0% −7.00
Class 5 7 2 29% +6.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Worcester 2 0 0% −2.00
Ffos Las 2 1 50% +6.00
Southwell 2 0 0% −2.00
Uttoxeter 1 0 0% −1.00
Lingfield 1 0 0% −1.00
Newton Abbot 1 0 0% −1.00
Ludlow 1 0 0% −1.00
Towcester 1 0 0% −1.00
Fontwell 1 1 100% +4.00
Chepstow 1 0 0% −1.00
Kempton 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 7 0 0% −7.00
2m5f – 3m 7 2 29% +6.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Dougie Costello 6 1 17% −1.00
Conor Shoemark 4 1 25% +4.00
Mikey Hamill 3 0 0% −3.00
Michael Byrne 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 8 1 13% −3.00
Cheekpieces 6 1 17% +2.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2015 2 0 0% −2.00
2014 3 1 33% +5.00
2013 5 1 20% +0.00
2012 4 0 0% −4.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
2015 · 2 runs
07 Feb 15+33d Uttoxeter Willie Or Won't He At 32RedSport.com Mares' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 2m · Soft · 6 ran 2/6 2¾ 10-0 100105B Mikey Hamill 4/1
05 Jan 15+68d Lingfield Lingfield Golf Club Mares' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 2m · Heavy · 6 ran 2/6 8 10-11 100108B Mikey Hamill 8/1
2014 · 3 runs
29 Oct 14+161d Worcester Carolyne Feast Memorial Mares' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 2m7f · Good · 11 ran 9/11 4½ 11-5 10591C Mikey Hamill 8/1
21 May 14+8d Newton Abbot newtonabbotracing.com Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 2m5½f · Good To Firm · 8 ran PU/8 — 11-7 90— Conor Shoemark 5/2F
13 May 14+149d Ffos Las 32Red Mares' Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 2m6f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 1/7 10-11 90119A Conor Shoemark 7/1
2013 · 5 runs
15 Dec 13+20d Southwell Betfred Mobile Lotto Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 3m · Good To Soft · 12 ran PU/12 — 10-12 90— Conor Shoemark 3/1F
25 Nov 13+18d Ludlow Collect Totepool Wins From Betfred Shops Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 3m · Good To Soft · 7 ran 3/7 4 11-11 90115A Conor Shoemark 5/2
07 Nov 13+149d Towcester Haygain Hay Steamers Clean Healthy Forage Mares' Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 2m5f · Good To Soft · 16 ran 4/16 ½ 11-2 90108A Dougie Costello 8/1
11 Jun 13+154d Fontwell Platinum Lace Gentlemen's Club - Brighton Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) Class 5 · 2m5½f · Good To Soft · 10 ran 1/10 10-0 64108A Dougie Costello 4/1J
08 Jan 13+43d Chepstow Freebets.co.uk Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 2m · Heavy · 10 ran 7/10 27 10-0 6960C Dougie Costello 14/1
2012 · 4 runs
26 Nov 12+14d Kempton Halcyon Gallery British Stallion Studs E.B.F. 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Qualifier) Class 4 · 2m · Soft · 11 ran 11/11 9 10-5 —90C Dougie Costello 100/1
12 Nov 12+19d Southwell Izzy And Zara 'national Hunt' Novices Hurdle Class 4 · 1m7½f · Good · 11 ran 8/11 1¾ 10-5 —81C Dougie Costello 100/1
24 Oct 12+10d Worcester Jodie Mogford 18 Years A True Professional Mares' Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 2m · Good To Soft · 13 ran 11/13 38 10-5 —82C Michael Byrne 100/1
14 Oct 12 Ffos Las Iwec Electrical Mares' 'national Hunt' Maiden Hurdle Class 4 · 2m · Soft · 6 ran 6/6 26 10-12 —69C Dougie Costello 7/1

Quick answers

How many races has Realta Mo Croi won?
Realta Mo Croi (IRE) won 2 of 14 archived starts between 2012 and 2015, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 5 times in total (35.7% of starts).
Who trained Realta Mo Croi?
Realta Mo Croi (IRE) was trained by Neil Mulholland on the most recent run on record, at Uttoxeter on 7 February 2015.
Who is Realta Mo Croi's sire?
Realta Mo Croi (IRE) is by Westerner (GB) out of Solar Quest (IRE), whose sire is King's Ride.
What going does Realta Mo Croi prefer?
Realta Mo Croi (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Realta Mo Croi's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 100, from the run on 7 February 2015. The highest on record is 105.
What is Realta Mo Croi's sire's record?
Westerner (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.2% of 11,857 runs since Jul 2009 (945 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 188.
Who are Realta Mo Croi's siblings?
Out of Solar Quest (IRE), Realta Mo Croi (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Mill Quest (IRE) (8). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Mister Hyde (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Nov 2026.
Has Realta Mo Croi produced winners?
As a dam, Realta Mo Croi (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from October 2012. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.