Red Stargazer (IRE)
Red Stargazer (IRE) is 2 from 5. Hasn't won since May 2014. Last raced off a career-high mark of 96.
- 2–5Wins / Runs
- 40%Strike rate
- 2 (40%)Placed
- +23.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 2.74Fair A/E n=5 · 2.50 incl. margin
- 96Highest OR
- 62dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 4,951 runs since Jan 2008 (362 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 7.6% from 277. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.8% from 266.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 34 | 4 | 11.8% | +1.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 750 | 83 | 11.1% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,087 | 99 | 9.1% | −1.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 573 | 56 | 9.8% | −0.8 | — |
| Soft | 769 | 68 | 8.8% | −1.8 | 2 from 4 |
| Heavy | 277 | 21 | 7.6% | −3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,461 | 192 | 13.1% | +2.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 240 | 28 | 11.7% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,590 | 190 | 11.9% | +1.3 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,227 | 132 | 10.8% | +0.2 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 836 | 90 | 10.8% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 667 | 55 | 8.2% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 266 | 18 | 6.8% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 107 | 9 | 8.4% | −2.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Middleton Flyer (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Middleton Flyer (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middleton Flyer (IRE) | 28 | 2 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Dutch Robin (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Eloquent Star (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 2 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haydock | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Gibbons | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Phillip Makin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| 2013 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 24 May 14+14d | Haydock | Betfred Mobile Casino Silver Bowl Stakes (Handicap) | 12/13 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 96 | 65C | Graham Gibbons | 14/1 |
| 10 May 14+16d | Haydock | Pertemps Network Handicap (BOBIS Race) | 1/8 | 9-4 | 90 | 102A | Graham Gibbons | 14/1 | |
| 24 Apr 14+188d | Beverley | Happy Birthday Dadie Oughtred Handicap (BOBIS Race) | 4/6 | ½ | 9-7 | 92 | 88B | Phillip Makin | 10/1 |
| 2013 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Oct 13+29d | Haydock | Apollobet Best Odds Guaranteed Conditions Stakes | 3/3 | 5 | 9-0 | — | 57C | Graham Gibbons | EvensF |
| 19 Sep 13 | Ayr | S.T. Andrew Plant Hire Maiden Auction Stakes | 1/10 | 8-11 | — | 97A | Robert Winston | 12/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Red Stargazer won?
- Red Stargazer (IRE) won 2 of 5 archived starts between 2013 and 2014, a strike rate of 40%. Placed 2 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Red Stargazer?
- Red Stargazer (IRE) was trained by David Barron on the most recent run on record, at Haydock on 24 May 2014.
- Who is Red Stargazer's sire?
- Red Stargazer (IRE) is by Intikhab (USA) out of Autumn Star (IRE), whose sire is Mujadil.
- What going does Red Stargazer prefer?
- Red Stargazer (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Red Stargazer's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 96, from the run on 24 May 2014. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Red Stargazer's sire's record?
- Intikhab (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 4,951 runs since Jan 2008 (362 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 7.6% from 277. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.8% from 266.
- Who are Red Stargazer's siblings?
- Out of Autumn Star (IRE), Red Stargazer (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Middleton Flyer (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Middleton Flyer (IRE)). The wins came over 5f. As at Oct 2026.