Ribbontail Way (IRE)
Ribbontail Way (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 11 at Limerick (IRE) (Apr 2017).
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (14.3%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 69Highest OR
- 62dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 69
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 92C | 80 | — |
| Good | 2 | 77C | 73.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 92C | 77 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 10,546 runs since Jan 2008 (676 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 12.2% from 131. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.6% from 880.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 131 | 16 | 12.2% | +3.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,992 | 166 | 8.3% | −0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 1,966 | 160 | 8.1% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,028 | 80 | 7.8% | −0.9 | — |
| Soft | 1,090 | 76 | 7% | −1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 396 | 35 | 8.8% | +0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,942 | 381 | 9.7% | +1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,240 | 229 | 10.2% | +1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 4,971 | 450 | 9.1% | +0.4 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,736 | 131 | 7.5% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 880 | 49 | 5.6% | −3.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 463 | 38 | 8.2% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 195 | 14 | 7.2% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 48 | 3 | 6.3% | −2.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 13 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llewellin Miss (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| One Smart Cookie (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronan Whelan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean Davis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin Orr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Donagh O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Manning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Hussey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Aug 17+12d | Curragh | Paddy Power Betting Shops Maiden | 10/10 | 2¾ | 8-7 | 62 | 67A | 41A | Sean Davis | 22/1 |
| 07 Aug 17+34d | Curragh | Experience It With Racehorseownership.ie Handicap (45-70) | 16/30 | shd | 9-0 | 65 | 77C | 66A | Oisin Orr | 50/1 |
| 04 Jul 17+14d | Gowran Park | BBQ Evening August 16th At Gowran Park Handicap (45-70) | 12/15 | ¾ | 9-7 | 68 | 70C | 55A | Donagh O'Connor | 14/1 |
| 20 Jun 17+31d | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Median Auction Maiden | 4/14 | ¾ | 9-0 | 69 | 92C | 74A | Ronan Whelan | 20/1 |
| 20 May 17+20d | Navan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 13/17 | 1 | 9-0 | — | 80C | 43A | Kevin Manning | 10/1 |
| 30 Apr 17+262d | Limerick (IRE) | Book Online At www.limerickraces.ie Fillies Median Auction Maiden | 3/11 | 1 | 9-0 | — | 69A | 72A | Ronan Whelan | 12/1 |
| 2016 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 11 Aug 16 | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Fillies Maiden (Plus 10) | 8/13 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | — | 65A | Michael Hussey | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ribbontail Way won?
- Ribbontail Way (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2016 and 2017. Placed 1 time in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Ribbontail Way?
- Ribbontail Way (IRE) was trained by Tracey Collins on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 19 August 2017.
- Who is Ribbontail Way's sire?
- Ribbontail Way (IRE) is by Kheleyf (USA) out of Flywheel (IRE), whose sire is Teofilo.
- What is Ribbontail Way's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 62, from the run on 19 August 2017. The highest on record is 69.
- What is Ribbontail Way's sire's record?
- Kheleyf (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 10,546 runs since Jan 2008 (676 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 12.2% from 131. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.6% from 880.
- Who are Ribbontail Way's siblings?
- Out of Flywheel (IRE), Ribbontail Way (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.