Ridgeway Pearl (GB)
Ridgeway Pearl (GB) is yet to win from 12 starts. Best effort: 3rd of 6 at Cartmel (May 2019). Last raced off 66, 12lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–12Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=12 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 78Highest OR
- 70dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 127
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 86C | 72 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 127B | 79.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 127B | 79 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 86C | 62 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 72A | 57 | — |
Of 12 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.1% of 3,947 runs since Jan 2008 (419 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −14.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 37 | 6 | 16.2% | +2.1 | — |
| Good | 1,185 | 169 | 14.3% | +0.2 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 918 | 141 | 15.4% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,237 | 166 | 13.4% | −0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 534 | 74 | 13.9% | −0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 34 | 1 | 2.9% | −11.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −14.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | −5.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 50 | 5 | 10% | −4.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,099 | 152 | 13.8% | −0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,369 | 182 | 13.3% | −0.8 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,083 | 177 | 16.3% | +2.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 332 | 41 | 12.3% | −1.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Tara Road (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m5f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Tara Road (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tara Road (GB) | 19 | 3 | 2m–2m5f | Class 4 |
| Guiting Power (GB) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Moncarno (GB) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
| Jacarno (GB) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Sparkling Suzie (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Uncle Chizza (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sedgefield | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Market Rasen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ross Turner | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Danny McMenamin | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ryan Day | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Ridgeway Pearl won?
- Ridgeway Pearl (GB) has yet to win, from 12 archived starts between 2017 and 2019.
- Who trained Ridgeway Pearl?
- Ridgeway Pearl (GB) was trained by Mike Sowersby on the most recent run on record, at Southwell on 18 August 2019.
- Who is Ridgeway Pearl's sire?
- Ridgeway Pearl (GB) is by Malinas (GER) out of Sparkling Jewel (GB), whose sire is Bijou D'Inde.
- What is Ridgeway Pearl's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 66, from the run on 18 August 2019. The highest on record is 78.
- What is Ridgeway Pearl's sire's record?
- Malinas (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.1% of 3,947 runs since Jan 2008 (419 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Ridgeway Pearl's siblings?
- Out of Sparkling Jewel (GB), Ridgeway Pearl (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Tara Road (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Tara Road (GB)). The wins came over 2m–2m5f. As at Oct 2026.