Rio's Pearl (GB)
Rio's Pearl (GB) is 1 from 12, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Aug 2012. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 9 on turf.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Rio's Pearl (GB) has 4 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins My Turn Now (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (My Turn Now (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| My Turn Now (IRE) | 28 | 4 | 5f–6f | Class 6 |
| Calling Rio (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Pearlwood (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Phlegon (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–12Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 4 (33.3%)Placed
- −10.27£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.54Fair A/E n=12 · 0.46 incl. margin
- 82Highest OR
- 50dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 6,912 runs since Jan 2008 (423 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 71 | 8 | 11.3% | +1.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,213 | 130 | 10.7% | +1.2 | — |
| Good | 1,420 | 122 | 8.6% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 773 | 62 | 8% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,043 | 114 | 10.9% | +1.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 376 | 42 | 11.2% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,016 | 181 | 9% | −0.5 | 1 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,628 | 167 | 10.3% | +0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,022 | 288 | 9.5% | 0 | 1 from 9 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 953 | 76 | 8% | −1.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 485 | 46 | 9.5% | 0 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 562 | 57 | 10.1% | +0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 211 | 20 | 9.5% | 0 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 43 | 5 | 11.6% | +2.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Medicine Jack (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5½f–1m3f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Medicine Jack (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medicine Jack (GB) | 56 | 5 | 5½f–7f | Group 2 |
| Captain Revelation (GB) | 60 | 5 | 6f–1m | Class 4 |
| Short Work (GB) | 33 | 5 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Agony And Ecstasy (GB) | 13 | 4 | 7½f–1m | Listed |
| Doctor Hilary (GB) | 65 | 4 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Only If I Laugh (GB) | 54 | 4 | 6f–7f | Class 6 |
| Miss Havisham (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 1m2f–1m3f | Class 6 |
| Hesketh (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.27 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.73 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.27 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 9 | 1 | 11% | −7.27 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Bentley | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.27 |
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 1 | 13% | −6.27 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2012 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −5.27 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Rio's Pearl won?
- Rio's Pearl (GB) won 1 of 12 archived starts between 2012 and 2013, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 4 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Rio's Pearl?
- Rio's Pearl (GB) was trained by Ralph Beckett on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 4 November 2013.
- Who is Rio's Pearl's sire?
- Rio's Pearl (GB) is by Captain Rio (GB) out of Agony Aunt (GB), whose sire is Formidable I.
- What going does Rio's Pearl prefer?
- Rio's Pearl (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Rio's Pearl's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 77, from the run on 4 November 2013. The highest on record is 82.
- What is Rio's Pearl's sire's record?
- Captain Rio (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 6,912 runs since Jan 2008 (423 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Rio's Pearl's siblings?
- Out of Agony Aunt (GB), Rio's Pearl (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Medicine Jack (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Medicine Jack (GB)). The wins came over 5½f–1m3f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Rio's Pearl produced winners?
- As a dam, Rio's Pearl (GB) has 4 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: My Turn Now (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 6 (My Turn Now (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.