Medicine Jack (GB)
Medicine Jack (GB) is 5 from 56, including a Group 2 win. The biggest win we hold: the GAIN Railway Stakes at Curragh (Jun 2016). Hasn't won since Apr 2021. Last raced off 65, 43lb below the career-high mark.
- 5–56Wins / Runs
- 8.9%Strike rate
- 20 (35.7%)Placed
- −13.75£1 level staken=56 at SP
- 0.94Fair A/E n=54 · 0.74 incl. margin
- 108Highest OR
- 35dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 107
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 12 | 113A | 86.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 116B | 93 | — |
| Good to Firm | 9 | 116A | 89 | — |
| Soft | 8 | 128C | 89.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 8 | 108C | 86 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 116A | 103.5 | — |
| Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 42 | 128C | 91 | — |
| Under 6f | 6 | 107C | 80 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 50 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 49 figures from 50 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 7,539 runs since Jan 2008 (549 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 75 | 9 | 12% | +2.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 1,316 | 133 | 10.1% | +1 | 0 from 10 |
| Good | 1,402 | 123 | 8.8% | −0.3 | 0 from 14 |
| Good to Soft | 740 | 67 | 9.1% | 0 | 2 from 10 |
| Soft | 860 | 85 | 9.9% | +0.8 | 1 from 10 |
| Heavy | 197 | 18 | 9.1% | 0 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,949 | 250 | 8.5% | −0.6 | 1 from 9 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,352 | 247 | 10.5% | +1.4 | 1 from 6 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,907 | 334 | 8.5% | −0.6 | 4 from 49 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 942 | 81 | 8.6% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 199 | 18 | 9% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 96 | 5 | 5.2% | −3.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 39 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Captain Revelation (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m3f; the highest grade won is Listed (Agony And Ecstasy (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Captain Revelation (GB) | 60 | 5 | 6f–1m | Class 4 |
| Short Work (GB) | 33 | 5 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Agony And Ecstasy (GB) | 13 | 4 | 7½f–1m | Listed |
| Doctor Hilary (GB) | 65 | 4 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Only If I Laugh (GB) | 54 | 4 | 6f–7f | Class 6 |
| Miss Havisham (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 1m2f–1m3f | Class 6 |
| Rio's Pearl (GB) | 12 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Hesketh (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Good to Firm | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Soft | 10 | 1 | 10% | +7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 10 | 2 | 20% | −0.25 |
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 1 | 11% | +0.50 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Class 4 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.50 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 11 | 1 | 9% | −4.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | +2.50 |
| Catterick | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Navan | 4 | 2 | 50% | +15.75 |
| Beverley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Thirsk | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Haydock | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Naas | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| York | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 49 | 4 | 8% | −23.75 |
| Under 6f | 6 | 1 | 17% | +11.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 21 | 4 | 19% | +11.75 |
| Ben Curtis | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Gary Carroll | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Rowan Scott | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ben Sanderson | 4 | 1 | 25% | +5.50 |
| Callum Rodriguez | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Paula Muir | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bradley Harris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Gray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tyler Heard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| John Shinnick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Bird | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 32 | 4 | 13% | −6.75 |
| Blinkers | 19 | 1 | 5% | −2.00 |
| Visor | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 13 | 1 | 8% | −3.50 |
| 2020 | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| 2019 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2018 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +13.00 |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2016 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +2.75 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 13 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Sep 21+9d | Newcastle (AW) | However You Play, Play Bet UK Handicap (Div 2) | 8/11 | 1½ | 9-5 | 65 | 81A | 66A | Bradley Harris | 13/2 |
| 25 Aug 21+14d | Catterick | Racing Again 7th September Handicap | 10/12 | 1 | 9-11 | 65 | 81A | 57A | Paul Hanagan | 5/1 |
| 11 Aug 21+15d | Beverley | Jack Harman Plumbing And Heating Classified Claiming Stakes | 2/12 | hd | 9-10 | 65 | 107A | 99A | Rowan Scott | 3/1 |
| 27 Jul 21+14d | Beverley | Racing Tv Handicap | 6/10 | nk | 9-10 | 66 | 116A | 78A | Shane Gray | 15/2 |
| 13 Jul 21+13d | Beverley | Dr Eddie Moll Handicap | 2/13 | 3¼ | 9-11 | 66 | 128C | 94A | Rowan Scott | 14/1 |
| 30 Jun 21+18d | Thirsk | Lord Harrison Trophy Handicap | 7/16 | ¾ | 9-8 | 67 | 86C | 81A | Ben Sanderson | 16/1 |
| 12 Jun 21+14d | York | Ice Co Supporting Macmillan Handicap | 14/15 | 4½ | 8-5 | 68 | 55C | 47C | Rowan Scott | 66/1 |
| 29 May 21+28d | Catterick | Racing Again 4th June Handicap | 3/8 | 2 | 9-4 | 69 | 73A | 83A | Ben Sanderson | 5/1 |
| 01 May 21+10d | Thirsk | New Helmsley Lodges At Cliff Stud Handicap | 7/16 | nk | 8-8 | 70 | 88C | 75A | Ben Sanderson | 12/1 |
| 21 Apr 21+19d | Catterick | racingtv.com Veterans' Handicap | 3/8 | ¾ | 9-3 | 70 | 92A | 84A | Ben Curtis | 11/4F |
| 02 Apr 21+36d | Newcastle (AW) | Bombardier British Hopped Amber Beer Handicap | 1/12 | 9-6 | 67 | 93A | 87A | Ben Sanderson | 17/2 | |
| 25 Feb 21+14d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Handicap | 6/8 | 4¼ | 8-10 | 69 | 64A | 56A | Ben Curtis | 10/1 |
| 11 Feb 21+69d | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Casino Handicap | 4/8 | nse | 9-6 | 69 | 111A | 90A | Ben Curtis | 7/1 |
| 2020 · 14 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Dec 20+3d | Newcastle (AW) | Bombardier 'March To Your Own Drum' Handicap | 6/14 | ¾ | 9-2 | 70 | 93B | 73A | Tom Marquand | 9/1 |
| 01 Dec 20+11d | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Handicap | 3/8 | hd | 9-2 | 70 | 88A | 78A | Daniel Tudhope | 11/4F |
| 20 Nov 20+34d | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Casino Handicap | 3/14 | 1 | 9-1 | 71 | 89B | 87A | Tyler Heard | 10/3F |
| 17 Oct 20+10d | Catterick | William Hill Lengthen yourodds Veterans' Handicap | 3/11 | shd | 8-12 | 71 | 80A | 93A | Rowan Scott | 9/2 |
| 07 Oct 20+11d | Newcastle (AW) | Download The At The Races App Handicap | 5/13 | nk | 9-5 | 72 | 116B | 85A | Paula Muir | 25/1 |
| 26 Sep 20+8d | Haydock | Close Brothers Asset Management Handicap | 9/11 | 1 | 8-6 | 75 | 113A | 67A | Paula Muir | 22/1 |
| 18 Sep 20+14d | Ayr | QTS Ayr Bronze Cup Handicap | 14/23 | 1 | 9-2 | 78 | 96C | 76A | Ben Curtis | 25/1 |
| 04 Sep 20+34d | Thirsk | JW 4x4 Northallerton Handicap | 9/20 | 1½ | 9-5 | 78 | 108C | 83A | Callum Rodriguez | 20/1 |
| 01 Aug 20+7d | Hamilton | Thank You Hamilton Park Operations Team Handicap | 7/12 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 79 | 109A | 81A | Callum Rodriguez | 9/1 |
| 25 Jul 20+11d | York | Sky Bet Most Extra Place Races Handicap (Div 2) | 2/13 | ½ | 9-6 | 76 | 91C | 100A | Ben Curtis | 7/1 |
| 14 Jul 20+11d | Ayr | Jordan Electrics Handicap | 2/12 | 1¼ | 10-0 | 75 | 106A | 93A | Callum Rodriguez | 10/1 |
| 03 Jul 20+13d | Haydock | Price Promise At bet365 Handicap | 3/9 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 75 | 80A | 87A | Ben Curtis | 6/1 |
| 20 Jun 20+12d | Ripon | Summerbridge Handicap (Div 2) | 11/11 | ½ | 9-3 | 78 | 88A | 61A | Callum Rodriguez | 9/1 |
| 08 Jun 20+239d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Howe Green Handicap | 8/12 | ½ | 9-5 | 80 | 95A | 74A | David Egan | 14/1 |
| 2019 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Oct 19+4d | Curragh | Alan Kavanagh Family & Friends Support Handicap | 6/12 | nk | 8-12 | 80 | 91A | 93A | Gary Carroll | 9/2 |
| 09 Oct 19+38d | Navan | Kilberry Restaurant Handicap | 2/13 | 1½ | 9-4 | 80 | 107C | 102A | Colin Keane | 5/1J |
| 01 Sep 19+2d | Cork | Matchbook Exchange Handicap | 13/18 | hd | 9-4 | 85 | 71C | 76A | John Shinnick | 8/1 |
| 30 Aug 19+14d | Curragh | TRM Stride Handicap | 8/23 | ¾ | 8-11 | 85 | 84C | 86A | Sean Bird | 16/1 |
| 16 Aug 19+27d | Curragh | TRM Kurasyn Handicap | 6/14 | 2 | 8-13 | 87 | 87C | 85A | Colin Keane | 8/1 |
| 20 Jul 19+21d | Curragh | Tote Scurry Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 9/19 | 1¼ | 8-11 | 89 | 103C | 84A | Chris Hayes | 25/1 |
| 29 Jun 19+27d | Curragh | Dubai Duty Free Millennium Millionaire Handicap | 16/16 | 1¼ | 9-12 | 90 | 79C | 69A | Gary Carroll | 16/1 |
| 02 Jun 19+23d | Listowel | Follow BetVictorRacing On Twitter Handicap (60-95) | 5/12 | nk | 10-0 | 94 | 77A | 97A | Colin Keane | 12/1 |
| 10 May 19+11d | Cork | Matchbook Straight Seven Handicap | 11/11 | 4¾ | 9-7 | 97 | 76A | 67A | Colin Keane | 8/1 |
| 29 Apr 19+30d | Naas | Woodlands Stakes (Listed) | 8/9 | 1½ | 9-12 | 100 | 64A | 82A | Gary Carroll | 16/1 |
| 30 Mar 19+167d | Navan | Cork Stakes (Listed) | 13/15 | 1 | 9-10 | 101 | 82C | 74A | Colin Keane | 10/1 |
| 2018 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Oct 18+14d | Navan | Waterford Testimonial Stakes (Listed) | 1/14 | 9-5 | 97 | 92C | 110A | Colin Keane | 16/1 | |
| 30 Sep 18+14d | Naas | Joe McGrath Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 2/11 | ¾ | 9-9 | 93 | 78A | 112A | Colin Keane | 14/1 |
| 16 Sep 18+15d | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF 'Bold Lad' Sprint Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 25/26 | 3 | 9-1 | 94 | 71C | 60A | Colin Keane | 16/1 |
| 01 Sep 18+7d | Curragh | John Sisk & Son New Stand Handicap | 4/15 | 1½ | 9-13 | 96 | 89C | 104A | Colin Keane | 8/1 |
| 25 Aug 18+20d | Curragh | Kildare Under 20s 'All Ireland Football Champions' Handicap | 9/14 | ½ | 10-0 | 97 | 111C | 90A | Colin Keane | 14/1 |
| 05 Aug 18+52d | Galway | Irish Stallion Farms Ebf 'ahonoora' Handicap | 13/16 | ½ | 9-8 | 98 | — | 80A | Colin Keane | 14/1 |
| 14 Jun 18+10d | Leopardstown | Ballycorus Stakes (Group 3) | 4/7 | ¾ | 9-9 | 98 | 102A | 90A | Gary Carroll | 14/1 |
| 04 Jun 18+29d | Gowran Park | Kilkenny Senior Hurlers Race Day Saturday June 23rd Handicap | 3/8 | 1 | 10-0 | 98 | 89A | 95A | Colin Keane | 5/1 |
| 06 May 18+42d | Newmarket | Longholes.com Handicap | 14/15 | 1¾ | 8-13 | 98 | 91C | 76A | Colin Keane | 12/1 |
| 25 Mar 18+302d | Naas | Naas Racecourse Launches The 2018 Flat Season Handicap | 1/9 | 9-6 | 94 | 116A | 111A | Colin Keane | 5/1 | |
| 2017 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 27 May 17+245d | Haydock | Armstrong Aggregates Sandy Lane Stakes (Group 2) | 5/7 | 1¾ | 9-0 | 104 | 116A | 81A | Gary Carroll | 25/1 |
| 2016 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Sep 16+13d | Newmarket | Juddmonte Middle Park Stakes (Group 1) | 7/10 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 107 | 85A | 85A | Colin Keane | 33/1 |
| 11 Sep 16+35d | Curragh | Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes | 3/30 | nse | 9-4 | 107 | — | 93A | Colin Keane | 11/8F |
| 07 Aug 16+43d | Curragh | Keeneland Phoenix Stakes (group 1) | 3/5 | 2¾ | 9-3 | 108 | — | 82B | Colin Keane | 4/1 |
| 25 Jun 16+28d | Curragh | GAIN Railway Stakes (Group 2) | 1/8 | 9-3 | — | — | 96A | Colin Keane | 6/1 | |
| 28 May 16+14d | Navan | Merryn Lacy E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden (Plus 10) | 1/9 | 9-5 | — | — | 98A | Colin Keane | 7/4J | |
| 14 May 16+6d | Newbury | Olympic Glory Conditions Stakes (Plus 10) | 6/8 | 1½ | 9-5 | — | — | 81A | Colin Keane | 7/1 |
| 08 May 16 | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Auction Maiden | 3/11 | shd | 9-1 | — | — | 83A | Colin Keane | 3/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Medicine Jack won?
- Medicine Jack (GB) won 5 of 56 archived starts between 2016 and 2021, a strike rate of 8.9%. Placed 20 times in total (35.7% of starts).
- Who trained Medicine Jack?
- Medicine Jack (GB) was trained by Roger Fell on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 3 September 2021.
- Who is Medicine Jack's sire?
- Medicine Jack (GB) is by Equiano (FR) out of Agony Aunt (GB), whose sire is Formidable I.
- What going does Medicine Jack prefer?
- Medicine Jack (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 10 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Medicine Jack's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 3 September 2021. The highest on record is 108.
- What is Medicine Jack's sire's record?
- Equiano (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 7,539 runs since Jan 2008 (549 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Medicine Jack's siblings?
- Out of Agony Aunt (GB), Medicine Jack (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Captain Revelation (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Listed (Agony And Ecstasy (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m3f. As at Oct 2026.