Roman Myst (IRE)
Roman Myst (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 10 at Chepstow (Aug 2012).
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (42.9%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 62Highest OR
- 14dBetween runs (median)longest 287 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 11,884 runs since Mar 2010 (949 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 305.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 57 | 11 | 19.3% | +9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,622 | 179 | 11% | +0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 2,605 | 267 | 10.2% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,172 | 108 | 9.2% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,728 | 184 | 10.6% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 609 | 51 | 8.4% | −1.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4,090 | 424 | 10.4% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 882 | 105 | 11.9% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 4,781 | 499 | 10.4% | +0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,049 | 338 | 11.1% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,090 | 195 | 9.3% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 698 | 59 | 8.5% | −1.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 305 | 18 | 5.9% | −4.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 76 | 11 | 14.5% | +4.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2010 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helvic (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Mystery Of War (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Scoobys Girl (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Keniry | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thomas Brown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Travis Block | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Aug 12+5d | Yarmouth | Holiday On Norfolk Broads Handicap | 3/11 | ½ | 9-7 | 60 | 73A | Silvestre De Sousa | 7/2J |
| 16 Aug 12+14d | Chepstow | 32RedPoker.com Maiden Handicap | 2/10 | 5 | 9-2 | 60 | 85A | Richard Hughes | 15/2 |
| 02 Aug 12+21d | Ffos Las | Walters Uk Handicap | 3/10 | 1¾ | 9-0 | 60 | 73A | Thomas Brown | 6/1 |
| 12 Jul 12+287d | Folkestone | Shepherd Neame Spitfire Ale Supporting SSAFA Handicap | 8/11 | ½ | 9-0 | 62 | 57A | Liam Keniry | 22/1 |
| 2011 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Sep 11+12d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino Maiden Auction Stakes | 9/13 | 2 | 8-12 | — | 52A | Liam Keniry | 25/1 |
| 17 Sep 11+25d | Wolverhampton (AW) | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 4/12 | 4 | 9-3 | — | 70A | James Doyle | 66/1 |
| 23 Aug 11 | Leicester | Newfoundpool WMC Maiden Auction Stakes | 13/13 | nk | 8-12 | — | 44C | Travis Block | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Roman Myst won?
- Roman Myst (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2011 and 2012. Placed 3 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trained Roman Myst?
- Roman Myst (IRE) was trained by Sylvester Kirk on the most recent run on record, at Yarmouth on 21 August 2012.
- Who is Roman Myst's sire?
- Roman Myst (IRE) is by Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) out of Mystiara (IRE), whose sire is Orpen.
- What is Roman Myst's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 60, from the run on 21 August 2012. The highest on record is 62.
- What is Roman Myst's sire's record?
- Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 11,884 runs since Mar 2010 (949 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 305.
- Who are Roman Myst's siblings?
- Out of Mystiara (IRE), Roman Myst (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.