Royal Mackintosh (GB)
Royal Mackintosh (GB) is 5 from 29. Hasn't won since Nov 2012. Last raced off 90, 26lb below the career-high mark.
- 5–29Wins / Runs
- 17.2%Strike rate
- 13 (44.8%)Placed
- +7.12£1 level staken=29 at SP
- 1.40Fair A/E n=29 · 1.24 incl. margin
- 116Highest OR
- 111dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 292 runs since Jan 2008 (34 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +22 | — |
| Good to Firm | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | +12.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 95 | 11 | 11.6% | +0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 63 | 5 | 7.9% | −3.4 | 2 from 3 |
| Soft | 70 | 6 | 8.6% | −2.7 | 2 from 11 |
| Heavy | 40 | 5 | 12.5% | +1.2 | 1 from 8 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 25 | 1 | 4% | −7.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 48 | 3 | 6.3% | −5 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 120 | 15 | 12.5% | +1.2 | 3 from 14 |
| Over 3m | 95 | 14 | 14.7% | +3.4 | 2 from 13 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Oil Burner (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m4f–3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Oil Burner (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil Burner (GB) | 27 | 3 | 2m4f–3m½f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 11 | 2 | 18% | +2.50 |
| Heavy | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.38 |
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 2 | 67% | +17.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 17 | 4 | 24% | +16.50 |
| Class 3 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.38 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlisle | 14 | 5 | 36% | +22.12 |
| Ayr | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Kelso | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Newcastle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Perth | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 14 | 3 | 21% | +12.50 |
| Over 3m | 13 | 2 | 15% | −3.38 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Harding | 22 | 5 | 23% | +14.12 |
| Graham Lee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Alex Merriam | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr T Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fearghal Davis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Dempsey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 22 | 4 | 18% | +7.12 |
| Cheekpieces | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2012 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.00 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2009 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.50 |
| 2008 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +16.62 |
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2006 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 27 | 4 | 15% | +2.62 |
| Hurdle | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Nov 14+18d | Carlisle | Watch Racing Uk On Sky432 Handicap Chase | PU/5 | — | 10-1 | 90 | — | Brian Harding | 12/1 |
| 23 Oct 14+595d | Carlisle | Book Your Christmas Party Here Handicap Chase | 8/9 | 20 | 9-7 | 93 | 70C | Mr T Hamilton | 10/1 |
| 2013 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Mar 13+27d | Carlisle | Cheltenham Festival Preview After Racing Handicap Chase | PU/13 | — | 11-4 | 102 | — | Brian Harding | 20/1 |
| 08 Feb 13+34d | Newcastle | Freebets.com Handicap Chase | 3/7 | 18 | 11-3 | 103 | 91C | Brian Harding | 10/1 |
| 05 Jan 13+20d | Newcastle | F1 Signs Handicap Chase | 2/5 | 10 | 11-10 | 103 | 103B | Brian Harding | 13/2 |
| 2012 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Dec 12+34d | Carlisle | Leaping For Lifestyle Fitness Handicap Chase (Jockey Club Grass Roots Jumps Series Qualifier) | 3/5 | 11 | 10-10 | 104 | 100B | Brian Harding | 9/4F |
| 12 Nov 12+249d | Carlisle | Watch Racing Uk On Sky432 Handicap Chase | 1/6 | 11-4 | 97 | 110B | Brian Harding | 6/1 | |
| 08 Mar 12+38d | Carlisle | Weatherbys Cheltenham Festival Betting Guide Handicap Chase | 5/8 | 16 | 11-4 | 99 | 97C | Brian Harding | 5/1 |
| 30 Jan 12+32d | Ayr | Watch Live Racing At Betvictor.com Handicap Chase | 5/10 | 5 | 11-2 | 102 | 90C | Brian Harding | 4/1F |
| 2011 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 11+294d | Kelso | Timeform Jury Handicap Chase | 2/7 | nk | 10-3 | 98 | 108B | Brian Harding | 10/1 |
| 10 Mar 11+118d | Carlisle | Starsportsbet.co.uk Handicap Chase | 3/8 | ¾ | 11-10 | 101 | 105B | Graham Lee | 10/3F |
| 2010 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Nov 10+203d | Newcastle | Thompsons Solicitors Handicap Chase | 8/11 | 15 | 11-11 | 106 | 96C | Brian Harding | 25/1 |
| 23 Apr 10+42d | Perth | Press & Journal Highland National (Handicap Chase) | PU/17 | — | 10-13 | 110 | — | Fearghal Davis | 20/1 |
| 12 Mar 10+96d | Ayr | Coors Light Handicap Chase | PU/9 | — | 11-5 | 113 | — | Brian Harding | 7/1 |
| 2009 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Dec 09+27d | Kelso | John Smith's Scottish Borders National Handicap Chase | 3/9 | ½ | 10-6 | 113 | 107A | Brian Harding | 6/1 |
| 09 Nov 09+212d | Carlisle | Cubby Construction Novices' Hurdle | 1/9 | 10-12 | — | 119A | Brian Harding | 11/2 | |
| 11 Apr 09+54d | Carlisle | Totescoop6 Handicap Chase | 6/11 | 1½ | 11-0 | 115 | 105A | Brian Harding | 8/1 |
| 16 Feb 09+22d | Carlisle | Azure Handicap Chase | 5/8 | 3½ | 11-3 | 116 | 112A | Brian Harding | 10/3F |
| 25 Jan 09+35d | Ayr | Victorchandler.com Tam O'Shanter Handicap Chase | 2/7 | 2½ | 10-13 | 115 | 112C | Brian Harding | 11/4 |
| 2008 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Dec 08+30d | Carlisle | Dobies Vauxhall Handicap Chase | 1/7 | 10-13 | 106 | 116B | Brian Harding | 13/8F | |
| 21 Nov 08+29d | Kelso | Royal Bank Of Scotland Plc Handicap Chase | 4/12 | 3¾ | 11-4 | 107 | 110A | Brian Harding | 6/1 |
| 23 Oct 08+18d | Carlisle | Cleanevent Handicap Chase | 2/10 | 4½ | 10-5 | 105 | 116A | Brian Harding | 5/1 |
| 05 Oct 08+178d | Kelso | Betfair Handicap Chase | 6/10 | 1 | 11-5 | 107 | 93C | Brian Harding | 7/1 |
| 10 Apr 08+19d | Carlisle | Turftv Novices' Handicap Steeple Chase | 1/10 | 11-10 | 87 | 117A | Brian Harding | 4/1F | |
| 22 Mar 08+117d | Carlisle | toteexacta Novices' Handicap Chase | 1/8 | 11-0 | 88 | 117B | Brian Harding | 14/1 | |
| 2007 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Nov 07+193d | Ayr | Kidzplay Beginners' Chase | PU/12 | — | 11-2 | — | — | Graham Lee | 16/1 |
| 17 May 07+12d | Perth | John Smith's Extra Smooth Hunters' Chase | 3/12 | 5 | 11-6 | — | 82C | Alex Merriam | 8/1 |
| 05 May 07+374d | Hexham | George F. White Maiden Hunters' Chase | 3/17 | 2½ | 11-7 | — | 108C | Alex Merriam | 20/1 |
| 2006 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 26 Apr 06 | Perth | Meikleour Hotel Party Maiden Hurdle | 12/15 | 27 | 11-3 | — | 98C | Alan Dempsey | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Royal Mackintosh won?
- Royal Mackintosh (GB) won 5 of 29 archived starts between 2006 and 2014, a strike rate of 17.2%. Placed 13 times in total (44.8% of starts).
- Who trained Royal Mackintosh?
- Royal Mackintosh (GB) was trained by Alan Mactaggart on the most recent run on record, at Carlisle on 10 November 2014.
- Who is Royal Mackintosh's sire?
- Royal Mackintosh (GB) is by Sovereign Water (FR) out of Quick Quote (GB), whose sire is Oats.
- What going does Royal Mackintosh prefer?
- Royal Mackintosh (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Royal Mackintosh's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 10 November 2014. The highest on record is 116.
- What is Royal Mackintosh's sire's record?
- Sovereign Water (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 292 runs since Jan 2008 (34 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Royal Mackintosh's siblings?
- Out of Quick Quote (GB), Royal Mackintosh (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Oil Burner (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Oil Burner (GB)). The wins came over 2m4f–3m½f. As at Oct 2026.