Run Like Fada (IRE)
Run Like Fada is a maiden who has shown placed form three times from ten starts on turf. His best effort came when second of 14 at Kilbeggan in Jun 2022. The gelding, by Court Cave out of a Kalanisi mare, raced at up to 2m4f and acted on good to soft ground. He finished third of 14 in a handicap hurdle at Listowel in Sep 2023.
- 0–10Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (30%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=10 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 100Highest OR
- 33dBetween runs (median)longest 256 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 95
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 117B | 76.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 95B | 76 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 90C | 84 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 117B | 83 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 90C | 70 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 7,954 runs since Aug 2008 (553 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 6.8% from 937.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 233 | 28 | 12% | +1.9 | — |
| Good | 3,032 | 343 | 11.3% | +1.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 1,449 | 161 | 11.1% | +1 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 2,230 | 204 | 9.1% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 937 | 64 | 6.8% | −3.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 71 | 3 | 4.2% | −5.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −5.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 71 | 1 | 1.4% | −8.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,792 | 169 | 9.4% | −0.7 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,856 | 295 | 10.3% | +0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,528 | 265 | 10.5% | +0.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 670 | 72 | 10.7% | +0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Aug 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Huffin An A Puffin (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m1f–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Huffin An A Puffin (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huffin An A Puffin (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 2m3½f–2m4½f | Class 3 |
| Gillane (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 2m1f–2m4f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G B Noonan | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Tom Kelly | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Richard Deegan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieran Callaghan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2022 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Sep 23+144d | Listowel | Kathleen Walsh Memorial Handicap Hurdle (80-102) (Div 1) | 3/14 | 3 | 11-0 | 95 | 78B | 104A | Tom Kelly | 10/1 |
| 02 May 23+256d | Ballinrobe | West Tyre Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 5/14 | ½ | 11-8 | 96 | 56B | 102A | Tom Kelly | 12/1 |
| 2022 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Aug 22+18d | Kilbeggan | Tom Lynam Memorial Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 15/15 | 4¼ | 11-3 | 98 | 69C | 88C | Richard Deegan | 10/1 |
| 01 Aug 22+17d | Cork | Kanturk Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 7/19 | ½ | 10-11 | 99 | 95B | 102A | Kieran Callaghan | 22/1 |
| 15 Jul 22+40d | Killarney | Dawn Milk Hi + Lo Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 8/14 | 2¼ | 11-5 | 100 | 83B | 101A | G B Noonan | 5/1 |
| 05 Jun 22+33d | Kilbeggan | Axa Smart Farm Insurance Midlands National Day Friday 8th July Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 2/14 | 8 | 11-4 | 99 | 76B | 108A | G B Noonan | 7/2F |
| 03 May 22+190d | Ballinrobe | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 3/14 | nse | 11-8 | 95 | 117B | 121A | G B Noonan | 14/1 |
| 2021 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Oct 21+15d | Wexford | BetVictor Maiden Hurdle | 9/13 | shd | 10-11 | — | 56C | 83C | G B Noonan | 100/1 |
| 10 Oct 21+13d | Limerick | PricewaterhouseCoopers Maiden Hurdle | 8/16 | ½ | 11-6 | — | 90C | 88C | G B Noonan | 50/1 |
| 27 Sep 21 | Roscommon | Boyle Maiden Hurdle | 10/17 | 6 | 11-2 | — | 70B | 94A | G B Noonan | 150/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Run Like Fada won?
- Run Like Fada (IRE) has yet to win, from 10 archived starts between 2021 and 2023. Placed 3 times in total (30% of starts).
- Who trained Run Like Fada?
- Run Like Fada (IRE) was trained by Eoin Christopher McCarthy on the most recent run on record, at Listowel on 23 September 2023.
- Who is Run Like Fada's sire?
- Run Like Fada (IRE) is by Court Cave (IRE) out of Run Like The Wind (IRE), whose sire is Kalanisi.
- What is Run Like Fada's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 95, from the run on 23 September 2023. The highest on record is 100.
- What is Run Like Fada's sire's record?
- Court Cave (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 7,954 runs since Aug 2008 (553 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 6.8% from 937.
- Who are Run Like Fada's siblings?
- Out of Run Like The Wind (IRE), Run Like Fada (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Huffin An A Puffin (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Huffin An A Puffin (IRE)). The wins came over 2m1f–2m4½f. As at Nov 2026.