Sadie Hill (IRE)
Sadie Hill won a Class 4 mares handicap hurdle at Ffos Las in Apr 2023 over 2m5f – 3m on good to soft. The only success in 19 starts on turf came off an official rating of 88. She last ran at Huntingdon in Feb 2025 off 78, 18lb below her highest ever mark of 96, with headgear returning. The mare, trained by David Bridgwater, had been off the track since that run.
- 1–19Wins / Runs
- 5.3%Strike rate
- 3 (15.8%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 0.90Fair A/E n=19 · 0.77 incl. margin
- 96Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 284 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 123
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 113A | 89 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 123A | 95 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 123A | 81 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 111A | 84 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 19 runs looked at, 8 have no figure: did not complete (6) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 19 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 1,650 runs since Apr 2019 (204 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 5.4% from 168.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 32 | 6 | 18.8% | +9.6 | — |
| Good | 552 | 59 | 10.7% | +1.5 | 0 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 414 | 39 | 9.4% | +0.2 | 1 from 7 |
| Soft | 383 | 31 | 8.1% | −1.1 | — |
| Heavy | 168 | 9 | 5.4% | −3.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 101 | 7 | 6.9% | −2.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 41 | 3 | 7.3% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 43 | 1 | 2.3% | −6.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 99 | 6 | 6.1% | −3.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 514 | 54 | 10.5% | +1.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 582 | 55 | 9.5% | +0.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 304 | 23 | 7.6% | −1.6 | 1 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 62 | 9 | 14.5% | +5.3 | 0 from 4 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2019 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them American Gigolo (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 1 (Daneking (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Gigolo (GB) | 19 | 5 | 1m4f–2m½f | Class 2 |
| Daneking (GB) | 30 | 4 | 1m2f–2m | Class 1 |
| Canford Thompson (GB) | 38 | 3 | 2m–2m½f | Class 4 |
| Scoppio Del Carro (GB) | 28 | 2 | 1m2f–2m | Class 4 |
| Sadie Yeats (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Buona Fortuna (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | +6.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Class 4 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +5.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hereford | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Huntingdon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fakenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ffos Las | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 1 | 17% | +7.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Poste | 14 | 1 | 7% | −1.00 |
| Mr Tom Hutsby | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Murray Dodd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jay Tidball | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jonathan Burke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 14 | 1 | 7% | −1.00 |
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2023 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +7.00 |
| 2022 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 15 | 1 | 7% | −2.00 |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Feb 25+16d | Huntingdon | Season Tickets On Sale Now Mares' Handicap Hurdle Sat close to the front group early - pressed for effort and dropped away after the 5th - dropped right out and eased before 3 out | PU/10 | — | 9-13 | 78 | — | — | Mr Tom Hutsby | 50/1 |
| 21 Jan 25+284d | Leicester | Watch On Racing TV 'Hands & Heels' Mares' Handicap Hurdle (Conditional/Amateurs') Handy in the early running - lost touch approaching 4 out then squeezed for room after 3 out - eased out of contention before 2 out | PU/11 | — | 10-4 | 81 | — | — | Mr Tom Hutsby | 18/1 |
| 2024 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Apr 24+28d | Fakenham | horsepwr.co.uk For Welfare Facts & Information Handicap Hurdle | 5/6 | 48 | 10-11 | 83 | 81C | 74C | Ben Poste | 11/2 |
| 15 Mar 24+65d | Fakenham | Racing TV Handicap Hurdle | 3/6 | 11 | 10-12 | 85 | 113A | 103B | Ben Poste | 22/1 |
| 10 Jan 24+65d | Doncaster | Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 519 'Hands And Heels' Handicap Hurdle (Conditional And Amateur Jockeys') | 13/15 | 6½ | 10-13 | 88 | 58C | 85C | Murray Dodd | 25/1 |
| 2023 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Nov 23+13d | Hereford | Racing Specialists Every Day At PlanetSportBet Mares' Handicap Chase | PU/8 | — | 10-6 | 88 | — | — | Ben Poste | 18/1 |
| 24 Oct 23+129d | Hereford | Best Prices Guaranteed Daily At Vickers.Bet Mares' Handicap Chase | UR/7 | — | 10-12 | 91 | — | — | Ben Poste | 16/1 |
| 17 Jun 23+37d | Uttoxeter | Staffs Construction Mares' Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 8/8 | 23 | 11-7 | 91 | 75C | 84C | Ben Poste | 11/2 |
| 11 May 23+16d | Huntingdon | Every Race Live On Racing TV Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 4/13 | shd | 12-0 | 91 | 90B | 110A | Ben Poste | 13/2 |
| 25 Apr 23+16d | Ffos Las | Oil 4 Wales Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 1/8 | 10-6 | 88 | 123A | 101B | Ben Poste | 12/1 | |
| 09 Apr 23+103d | Plumpton | Strong Flavours Catering Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 8/13 | 3¾ | 11-2 | 93 | — | 95A | Jay Tidball | 18/1 |
| 2022 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 22+21d | Wetherby | William Hill Pick Your Places Mares' Handicap Chase | PU/5 | — | 10-2 | 93 | — | — | Ben Poste | 12/1 |
| 06 Dec 22+32d | Uttoxeter | QuinnBet Daily Free Bet Mares' Handicap Hurdle | PU/16 | — | 11-9 | 95 | — | — | Ben Poste | 16/1 |
| 04 Nov 22+16d | Exeter | Betway 'Challenger' Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 10/15 | 6½ | 10-9 | 96 | 110B | 91A | Ben Poste | 33/1 |
| 19 Oct 22+188d | Fontwell | Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Mares' Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 2/7 | nk | 11-5 | 95 | — | 107A | Jonathan Burke | 17/2 |
| 14 Apr 22+26d | Exeter | Brunswick Arms Dawlish Mares' Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 5/13 | 1¼ | 11-4 | — | 89B | 88A | Ben Poste | 14/1 |
| 19 Mar 22+20d | Kempton | Virgin Bet Mares' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 5/7 | hd | 10-12 | — | 65A | 100B | Ben Poste | 14/1 |
| 27 Feb 22+26d | Hereford | Cazoo Mares' Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 3/13 | 19 | 11-6 | — | 79B | 100A | Ben Poste | 40/1 |
| 01 Feb 22 | Ffos Las | Josh Perry Thomas - Jake Saunders Open Maiden NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 7/11 | 15 | 10-13 | — | 111A | 83A | Ben Poste | 28/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sadie Hill won?
- Sadie Hill (IRE) won 1 of 19 archived starts between 2022 and 2025, a strike rate of 5.3%. Placed 3 times in total (15.8% of starts).
- Who trained Sadie Hill?
- Sadie Hill (IRE) was trained by David Bridgwater on the most recent run on record, at Huntingdon on 6 February 2025.
- Who is Sadie Hill's sire?
- Sadie Hill (IRE) is by Kingston Hill (GB) out of Sadie Thompson (IRE), whose sire is King's Best.
- What going does Sadie Hill prefer?
- Sadie Hill (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sadie Hill's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 78, from the run on 6 February 2025. The highest on record is 96.
- What is Sadie Hill's sire's record?
- Kingston Hill (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 1,650 runs since Apr 2019 (204 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 5.4% from 168.
- Who are Sadie Hill's siblings?
- Out of Sadie Thompson (IRE), Sadie Hill (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: American Gigolo (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 1 (Daneking (GB)). The wins came over 1m2f–2m½f. As at Nov 2026.