Sagehope (FR)
Sagehope (FR) is 2 from 20. Hasn't won since Jul 2014. Both wins have come on turf — 0 from 5 on the all-weather.
- 2–20Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 5 (25%)Placed
- +28.30£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 1.42Fair A/E n=20 · 1.19 incl. margin
- 114dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 3,478 runs since Jan 2008 (414 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 13.4% from 389. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 2.7% from 294. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 13.2% from 355.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10 | — |
| Good to Firm | 45 | 7 | 15.6% | +5.6 | — |
| Good | 1,067 | 108 | 10.1% | +0.1 | 1 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 649 | 72 | 11.1% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,031 | 100 | 9.7% | −0.3 | 1 from 6 |
| Heavy | 389 | 52 | 13.4% | +3.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 294 | 8 | 2.7% | −7.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 44 | 6 | 13.6% | +3.6 | 1 from 5 |
| 6f – 7f | 292 | 22 | 7.5% | −2.5 | 1 from 14 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 320 | 29 | 9.1% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 216 | 17 | 7.9% | −2.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 965 | 97 | 10.1% | +0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,230 | 124 | 10.1% | +0.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 355 | 47 | 13.2% | +3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 56 | 6 | 10.7% | +0.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Philosophy (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m2½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philosophy (FR) | 27 | 1 | 1m2½f | — |
| Hucking Heart (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Noue Chapeau (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 1 | 14% | +37.00 |
| Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.70 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 9 | 2 | 22% | +39.30 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 14 | 1 | 7% | +30.00 |
| Under 6f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.70 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Umberto Rispoli | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.70 |
| Mathieu Androuin | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Alexis Badel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Alexandre Roussel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Breux | 2 | 1 | 50% | +42.00 |
| Mme Emilie Goudman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Theo Bachelot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fabrice Veron | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 17 | 2 | 12% | +31.30 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2016 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2014 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +40.30 |
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Sagehope won?
- Sagehope (FR) won 2 of 20 archived starts between 2013 and 2019, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 5 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Sagehope?
- Sagehope (FR) was trained by A Floryn on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 6 November 2019.
- Who is Sagehope's sire?
- Sagehope (FR) is by Sageburg (IRE) out of Hucking Hope (IRE), whose sire is Desert Style.
- What going does Sagehope prefer?
- Sagehope (FR) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sagehope's sire's record?
- Sageburg (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 3,478 runs since Jan 2008 (414 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 13.4% from 389. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 2.7% from 294. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 13.2% from 355.
- Who are Sagehope's siblings?
- Out of Hucking Hope (IRE), Sagehope (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Philosophy (FR) (1). The wins came over 1m2½f. As at Oct 2026.