Skip to content
Horse profile

Saint Espiegle (FR)

6yo gelding (at last run, Jun 2010) · Last trainer Rob Summers · Last owner Solihull Racing Club
by Saint Preuil (FR) out of Pointe Espiegle (FR) (Point Of No Return)
13 runs · 8 courses · from Jul 2008
As at 14 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 5 Jun 2010 — 5,975 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jun 2010 Last raced off OR 95
KTB Profile

Saint Espiegle (FR) is yet to win from 13 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 6 at Towcester (May 2010). Last raced off a career-high mark of 95.

Based on 13 archived runs · updated 14 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance OR at career high
Official rating95At career-high mark
95 82–95

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Sep 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 99B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Towcester, 21 May 2010 Official rating 95 at the last run, 5 Jun 2010

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race.

Jumps 12 figures · best 99B · median 87.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
Good697A86—
Good to Firm299B95.5—
Soft294C90.5—
Heavy1———
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
2m1f – 2m4f899B89.5—
2m5f – 3m294C89—
1m5f – 2m288C84.5—

Of 13 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (1).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 13 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Saint Preuil (FR)

Progeny in our archive have won 5.5% of 310 runs since Jan 2008 (39 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm14214.3%+8.80 from 2
Good7034.3%−1.20 from 7
Good to Soft5123.9%−1.60 from 1
Soft10354.9%−0.60 from 2
Heavy7057.1%+1.60 from 1
Standard (AW)200%−5.5—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
1m5f – 2m2114.8%−0.70 from 2
2m1f – 2m4f13775.1%−0.40 from 8
2m5f – 3m10765.6%+0.10 from 3
Over 3m4536.7%+1.2—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Pointe Espiegle (FR) (Point Of No Return)

1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Itea Du Fau (FR)70——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 7 0 0% −7.00
Good to Firm 2 0 0% −2.00
Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 7 0 0% −7.00
Class 5 4 0 0% −4.00
Class 6 2 0 0% −2.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Worcester 2 0 0% −2.00
Towcester 2 0 0% −2.00
Exeter 2 0 0% −2.00
Hereford 2 0 0% −2.00
Warwick 2 0 0% −2.00
Southwell 1 0 0% −1.00
Chepstow 1 0 0% −1.00
Stratford 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f 8 0 0% −8.00
2m5f – 3m 3 0 0% −3.00
1m5f – 2m 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Michael Murphy 7 0 0% −7.00
Mark Bradburne 3 0 0% −3.00
Sam Jones 1 0 0% −1.00
Charlie Wallis 1 0 0% −1.00
Wayne Kavanagh 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2010 5 0 0% −5.00
2009 5 0 0% −5.00
2008 3 0 0% −3.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 11 0 0% −11.00
NH Flat 2 0 0% −2.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
05 Jun 10+15d Worcester Malvernspa Hotel Health Club & Restaurant Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 24f · Good · 14 ran PU/14 — 11-7 95— Michael Murphy 25/1
21 May 10+30d Towcester Veka Plc Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 19f · Good To Firm · 6 ran 2/6 15 10-7 9599B Michael Murphy 10/1
21 Apr 10+11d Southwell Maythorne Greet Leisure Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 24f · Good · 13 ran 6/13 6 11-0 8384C Sam Jones 5/1
10 Apr 10+27d Chepstow Brains SA Gold Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) Class 5 · 19.5f · Good · 12 ran 3/12 3½ 10-9 8397A Michael Murphy 18/1
14 Mar 10+100d Towcester Betfair Training Series Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 19f · Good · 17 ran 3/17 2½ 10-10 8295A Charlie Wallis 33/1
04 Dec 09+15d Exeter Desert Orchid Restaurant Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 18.5f · Heavy · 10 ran 7/10 2½ 10-11 8580C Michael Murphy 50/1
19 Nov 09+219d Hereford Bet365.com Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 19.5f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 8/14 2 10-8 8779A Michael Murphy 33/1
14 Apr 09+24d Exeter Exeter Racecourse Conference Centre Haldon Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 17f · Good · 12 ran 10/12 22 10-12 9181C Mark Bradburne 25/1
21 Mar 09+29d Stratford Pmc Flooring Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 18.5f · Good To Firm · 10 ran 4/10 4½ 10-12 9192A Wayne Kavanagh 33/1
20 Feb 09+93d Warwick Toteplacepot E.b.f. 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (qualifier) Class 4 · 19f · Soft · 12 ran 10/12 3 10-9 9187C Michael Murphy 125/1
19 Nov 08+77d Warwick Warwick 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 21f · Soft · 18 ran 13/18 ¾ 10-12 9194C Mark Bradburne 200/1
03 Sep 08+63d Hereford digibet.co.uk Maiden Open NH Flat Race Class 6 · 16f · Good · 15 ran 9/15 ½ 11-0 —88C Mark Bradburne 22/1
02 Jul 08 Worcester P Brown Fencing Standard Open NH Flat Race Class 6 · 16f · Good · 11 ran 5/11 ½ 10-5 —81C Michael Murphy 12/1

Quick answers

How many races has Saint Espiegle (FR) won?
Saint Espiegle (FR) has yet to win, from 13 archived starts between 2008 and 2010. Placed 3 times in total (23.1% of starts).
Who trained Saint Espiegle (FR)?
Saint Espiegle (FR) was trained by Rob Summers on the most recent run on record, at Worcester on 5 June 2010.
Who is Saint Espiegle (FR)'s sire?
Saint Espiegle (FR) is by Saint Preuil (FR) out of Pointe Espiegle (FR), whose sire is Point Of No Return.
What is Saint Espiegle (FR)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 95, from the run on 5 June 2010. That is also the highest on record.
What is Saint Espiegle (FR)'s sire's record?
Saint Preuil (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 5.5% of 310 runs since Jan 2008 (39 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Saint Espiegle (FR)'s siblings?
Out of Pointe Espiegle (FR), Saint Espiegle (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from July 2008. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.