San Peire (FR)
San Peire (FR) is 1 from 16, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Jan 2006. Last raced off 95, 12lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–16Wins / Runs
- 6.3%Strike rate
- 6 (37.5%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 0.44Fair A/E n=16 · 0.38 incl. margin
- 107Highest OR
- 61dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 470 runs since Jan 2008 (45 horses).
Weakest on good going: 4.9% from 102.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 45 | 5 | 11.1% | +2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 102 | 5 | 4.9% | −4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 82 | 7 | 8.5% | −0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 136 | 13 | 9.6% | +0.7 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 100 | 11 | 11% | +2.1 | 0 from 7 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +16.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 132 | 9 | 6.8% | −2.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 180 | 20 | 11.1% | +2.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 120 | 11 | 9.2% | +0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 35 | 2 | 5.7% | −3.2 | 1 from 8 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 14 | 1 | 7% | −9.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedgefield | 13 | 1 | 8% | −8.00 |
| Hexham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Lee | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| Denis O'Regan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Paddy Brennan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| James O'Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Berridge | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 1 | 7% | −9.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2007 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2006 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| 2005 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 15 | 1 | 7% | −10.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 10 May 08+32d | Hexham | New Hexham Website Handicap Hurdle | 12/14 | 30 | 11-12 | 95 | 90C | Denis O'Regan | 22/1 |
| 08 Apr 08+63d | Sedgefield | Happy Birthday Ron Crake Handicap Hurdle | BD/10 | — | 10-13 | 95 | — | Denis O'Regan | 8/1 |
| 05 Feb 08+28d | Sedgefield | Weatherbys Printing Handicap Hurdle | 9/12 | 16 | 10-12 | 98 | 89C | James O'Farrell | 20/1 |
| 08 Jan 08+28d | Sedgefield | Sendrig Construction Handicap Hurdle | 8/11 | 2 | 11-12 | 102 | 87A | Denis O'Regan | 8/1 |
| 2007 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Dec 07+268d | Sedgefield | Christmas Party Specials at sunderlanddogs.com Handicap Chs | 7/9 | 7 | 11-11 | 102 | 87C | Denis O'Regan | 11/2 |
| 18 Mar 07+41d | Carlisle | Dobies Chevrolet Handicap Hurdle | PU/12 | — | 10-8 | 102 | — | Brian Hughes | 15/2 |
| 05 Feb 07+27d | Hexham | IT Xansa Handicap Hurdle | 3/6 | 6 | 11-0 | 86 | 103C | Paddy Brennan | 7/2 |
| 09 Jan 07+35d | Sedgefield | Betfred/Magic 'Make A Child Smile' Handicap Hurdle | 3/10 | 7 | 11-5 | 105 | 103C | Liam Berridge | 11/1 |
| 2006 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Dec 06+14d | Sedgefield | Sendrig Construction Ltd Handicap Hurdle | 4/11 | 17 | 11-12 | 105 | 93C | Paddy Brennan | 9/4F |
| 21 Nov 06+238d | Sedgefield | Watson Security Fire Door System Handicap Hurdle | 3/8 | 1 | 11-3 | 105 | 103C | Paddy Brennan | 9/2 |
| 28 Mar 06+35d | Sedgefield | Happy Mothers Day Angela Cowley Handicap Hurdle | 5/7 | hd | 11-12 | 107 | 99C | Graham Lee | 7/2C |
| 21 Feb 06+28d | Sedgefield | Racecourse Video Services Handicap Hurdle | 3/10 | 15 | 11-11 | 107 | 105C | Graham Lee | 7/2 |
| 24 Jan 06+29d | Sedgefield | Weatherbys Insurance Handicap Hurdle | 1/10 | 11-9 | 98 | 93C | Graham Lee | 4/1F | |
| 2005 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 05+20d | Sedgefield | Happy Birthday Stuart Taylor Conditionals' Handicap Hurdle | 9/13 | 2 | 11-3 | 98 | 90C | Brian Hughes | 5/2F |
| 06 Dec 05+28d | Sedgefield | Cantor Spreadfair Handicap Hurdle | 2/10 | 7 | 11-2 | 95 | 107C | Graham Lee | 9/2 |
| 08 Nov 05 | Sedgefield | Betfred Poker Handicap Hurdle (Qual) | 2/13 | 8 | 10-1 | 92 | 86C | Graham Lee | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has San Peire won?
- San Peire (FR) won 1 of 16 archived starts between 2005 and 2008, a strike rate of 6.3%. Placed 6 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trained San Peire?
- San Peire (FR) was trained by Howard Johnson on the most recent run on record, at Hexham on 10 May 2008.
- Who is San Peire's sire?
- San Peire (FR) is by Cyborg (FR) out of Shakapoura (FR), whose sire is Shakapour.
- What going does San Peire prefer?
- San Peire (FR) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is San Peire's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 95, from the run on 10 May 2008. The highest on record is 107.
- What is San Peire's sire's record?
- Cyborg (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 470 runs since Jan 2008 (45 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good going: 4.9% from 102.