Sand By Me (GB)
Sand By Me (GB) is yet to win from 5 starts. Best effort: 4th of 6 at Lingfield (AW) (Mar 2016). Last raced off a career-high mark of 45.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 45Highest OR
- 46dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 6,904 runs since Jan 2008 (393 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 11.6% from 164. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.5% from 258.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 164 | 19 | 11.6% | +3.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,412 | 95 | 6.7% | −1.1 | — |
| Good | 1,224 | 83 | 6.8% | −1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 569 | 41 | 7.2% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 506 | 37 | 7.3% | −0.5 | — |
| Heavy | 140 | 13 | 9.3% | +1.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,889 | 249 | 8.6% | +0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,404 | 235 | 9.8% | +2 | 0 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,074 | 222 | 7.2% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 690 | 45 | 6.5% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 353 | 20 | 5.7% | −2.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 258 | 9 | 3.5% | −4.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 110 | 6 | 5.5% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 14 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Be Bold (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Ivanhoe (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Be Bold (GB) | 88 | 6 | 5f–1m | Class 5 |
| True Mason (GB) | 47 | 4 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Ivanhoe (GB) | 65 | 3 | 1m6f–2m | Class 4 |
| Silk Mill Blue (GB) | 36 | 2 | 7f–1m | Class 6 |
| Arctic Mirage (GB) | 27 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Iced Opal (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Herbert Pocket (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Queen Of Africa (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Luciabelle (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Kelly | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| George Baker | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Apr 16+42d | Lingfield (AW) | Come Racing On Ladies Day May 6th Handicap | 6/8 | 2¼ | 8-7 | 45 | 25A | Shane Kelly | 16/1 |
| 09 Mar 16+18d | Lingfield (AW) | Daily Price Boosts At Unibet Handicap | 4/6 | 1 | 8-2 | 45 | 38B | Jimmy Quinn | 25/1 |
| 20 Feb 16+7d | Lingfield (AW) | Unibet.co.uk Daily Enhanced Place Terms Maiden Stakes | 5/6 | hd | 8-5 | — | 35B | Jimmy Quinn | 33/1 |
| 13 Feb 16+117d | Lingfield (AW) | Bet&Watch Every Race At Unibet Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 4/4 | 6 | 9-5 | — | 17B | George Baker | 6/1 |
| 2015 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 19 Oct 15 | Windsor | Daily Price Boosts With Unibet Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 7/7 | 3½ | 9-5 | — | 18C | Shane Kelly | 100/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sand By Me won?
- Sand By Me (GB) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2015 and 2016.
- Who trained Sand By Me?
- Sand By Me (GB) was trained by Peter Crate on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 20 April 2016.
- Who is Sand By Me's sire?
- Sand By Me (GB) is by Piccolo (GB) out of Marysienka (GB), whose sire is Primo Dominie.
- What is Sand By Me's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 20 April 2016. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Sand By Me's sire's record?
- Piccolo (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 6,904 runs since Jan 2008 (393 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 11.6% from 164. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.5% from 258.
- Who are Sand By Me's siblings?
- Out of Marysienka (GB), Sand By Me (GB) has 9 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Be Bold (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Ivanhoe (GB)). The wins came over 5f–2m. As at Oct 2026.