Skip to content
Horse profile

Sanny Doo (GB)

3yo gelding · Trainer Jim Goldie · Owner Needlebutt Racing
9 runs · 6 courses · from Jun 2025
As at 18 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
Ran 70 days ago · 12th of 12 Last raced off OR 43
KTB Profile

Sanny Doo is a maiden who has yet to win or place from nine starts. He showed his best effort when fourth of four at Hamilton in May 2026. Typically held up, he was held in his last run at Ayr in Aug 2026 when finishing 12th of 12 in a Class 6 race off an official rating of 43. The gelding, by Mayson out of a Gleneagles mare, has raced on turf eight times and once on all-weather.

Based on 9 archived runs · run-style from 5 commented runs · updated 18 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Typically held up
Official rating43↓ 5lb off peak
43 27–48

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 82 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Ayr, 5 Jul 2026

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 9 figures · best 82A · median 46
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Good582A635 · 82 / 63
Soft1——1 · —
Good to Soft1——1 · —
Good to Firm1——1 · —
Standard (AW)1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f379A633 · 79 / 63
1m2f – 1m4f282A552 · 82 / 55
6f – 7f246C291 · —
Under 6f244C282 · 44 / 28

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 43A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Carlisle, 4 Jul 2026 Official rating 43 at the last run, 8 Aug 2026

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 9 figures · best 43A · median 27
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Good543A295 · 43 / 29
Soft1——1 · —
Good to Soft1——1 · —
Good to Firm1——1 · —
Standard (AW)1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f343A363 · 43 / 36
1m2f – 1m4f237A332 · 37 / 33
6f – 7f226C22.51 · —
Under 6f227C18.52 · 27 / 18.5

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 9 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style from 5 analysed runs

  • Held up 4 (80%) · 0 wins
  • Led 1 (20%) · 0 wins

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 7,363 runs since Jan 2008 (442 horses).

Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.8% from 1,726. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 2.8% from 106.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm22627.3%+16.6—
Good to Firm1,02312111.8%+1.10 from 1
Good1,37013910.1%−0.60 from 5
Good to Soft8069211.4%+0.70 from 1
Soft96711511.9%+1.20 from 1
Heavy319319.7%−1—
Standard (AW)2,85628510%−0.70 from 1
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f1,72623813.8%+3.10 from 2
6f – 7f3,90039810.2%−0.50 from 2
1m – 1m1f1,1441119.7%−10 from 3
1m2f – 1m4f451378.2%−2.50 from 2
1m5f – 2m10632.8%−7.9—
2m1f – 2m4f3013.3%−7.4—
2m5f – 3m6116.7%+6—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 18 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 5 0 0% −5.00
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 6 4 0 0% −4.00
Class 4 4 0 0% −4.00
Class 5 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Ayr 3 0 0% −3.00
Carlisle 2 0 0% −2.00
Musselburgh 1 0 0% −1.00
Hamilton 1 0 0% −1.00
Doncaster 1 0 0% −1.00
Wolverhampton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m – 1m1f 3 0 0% −3.00
1m2f – 1m4f 2 0 0% −2.00
6f – 7f 2 0 0% −2.00
Under 6f 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Lauren Young 4 0 0% −4.00
Paul Mulrennan 2 0 0% −2.00
Rhys Elliott 1 0 0% −1.00
William Pyle 1 0 0% −1.00
Clifford Lee 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 7 0 0% −7.00
Cheekpieces 1 0 0% −1.00
Hood 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2026 8 0 0% −8.00
2025 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
08 Aug 26+34d Ayr Festive Day Dancing At Ayr Racecourse Classified Stakes Class 6 · 10f · Good · 12 ran Missed the break - held up at the rear throughout - well beaten in 12th 12/12 26 9-1 4328C29C Paul Mulrennan 33/1
05 Jul 26+1d Ayr Glasgow Fair Family Raceday 20 July Handicap Class 6 · 10f · Good · 10 ran Settled at the back early - pushed along 3f out - made progress inside final furlong - lost momentum close to home 7/10 nk 8-2 4682A37A Rhys Elliott 80/1
04 Jul 26+12d Carlisle Style Awards Fashion Finale Handicap (For Pro-Am Female Jockeys) Class 6 · 8f · Good · 9 ran Set the pace early - pushed along and lost the advantage 2f out - dropped away inside the final furlong to finish seventh 7/9 hd 9-5 4663B43A Lauren Young 66/1
22 Jun 26+2d Musselburgh Future Ticketing Handicap Class 6 · 8f · Good · 7 ran Settled at the back from the off - pushed to keep up early - never a threat and finished well held 6/7 3 8-1 4879A24A Lauren Young 40/1
20 Jun 26+11d Ayr Talk To Thompsons Handicap Class 5 · 7f · Soft · 8 ran Slow into stride - stayed at the rear throughout - never landed a blow - finished well beaten in 8th 8/8 12 7-13 4846C19C Lauren Young 20/1
09 Jun 26+37d Carlisle Follow Racing TV On X Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Class 4 · 9f · Good To Soft · 12 ran Settled in the pack early - pushed along with over two furlongs left - unable to make an impression - finished well beaten in 8th 8/12 12 9-4 2753C36C Paul Mulrennan 300/1
03 May 26+8d Hamilton Aspire Cleaning & Facilities Ltd Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Class 4 · 5f · Good · 4 ran Fought for control early - held up towards rear throughout - never got competitive - finished fourth 4/4 9½ 8-13 —44C10B Lauren Young 50/1
25 Apr 26+306d Doncaster David Marshall Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Class 4 · 5f · Good To Firm · 8 ran Held up at the back throughout - never on terms - finished well held 8/8 8 9-1 —12C27C William Pyle 28/1
23 Jun 25 Wolverhampton (AW) Book Hotel And Conferencing At Wolverhampton EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Class 4 · 6f · Standard · 4 ran Sat behind the front group early - urged forward and lost touch before halfway - dropped well off the pace to finish fourth 4/4 27 9-7 —12C26C Clifford Lee 11/4

Quick answers

How many races has Sanny Doo (GB) won?
Sanny Doo (GB) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2025 and 2026.
Who trains Sanny Doo (GB)?
Sanny Doo (GB) is trained by Jim Goldie, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 8 August 2026.
Who is Sanny Doo (GB)'s sire?
Sanny Doo (GB) is by Mayson (GB) out of Bella Gleneagles (IRE), whose sire is Gleneagles.
What is Sanny Doo (GB)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 43, from the run on 8 August 2026. The highest on record is 48.
What is Sanny Doo (GB)'s sire's record?
Mayson (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 7,363 runs since Jan 2008 (442 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.8% from 1,726. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 2.8% from 106.

Record shown from June 2025. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.