Santorini Star (IRE)
Santorini Star is 7 from 17 in our archive including two Group 2 wins in our archive only. Her biggest win came in the Betfred Jockey Club Stakes at Newmarket in May 2026. She won four of seven starts over 1m2f – 1m4f and two of eight over 1m5f – 2m, with three wins on good to firm and two on standard. Typically held up, she last ran eighth of 11 in the Qatar Prix de Royallieu at Longchamp in Oct 2026 off a mark of 111.
- 7–17Wins / Runs
- 41.2%Strike rate
- 11 (64.7%)Placed
- +5.29£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 1.68Fair A/E n=17 · 1.46 incl. margin
- 111Highest OR
- 45dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 122
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 118C | 107 | 3 runs · 115 / 88 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 104C | 91.5 | — |
| Good | 3 | 147A | 115 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 115A | 88 | 2 runs · 88 / 87.5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 147A | 120 | 1 run · — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 104C | 98 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 13 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 12 analysed runs since Oct 2024
- Prominent 8 (67%) · 5 wins
- Led 2 (17%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 1 (8%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (8%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 3,748 runs since May 2019 (346 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 163. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.2% from 233.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | +13.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 441 | 69 | 15.6% | +1.8 | 3 from 5 |
| Good | 1,025 | 143 | 14% | +0.2 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 481 | 79 | 16.4% | +2.6 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 576 | 72 | 12.5% | −1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 163 | 15 | 9.2% | −4.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,051 | 137 | 13% | −0.8 | 2 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 233 | 19 | 8.2% | −5.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 615 | 60 | 9.8% | −4 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,422 | 205 | 14.4% | +0.6 | 4 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 980 | 153 | 15.6% | +1.8 | 2 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 407 | 66 | 16.2% | +2.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 85 | 14 | 16.5% | +2.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2019 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Dreamloper (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m6f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Dreamloper (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dreamloper (IRE) | 17 | 6 | 7f–1m1f | Group 1 |
| Dreamweaver (IRE) | 34 | 5 | 1m2f–1m6f | Class 4 |
| Dreamasar (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 1m–1m2½f | Listed |
| Dreamrocker (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 7f–1m | Class 4 |
| Dream Vega (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 3 | 60% | +4.96 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 2 | 50% | +0.95 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.12 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +0.75 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +1.95 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +3.26 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longchamp (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Goodwood | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.88 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.20 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| York | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 2 | 25% | +0.83 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 4 | 57% | +3.71 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Marquand | 13 | 4 | 31% | +1.46 |
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cieren Fallon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.88 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.20 |
| Adam Farragher | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 16 | 7 | 44% | +6.29 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.75 |
| 2025 | 8 | 4 | 50% | +6.09 |
| 2024 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +1.95 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Oct 26+41d | Longchamp (FR) | Qatar Prix de Royallieu (Group 1) | 8/11 | ½ | 9-4 | 111 | — | — | Tom Marquand | 8/1 |
| 23 Aug 26+22d | Deauville (FR) | Sumbe Prix Kergorlay (group 2) | 2/5 | 5½ | 9-3 | 111 | — | — | Tom Marquand | 5/6F |
| 01 Aug 26+42d | Goodwood | Qatar Lillie Langtry Stakes (Group 2) Sets the pace early - urged for effort over 2f out - under pressure soon after - challenged inside final furlong - stays on strongly but caught right at the line | 2/6 | nse | 9-12 | 111 | 115A | 96B | Tom Marquand | 4/1 |
| 20 Jun 26+30d | Ascot | Hardwicke Stakes (Group 2) Wide in the pack early - moved into third with 7f left - pushed along 4f out but soon dropped that spot - faded from 2f out to finish well held | 12/12 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 111 | 88C | 75C | Tom Marquand | 16/1 |
| 21 May 26+20d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix Vicomtesse Vigier (Turf) | 2/9 | hd | 8-10 | 109 | — | — | Tom Marquand | 47/10 |
| 01 May 26+209d | Newmarket | Betfred Jockey Club Stakes (Group 2) Tracked the pace early - driven up to dispute front spot 3f out - hit the front approaching the final furlong - repelled a rival's late effort - stayed on strongly to score | 1/6 | 9-2 | 107 | 87A | 96B | Tom Marquand | 9/4F | |
| 2025 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Oct 25+23d | Longchamp (FR) | Qatar Prix de Royallieu (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Grande Course) (Turf) | 2/12 | 4½ | 9-4 | — | — | — | Tom Marquand | 43/10 |
| 11 Sep 25+22d | Doncaster | Betfred Park Hill Fillies' Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 2) Set the pace early - urged forward approaching 2f out - driven and closely challenged inside the final furlong then edged in front briefly before being nosed ahead - rallied to regain the advantage close home for the win | 1/11 | 9-7 | 102 | 122A | 94A | Tom Marquand | 7/2 | |
| 20 Aug 25+42d | York | Sky Bet Stayers Handicap (Heritage Handicap) (GBBPlus Race) Settled behind the front group - pushed forward to get on terms approaching 3f out - hit the front inside the final furlong and kept going strongly to win | 1/13 | 9-6 | 97 | 118C | 96A | Tom Marquand | 10/3F | |
| 09 Jul 25+17d | Fairyhouse | Darley Irish EBF Stanerra Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Group 3) Held up early - 9th at halfway - improved into 8th with 1 1/2f left - kept on late to finish 4th | 4/9 | ½ | 9-9 | 94 | 147A | 88A | Chris Hayes | 3/1 |
| 22 Jun 25+30d | Pontefract | Pontefract Castle Fillies' Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Listed) (GBBPlus Race) Handy on the wide side early - pressed for effort inside final two furlongs and slipped back - kept going without finding extra late | 4/7 | 1½ | 9-2 | 94 | 115A | 82A | Tom Marquand | 5/4F |
| 23 May 25+24d | Goodwood | British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Settled just behind the pace - pushed along to hit the front 2f out - powered clear to win comfortably | 1/10 | 10-1 | 89 | 74A | 92A | Cieren Fallon | 15/8F | |
| 29 Apr 25+101d | Brighton | British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Handicap Settled just behind the pace - urged forward with 2f left - driven approaching the final furlong - hit the front close home and held on to win | 1/5 | 10-2 | 83 | 107C | 101B | Tom Marquand | 11/8F | |
| 18 Jan 25+46d | Lingfield (AW) | BetMGM Winter Oaks Fillies' Handicap (GBB Race) tucked handy in third early - moved up to second entering the straight - pushed along and headed inside final furlong - faded near the line to finish fifth | 5/12 | shd | 9-0 | 83 | 84A | 85A | Tom Marquand | 11/4 |
| 2024 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Dec 24+29d | Lingfield (AW) | Extra Winnings With BetUK Acca Club Handicap Urged forward from the off - settled midpack before moving into contention after the first furlong - hit the front approaching 2f out - lost that advantage for a moment then regained it - driven out inside the final furlong - finished strongly to assert - won in command throughout | 1/11 | 9-9 | 77 | 91A | 86A | Richard Kingscote | 6/5F | |
| 04 Nov 24+18d | Kempton (AW) | Solar/British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Tracked pace until asked for effort 4f out - regained second spot 3f out - driven approaching 2f out - drifted right but kept finding inside final furlong to get up close home | 1/4 | 9-2 | — | 104C | 89B | Adam Farragher | 7/4 | |
| 17 Oct 24 | Southwell (AW) | Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 519 Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) Tracked in third early - pushed into second before 2f out - stayed on inside final furlong but never able to challenge winner | 2/3 | 3¾ | 9-2 | — | 92C | 85C | Tom Marquand | 4/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Santorini Star won?
- Santorini Star (IRE) won 7 of 17 archived starts between 2024 and 2026, a strike rate of 41.2%. Placed 11 times in total (64.7% of starts).
- Who trains Santorini Star?
- Santorini Star (IRE) is trained by William Haggas, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 3 October 2026.
- Who is Santorini Star's sire?
- Santorini Star (IRE) is by Golden Horn (GB) out of Livia's Dream (IRE), whose sire is Teofilo.
- What going does Santorini Star prefer?
- Santorini Star (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 3 wins from 5 starts (60%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Santorini Star's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 111, from the run on 3 October 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Santorini Star's sire's record?
- Golden Horn (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 3,748 runs since May 2019 (346 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 163. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.2% from 233.
- Who are Santorini Star's siblings?
- Out of Livia's Dream (IRE), Santorini Star (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Dreamloper (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Dreamloper (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m6f. As at Nov 2026.