Scarlet Bounty (IRE)
Scarlet Bounty (IRE) is 2 from 14. Hasn't won since Dec 2015.
- 2–14Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 4 (28.6%)Placed
- +0.50£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 1.34Fair A/E n=14 · 1.17 incl. margin
- 69Highest OR
- 45dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 9,353 runs since Jan 2008 (598 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 1% from 202.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 131 | 15 | 11.5% | +1.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,088 | 198 | 9.5% | −0.1 | 1 from 5 |
| Good | 1,940 | 195 | 10.1% | +0.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 993 | 109 | 11% | +1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 892 | 84 | 9.4% | −0.2 | — |
| Heavy | 198 | 19 | 9.6% | 0 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,111 | 274 | 8.8% | −0.8 | 1 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,148 | 245 | 11.4% | +1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 4,617 | 468 | 10.1% | +0.5 | 2 from 12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,659 | 140 | 8.4% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 662 | 38 | 5.7% | −3.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 202 | 2 | 1% | −8.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 48 | 1 | 2.1% | −7.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 16 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Abate (GB) (11 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Multi Facets (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abate (GB) | 79 | 11 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Multi Facets (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1m–1m½f | Class 2 |
| Kayat (GB) | 7 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Billycock Hill (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Flying Kyte (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.50 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −1.50 |
| Class 6 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 2 | 17% | +2.50 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Hamilton | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.00 |
| Jack Garritty | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| David Nolan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sammy Jo Bell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| George Chaloner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 1 | 9% | −4.50 |
| Hood | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2015 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +1.00 |
| 2014 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 19 Jan 16+22d | Southwell (AW) | Ladbrokes Handicap | 10/10 | ¾ | 9-4 | 62 | 41C | David Nolan | 20/1 |
| 2015 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 15+10d | Lingfield (AW) | Bet Now With The Ladbrokes App Handicap | 10/11 | hd | 9-4 | 62 | 55A | Tony Hamilton | 12/1 |
| 18 Dec 15+15d | Southwell (AW) | Ladbrokes Classified Stakes | 1/6 | 9-0 | 55 | 73B | Tony Hamilton | 7/1 | |
| 03 Dec 15+23d | Kempton (AW) | Race For Colin Yates Handicap (Div 2) | 9/12 | 9 | 9-5 | 58 | 29C | Tony Hamilton | 16/1 |
| 10 Nov 15+26d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Download The New Unibet Racing App Handicap | 9/9 | 4 | 9-2 | 60 | 34A | Sammy Jo Bell | 4/1 |
| 15 Oct 15+13d | Brighton | Caroline Walsh Memorial Handicap | 12/14 | 3½ | 8-7 | 62 | 39C | Jack Garritty | 14/1 |
| 02 Oct 15+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Inchalong To Mr Marcasite Many Thanks Mel Handicap (Div 1) | 10/12 | 1 | 8-11 | 65 | 55A | Tony Hamilton | 50/1 |
| 15 Sep 15+344d | Carlisle | Land And Lakes Handicap | 8/8 | ½ | 8-9 | 69 | 39C | Jack Garritty | 4/1 |
| 2014 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Oct 14+14d | Pontefract | Racing UK Club Day 20th October Nursery | 6/8 | nse | 8-5 | 69 | 67A | Jack Garritty | 12/1 |
| 22 Sep 14+31d | Leicester | Aston Flamville Fillies' Nursery | 1/13 | 8-11 | 65 | 86A | Paul Hanagan | 11/2 | |
| 22 Aug 14+25d | Newcastle | Newline Polymers RDA Nursery | 3/9 | ½ | 9-0 | 65 | 78A | Tony Hamilton | 6/1 |
| 28 Jul 14+18d | Ayr | Play BetVictor Casino On Your Mobile Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 3/6 | ¾ | 9-0 | — | 61B | Tony Hamilton | 3/1 |
| 10 Jul 14+23d | Nottingham | Ebf Anixter Ip Assured Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 4/10 | ½ | 8-11 | — | 73A | George Chaloner | 3/1 |
| 17 Jun 14 | Nottingham | For Your Comfort Dg Taxis 01159500500 Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 3/9 | 3 | 9-0 | — | 78A | David Nolan | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Scarlet Bounty won?
- Scarlet Bounty (IRE) won 2 of 14 archived starts between 2014 and 2016, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 4 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trained Scarlet Bounty?
- Scarlet Bounty (IRE) was trained by Richard Fahey on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 19 January 2016.
- Who is Scarlet Bounty's sire?
- Scarlet Bounty (IRE) is by Bahamian Bounty (GB) out of Red Kyte (GB), whose sire is Hawk Wing.
- What going does Scarlet Bounty prefer?
- Scarlet Bounty (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Scarlet Bounty's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 62, from the run on 19 January 2016. The highest on record is 69.
- What is Scarlet Bounty's sire's record?
- Bahamian Bounty (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 9,353 runs since Jan 2008 (598 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 1% from 202.
- Who are Scarlet Bounty's siblings?
- Out of Red Kyte (GB), Scarlet Bounty (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Abate (GB) (11). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Multi Facets (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m½f. As at Oct 2026.