Scavenger Lad (IRE)
Scavenger Lad (IRE) is yet to win from 22 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 13 at Leopardstown (Dec 2011). Last raced off 87, 18lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–22Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (13.6%)Placed
- −22.00£1 level staken=22 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=22 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 105Highest OR
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 159 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 4,657 runs since Jan 2008 (423 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | +1.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 385 | 37 | 9.6% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,458 | 150 | 10.3% | −0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 898 | 89 | 9.9% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,144 | 126 | 11% | +0.3 | 0 from 10 |
| Heavy | 690 | 87 | 12.6% | +1.9 | 0 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 65 | 6 | 9.2% | −1.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 20 | 2 | 10% | −0.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | −4.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 29 | 5 | 17.2% | +6.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,321 | 135 | 10.2% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,647 | 176 | 10.7% | 0 | 0 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,258 | 136 | 10.8% | +0.1 | 0 from 9 |
| Over 3m | 356 | 42 | 11.8% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Knockanarrigan (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Wilde Ruby (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knockanarrigan (IRE) | 35 | 6 | 2m4½f–3m1f | Class 5 |
| Wilde Ruby (IRE) | 17 | 3 | 2m–3m2½f | Class 4 |
| Knocknarae King (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Heavy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Limerick | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Leopardstown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Downpatrick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Dalton | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| Ian McCarthy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr J J King | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Crowe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Niki O'Shea | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2012 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2011 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 17 | 0 | 0% | −17.00 |
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 31 May 13+21d | Tramore | Book Online At Tramore-racecourse.com Handicap Chase (0-95) | 11/16 | 3¼ | 11-1 | 87 | 81C | Ian McCarthy | 16/1 |
| 10 May 13+24d | Downpatrick | Newcastle Handicap Chase (0-102) | 12/15 | nk | 10-11 | 89 | 86C | Ian McCarthy | 20/1 |
| 16 Apr 13+29d | Fairyhouse | Follow Fairyhouse On Facebook Handicap Chase (0-102) | 12/20 | 14 | 10-10 | 91 | 77C | Ben Dalton | 25/1 |
| 18 Mar 13+15d | Navan | Nellie Murray Navan Lady Golf Captain Handicap Chase (0-109) | 8/12 | 2 | 10-5 | 93 | 82C | Ben Dalton | 14/1 |
| 03 Mar 13+39d | Leopardstown | Leopardstown Club Members Handicap Chase (0-109) | 9/19 | 3¼ | 10-8 | 95 | 93A | Ben Dalton | 16/1 |
| 23 Jan 13+25d | Limerick | Greenmount Beginners Chase | 9/13 | 30 | 11-7 | 98 | 91C | Ben Dalton | 25/1 |
| 2012 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 12+72d | Leopardstown | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase (0-116) | 7/13 | 5½ | 10-7 | 99 | 94A | Ben Dalton | 14/1 |
| 18 Oct 12+18d | Punchestown | Ingoldsby (Q.R.) Handicap Chase (0-102) | 11/21 | 3¾ | 11-10 | 101 | 97C | Mr J J King | 20/1 |
| 30 Sep 12+6d | Clonmel | Mary Whelan's 60th Birthday Handicap Chase (0-109) | 12/18 | shd | 11-0 | 102 | 90A | Ben Dalton | 16/1 |
| 24 Sep 12+31d | Ballinrobe | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase (0-109) | 9/15 | ½ | 11-6 | 105 | 103C | Ben Dalton | 12/1 |
| 24 Aug 12+12d | Kilbeggan | Follow Kilbeggan On Facebook Beginners Chase | 3/10 | 13 | 11-7 | 105 | 93B | Ben Dalton | 5/1 |
| 12 Aug 12+125d | Downpatrick | Ring Of Fire Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 9/11 | 5 | 11-5 | 93 | 80C | Ben Dalton | 8/1 |
| 09 Apr 12+22d | Fairyhouse | Comfybed Novice Handicap Chase (0-123) | PU/20 | — | 10-2 | 105 | — | Ben Dalton | 12/1 |
| 18 Mar 12+80d | Navan | www.navanracecourse.ie Handicap Chase (0-109) | 3/12 | 1¼ | 10-12 | 102 | 115A | Ben Dalton | 13/2 |
| 2011 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 11+12d | Leopardstown | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase (0-116) | 2/13 | 8 | 10-9 | 99 | 106A | Ian McCarthy | 10/1 |
| 17 Dec 11+33d | Fairyhouse | New Value Hospitality Packages At Fairyhouse Beginners Chase | 4/15 | 22 | 11-5 | 100 | 93C | Ben Dalton | 16/1 |
| 14 Nov 11+10d | Limerick | Munster Beginners Chase | 6/16 | 2¼ | 11-5 | — | 93C | Ben Dalton | 16/1 |
| 04 Nov 11+27d | Down Royal | Porter & Co. Beginners Chase | 5/15 | 7½ | 11-4 | — | 100A | Ben Dalton | 50/1 |
| 08 Oct 11+159d | Fairyhouse | Visit www.fairyhouse.ie For Special Offers Maiden Hurdle | 10/16 | 30 | 11-5 | — | 90C | Ben Dalton | 33/1 |
| 02 May 11+51d | Limerick | www.limerickraces.ie Maiden Hurdle | F/18 | — | 11-12 | — | — | Alan Crowe | 25/1 |
| 12 Mar 11+44d | Limerick | Tote Jackpot Rollover (C & G) Maiden Hurdle | 7/18 | 6 | 11-5 | — | 85C | Ben Dalton | 66/1 |
| 27 Jan 11 | Thurles | www.thurlesraces.ie Maiden Hurdle | 11/18 | 4½ | 11-1 | — | 97C | Niki O'Shea | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Scavenger Lad won?
- Scavenger Lad (IRE) has yet to win, from 22 archived starts between 2011 and 2013. Placed 3 times in total (13.6% of starts).
- Who trained Scavenger Lad?
- Scavenger Lad (IRE) was trained by Conor O'Dwyer on the most recent run on record, at Tramore on 31 May 2013.
- Who is Scavenger Lad's sire?
- Scavenger Lad (IRE) is by Overbury (IRE) out of Ruby Thewes (IRE), whose sire is Anshan.
- What is Scavenger Lad's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 87, from the run on 31 May 2013. The highest on record is 105.
- What is Scavenger Lad's sire's record?
- Overbury (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 4,657 runs since Jan 2008 (423 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Scavenger Lad's siblings?
- Out of Ruby Thewes (IRE), Scavenger Lad (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Knockanarrigan (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Wilde Ruby (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m2½f. As at Nov 2026.