Secret Life (GB)
Secret Life (GB) is yet to win from 6 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 7 at Wolverhampton (AW) (Oct 2009).
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (33.3%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 76Highest OR
- 62dBetween runs (median)longest 206 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 7,971 runs since Jan 2008 (665 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 16.3% from 686.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 57 | 4 | 7% | −5.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,242 | 159 | 12.8% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,141 | 262 | 12.2% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,110 | 148 | 13.3% | +1 | — |
| Soft | 1,682 | 194 | 11.5% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 686 | 112 | 16.3% | +4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,053 | 100 | 9.5% | −2.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −12.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 330 | 31 | 9.4% | −2.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 813 | 97 | 11.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,724 | 360 | 13.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,426 | 313 | 12.9% | +0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,157 | 122 | 10.5% | −1.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 414 | 45 | 10.9% | −1.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 101 | 11 | 10.9% | −1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Resplendent Light (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m1f; the highest grade won is Listed (Nantyglo (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resplendent Light (GB) | 43 | 6 | 1m–1m4f | Class 3 |
| Beautiful Crown (GB) | 44 | 5 | 1m–1m2f | Class 4 |
| Ride The Lightning (GB) | 21 | 3 | 1m3f–1m4f | Class 4 |
| Nantyglo (GB) | 10 | 2 | 6f–1m | Listed |
| Dalgig (GB) | 21 | 2 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 5 |
| Arabian Sun (GB) | 38 | 1 | 2m1f | Class 6 |
| Saint Hilary (GB) | 12 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
| Its Nice Tobe Nice (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Alfaasil (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Halo De Lune (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Maxime Guyon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom McLaughlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2009 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 11 May 10+206d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix De La Frette (Claimer) (4yo) (Turf) | —/19 | 9-1 | — | — | Maxime Guyon | 13/1 | |
| 2009 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Oct 09+64d | Wolverhampton (AW) | ladbrokes.com Handicap | 2/7 | 2¼ | 8-12 | 76 | 75B | Adam Kirby | 6/1 |
| 14 Aug 09+62d | Kempton (AW) | Find The Best Odds At Oddschecker.com Maiden Stakes | 4/7 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 76 | 67A | Richard Hughes | 7/4F |
| 13 Jun 09+14d | Sandown | totesport Home Of Pool Betting Maiden Stakes | 3/15 | nk | 9-3 | 76 | 83A | Richard Hughes | 16/1 |
| 30 May 09+14d | Lingfield (AW) | Ultimate Racing Fraternity Maiden Stakes (AW) | 4/11 | ½ | 9-3 | — | 73A | Tom McLaughlin | 16/1 |
| 16 May 09 | Newmarket | Sign Up Bonus At Betinternet.com Maiden Stakes | 11/12 | hd | 9-3 | 76 | 51C | Royston Ffrench | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Secret Life won?
- Secret Life (GB) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2009 and 2010. Placed 2 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Secret Life?
- Secret Life (GB) was trained by H-A Pantall on the most recent run on record, at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) on 11 May 2010.
- Who is Secret Life's sire?
- Secret Life (GB) is by Montjeu (IRE) out of Bright Halo (IRE), whose sire is Bigstone.
- What is Secret Life's official rating?
- Secret Life (GB)'s highest official rating on record is 76.
- What is Secret Life's sire's record?
- Montjeu (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 7,971 runs since Jan 2008 (665 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 16.3% from 686.
- Who are Secret Life's siblings?
- Out of Bright Halo (IRE), Secret Life (GB) has 10 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Resplendent Light (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Listed (Nantyglo (GB)). The wins came over 6f–2m1f. As at Nov 2026.