Shattered Glass (IRE)
Shattered Glass (IRE) is 1 from 10, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Apr 2021. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 6 on softer).
- 1–10Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 2 (20%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.83Fair A/E n=10 · 0.70 incl. margin
- 95Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 326 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 75
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 122C | 63 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 86C | 85.5 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 86C | 85 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 122C | 91.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 10 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (3) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 4,273 runs since Apr 2008 (422 horses).
Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 8.9% from 157.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 99 | 14 | 14.1% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,278 | 147 | 11.5% | −1 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 820 | 112 | 13.7% | +1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,304 | 169 | 13% | +0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 549 | 69 | 12.6% | +0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 222 | 23 | 10.4% | −2.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 39 | 6 | 15.4% | +2.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 157 | 14 | 8.9% | −3.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 326 | 32 | 9.8% | −2.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,056 | 128 | 12.1% | −0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,461 | 194 | 13.3% | +0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 995 | 125 | 12.6% | +0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 239 | 35 | 14.6% | +2.1 | 1 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Derintoher Yank (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Derintoher Yank (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derintoher Yank (IRE) | 25 | 4 | 2m–2m4f | Class 3 |
| Duncarrig (IRE) | 20 | 1 | 1m7½f | — |
| Present Destiny (IRE) | 19 | 0 | — | — |
| Derksen (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Present Rock (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Sunki (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Scudamore | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| Brendan Powell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| James Bowen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Patrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.00 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Shattered Glass won?
- Shattered Glass (IRE) won 1 of 10 archived starts between 2019 and 2021, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 2 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Shattered Glass?
- Shattered Glass (IRE) was trained by Michael Scudamore on the most recent run on record, at Ffos Las on 3 June 2021.
- Who is Shattered Glass's sire?
- Shattered Glass (IRE) is by Sholokhov (IRE) out of Anns Present (IRE), whose sire is Presenting.
- What going does Shattered Glass prefer?
- Shattered Glass (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Shattered Glass's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 93, from the run on 3 June 2021. The highest on record is 95.
- What is Shattered Glass's sire's record?
- Sholokhov (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 4,273 runs since Apr 2008 (422 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 8.9% from 157.
- Who are Shattered Glass's siblings?
- Out of Anns Present (IRE), Shattered Glass (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Derintoher Yank (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Derintoher Yank (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.