Simply Natural (GB)
Simply Natural is a mare who has won one of eight starts on turf, with the success coming in the COLM QUINN BMW Mares Maiden Hurdle at Galway in Oct 2026 over 1m5f – 2m on soft ground. She led in that race and last ran off her highest ever mark of 112. The daughter of Spanish Moon has four placed efforts from her other seven runs.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 4 (50%)Placed
- −4.50£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.74Fair A/E n=8 · 0.59 incl. margin
- 112Highest OR
- 40dBetween runs (median)longest 202 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 98
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 4 | 109B | 83 | 4 runs · 109 / 83 |
| Soft | 2 | 89B | 76 | 2 runs · 89 / 76 |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 109B | 68 | 5 runs · 109 / 68 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
Of 8 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 8 runs · as at 2 Nov 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 8 analysed runs since Apr 2025
- Held up 3 (38%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 2 (25%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 2 (25%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (13%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 1,674 runs since Mar 2014 (219 horses).
Strongest on good going: 16.6% from 392. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.9% from 278.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 10 | 2 | 20% | +7.7 | — |
| Good | 392 | 65 | 16.6% | +4.3 | — |
| Good to Soft | 296 | 36 | 12.2% | −0.1 | — |
| Soft | 564 | 54 | 9.6% | −2.7 | 1 from 4 |
| Heavy | 338 | 45 | 13.3% | +1 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 74 | 4 | 5.4% | −6.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +12.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | −3.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 2 | 8.3% | −4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 82 | 9 | 11% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 462 | 69 | 14.9% | +2.6 | 1 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 758 | 96 | 12.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 278 | 22 | 7.9% | −4.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 55 | 6 | 10.9% | −1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2014 · as at 2 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Mongibello (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m1f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Mongibello (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mongibello (GB) | 10 | 3 | 2m1f–2m4f | Class 4 |
| Ballybollen (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Fee De Nuit (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr D G Lavery | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Keith Donoghue | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Conor Stone-Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieren Buckley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.50 |
| 2025 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Oct 26+179d | Galway (IRE) | COLM QUINN BMW Mares Maiden Hurdle Front from the start - extended advantage turning for home - untidy at the last - galloped on strongly up the run-in to win comfortably | 1/8 | 11-7 | 112 | 63A | 121C | Keith Donoghue | 5/2 | |
| 29 Apr 26+25d | Punchestown | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Hurdle Series Final Towards the back of the field - made progress after 3 out - fourth but jumped untidily two out and immediately under pressure - moved up to third before the last but a error there ended any chance - one-paced to finish fourth | 4/14 | 1½ | 10-6 | — | 89B | 120A | Conor Stone-Walsh | 11/2 |
| 04 Apr 26+42d | Fairyhouse | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle Settled midfield early - up to 4th by two out and 3rd turning for home - moved through to challenge for the front after the last looking the strongest - asked for more effort soon after - taken on and passed in the closing 100 yards - unable to find extra gear - held the gallop to the line | 2/16 | ¾ | 11-7 | — | — | 136A | Keith Donoghue | 4/1 |
| 21 Feb 26+40d | Fairyhouse | Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction Maiden Hurdle Settled around midpack early - moved into 2nd spot before 4 out then dropped to 3rd entering the straight - regained 2nd after 2 out - hit the last a bit awkwardly - stayed on to the line but unable to get by - finished 2nd | 2/7 | 1¼ | 10-11 | — | 98A | 125B | Kieren Buckley | 3/1 |
| 12 Jan 26+28d | Punchestown | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Flat Race Settled behind the front-runner - third at halfway then fourth turning in unable to close the gap - held no more ground from the final furlong | 6/13 | ½ | 11-11 | — | 68C | 106C | Mr D G Lavery | 13/2 |
| 2025 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Dec 25+36d | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Auction (Pro/Am) Flat Race Sat behind front pair - pushed along tight in 3rd two out - edged into contention approaching final furlong and kept battling to the line - caught by a whisker at the post | 2/15 | shd | 11-3 | — | 109B | 126A | Mr D G Lavery | 20/1 |
| 09 Nov 25+202d | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (Pro/Am) Flat Race Held up at back - still 9th at halfway - moved through pack 6f out to lead 3rd spot with 4f left - slipped back to 4th and faded from 2f out | 4/12 | 23 | 11-11 | — | 51C | 98C | Mr D G Lavery | 10/3 |
| 21 Apr 25 | Cork | Cork & Waterford Mares Point-To-Point Flat Race Held up towards back of pack - still 9th at halfway - moved up inside to hit front early in straight - collared and pushed along in 3rd a furlong out - weakened late to finish fifth | 5/13 | 2¼ | 11-11 | — | — | 72C | Mr D G Lavery | 13/8F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Simply Natural won?
- Simply Natural (GB) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 4 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trains Simply Natural?
- Simply Natural (GB) is trained by Gavin Cromwell, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 25 October 2026.
- Who is Simply Natural's sire?
- Simply Natural (GB) is by Spanish Moon (USA) out of Driven Snow (FR), whose sire is Linamix.
- What going does Simply Natural prefer?
- Simply Natural (GB) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Simply Natural's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 112, from the run on 25 October 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Simply Natural's sire's record?
- Spanish Moon (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 1,674 runs since Mar 2014 (219 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 16.6% from 392. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.9% from 278.
- Who are Simply Natural's siblings?
- Out of Driven Snow (FR), Simply Natural (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Mongibello (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Mongibello (GB)). The wins came over 2m1f–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.