Slay The Dragon (IRE)
Slay The Dragon (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 54Highest OR
- 22dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 102C | 77 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 92C | 52 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 1,881 runs since Jan 2008 (118 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 4.2% from 119.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 131 | 7 | 5.3% | −2.2 | — |
| Good | 511 | 44 | 8.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 194 | 13 | 6.7% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 315 | 23 | 7.3% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 119 | 5 | 4.2% | −3.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 607 | 49 | 8.1% | +0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 144 | 13 | 9% | +1.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 688 | 54 | 7.8% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 378 | 26 | 6.9% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 286 | 20 | 7% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 242 | 18 | 7.4% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 116 | 8 | 6.9% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | +0.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Circus Act (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Circus Act (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Circus Act (IRE) | 40 | 2 | 2m–2m4f | Class 4 |
| Armado (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Pontblyddyn (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbie Colgan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gearoid Brouder | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J M Sheridan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Oct 21+45d | Punchestown | Ladbrokes Get Extra Places Every Day 3-Y-O Hurdle | 8/12 | 1½ | 10-7 | — | 86C | 78C | Gearoid Brouder | 200/1 |
| 28 Aug 21+12d | Navan (IRE) | Kilberry Handicap | 10/12 | 7 | 9-1 | 54 | 102C | 43C | J M Sheridan | 150/1 |
| 16 Aug 21+3d | Roscommon | Lecarrow Maiden | 14/15 | hd | 9-7 | — | 92C | 50C | Robbie Colgan | 400/1 |
| 13 Aug 21+26d | Curragh | DMG Media Maiden | 18/22 | 5½ | 9-7 | — | 15C | 50C | Seamie Heffernan | 300/1 |
| 18 Jul 21 | Curragh | Cavalor Equine Nutrition Maiden | 13/13 | 7 | 9-7 | — | 52C | 53C | Robbie Colgan | 100/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Slay The Dragon won?
- Slay The Dragon (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts in 2021.
- Who trained Slay The Dragon?
- Slay The Dragon (IRE) was trained by Sabrina J Harty on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 12 October 2021.
- Who is Slay The Dragon's sire?
- Slay The Dragon (IRE) is by Buratino (IRE) out of Daring Damsel (IRE), whose sire is Van Nistelrooy.
- What is Slay The Dragon's official rating?
- Slay The Dragon (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 54.
- What is Slay The Dragon's sire's record?
- Buratino (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 1,881 runs since Jan 2008 (118 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 4.2% from 119.
- Who are Slay The Dragon's siblings?
- Out of Daring Damsel (IRE), Slay The Dragon (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Circus Act (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Circus Act (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m4f. As at Oct 2026.