Smiling Jessica (IRE)
Smiling Jessica (IRE) is 1 from 15, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Jan 2018. Last raced off a career-high mark of 90.
- 1–15Wins / Runs
- 6.7%Strike rate
- 5 (33.3%)Placed
- −9.50£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 0.54Fair A/E n=15 · 0.46 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 23dBetween runs (median)longest 175 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 98
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 108C | 92 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 67A | 65.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 98A | 75.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 108C | 101 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 15 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: did not complete (3) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 15 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 739 runs since Jan 2008 (61 horses).
Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 15.3% from 248. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.8% from 157.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10 | — |
| Good to Firm | 42 | 4 | 9.5% | −0.5 | — |
| Good | 204 | 21 | 10.3% | +0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 82 | 7 | 8.5% | −1.5 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 232 | 24 | 10.3% | +0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 175 | 18 | 10.3% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 157 | 6 | 3.8% | −6.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 273 | 22 | 8.1% | −1.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 248 | 38 | 15.3% | +5.3 | 1 from 9 |
| Over 3m | 60 | 8 | 13.3% | +3.3 | 0 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them The Bishop (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m5½f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (The Bishop (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bishop (IRE) | 20 | 2 | 2m5½f–3m | Class 4 |
| Greymares Tail (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downpatrick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Musselburgh | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 1 | 11% | −3.50 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Hughes | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| A E Lynch | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Grant Cockburn | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Tony Kelly | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Roger Loughran | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr N Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr L O'Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| 2017 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.50 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Aug 18+13d | Cartmel | Racing UK HD On Sky 426 Handicap Chase | PU/8 | — | 10-8 | 90 | — | — | Brian Hughes | EvensF |
| 12 Aug 18+17d | Downpatrick | Molson Coors Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 3/13 | 1½ | 10-13 | 82 | — | 107A | A E Lynch | 3/1J |
| 26 Jul 18+13d | Worcester | Harleys Global Handicap Chase | 2/12 | 2¾ | 10-5 | 84 | 98A | 110A | A E Lynch | 13/8F |
| 13 Jul 18+175d | Downpatrick | Balloo Vets Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 6/12 | 7 | 11-0 | 83 | 90C | 87C | A E Lynch | 11/1 |
| 19 Jan 18+18d | Musselburgh | Gerry Mcgladery 50th Birthday Handicap Chase | PU/11 | — | 10-8 | 84 | — | — | Grant Cockburn | 9/2 |
| 01 Jan 18+24d | Musselburgh | totepool Happy New Year Novices' Handicap Chase | 1/6 | 10-10 | 81 | 64B | 106B | Grant Cockburn | 9/2 | |
| 2017 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Dec 17+6d | Sedgefield | Brian Ellison Racing Club Novices' Handicap Chase (Qualifier) | F/8 | — | 10-4 | 83 | — | — | Tony Kelly | 7/2 |
| 02 Dec 17+26d | Doncaster | Betfred Festive Giveaway Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase | 2/11 | 17 | 10-11 | 83 | 67A | 106A | Grant Cockburn | 8/1 |
| 06 Nov 17+39d | Southwell | Own A Racehorse With Derek Shaw Novices' Handicap Chase | 2/7 | 4 | 10-12 | 83 | 72A | 98B | Tony Kelly | 33/1 |
| 28 Sep 17+38d | Perth | 'That's All Folks' Handicap Hurdle | PU/8 | — | 11-0 | 88 | — | — | Brian Hughes | 28/1 |
| 21 Aug 17+31d | Hexham | Hardwick Hall Hotel Novices' Hurdle | 4/9 | 23 | 10-7 | — | 79C | 77C | Brian Hughes | 15/2 |
| 21 Jul 17+12d | Kilbeggan | Tom McCormack Memorial Cup Mares Maiden Hurdle | 8/11 | 1¼ | 10-13 | — | 108C | 89C | Roger Loughran | 66/1 |
| 09 Jul 17+114d | Limerick | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Flat Race | 11/18 | 10 | 11-2 | — | 94C | 86C | Mr N Brennan | 66/1 |
| 17 Mar 17+23d | Down Royal | Bet With The Tote Mares Flat Race | 13/16 | 11 | 11-2 | — | 51C | 78C | Mr L O'Carroll | 25/1 |
| 22 Feb 17 | Punchestown | Festival Any Day Flexi Ticket Mares Maiden Hurdle | 15/15 | 79 | 10-13 | — | -54C | 98C | Roger Loughran | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Smiling Jessica won?
- Smiling Jessica (IRE) won 1 of 15 archived starts between 2017 and 2018, a strike rate of 6.7%. Placed 5 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Smiling Jessica?
- Smiling Jessica (IRE) was trained by Gavin Cromwell on the most recent run on record, at Cartmel on 25 August 2018.
- Who is Smiling Jessica's sire?
- Smiling Jessica (IRE) is by Golden Tornado (IRE) out of Charlie's Mary (IRE), whose sire is Daar Alzamaan.
- What going does Smiling Jessica prefer?
- Smiling Jessica (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Smiling Jessica's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 25 August 2018. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Smiling Jessica's sire's record?
- Golden Tornado (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 739 runs since Jan 2008 (61 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 15.3% from 248. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.8% from 157.
- Who are Smiling Jessica's siblings?
- Out of Charlie's Mary (IRE), Smiling Jessica (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: The Bishop (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (The Bishop (IRE)). The wins came over 2m5½f–3m. As at Nov 2026.